2016-2017 Season
Surrey South Eastern Combination
39 News Items
NOTICE
If you would like to join this League for next season phone or text Richard 07951 379492
Bulletins

Bulletins have now been added to the News page and will be added each week in future


Bulletin 35 & Final

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 35 & FINAL         14.05.17

At last the season is complete, finishing just before 9.30 pm last Wednesday, with the last final of the season finishing at full time, despite the team a goal down and their supporters hoping to take the game in to extra time, and the League Officers leaving it until almost until the final whistle to get the trophies ready for the presentation, so as not to upset the "gods" who seem to get their own back when you get the presentation ready too early in a close game by sending it to extra time with a late equaliser and even penalties!

CONGRATULATIONS

To Supercala on winning the Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield with commiserations to the Runners – Up AFC Ewell Reserves who were looking to retain the Shield as the current holders.

RESULTS   Wednesday 10th May 2017 see website

TROPHIES – 1

This season has seen a rather disjointed and drawn out end to the season which coupled with Officers other commitments has meant that there has not been the opportunity to be at games that have decided the divisions. If any Club whom are Champions or Runners – Up have functions coming up at which they would like to have their trophies, please contact the Treasurer – Gordon Worsfold who has them all packed up and ready to go. Alternatively they will be handed out at the Special General Meeting on Monday 22nd May, subject to their being sufficient space in Gordons car!

TROPHIES – 2

Any trophy winners who require additional trophies please contact Gordon Worsfold the Hon Treasurer with your requirements, regular orders will be placed with deliveries about a week later, the price for extra trophies will be the same as the league pay.

TABLES   Enclosed / attached are now the final tables for the season with all outstanding matters that effect the tables having been dealt with by the Management Committee.

SPECIAL GENERAL MEETING

There is a Special General meeting on Monday 22nd May 2017 at Chessington & Hook United FC, commencing at 7.45 pm, at which ALL current member Clubs must be represented, this will be followed by a Full Council meeting . Rule changes for next season for next season will be agreed and in the Ful Council meeting the miscellaneous awards for the season will be distributed. The notice of the meeting etc will be distributed probably later today.

FINAL HONOURS 2016-17

Intermediate Division 1 – OLD RUTLISHIANS are Champions, West Fulham are Runners – Up

Intermediate Division 2 – TFT SOUTH WEST are Champions, A.M.Y. are Runners – Up

League Senior Cup – outcome to be decided.

Surrey CFA Intermediate Cup – Winners – CHESSINGTON KC, Runners – Up – A.M.Y.

Junior Division 1 – RAYNES PARK VALE "A" are Champions, Motspur Park are Runners – U

Junior Division 2 – TOLWORTH UNITED are Champions, Sporting 50 are Runners – Up

Junior Division 3 – CRESCENT ROVERS "A" are Champions  Cheam Village Warriors Reserves are Runners – Up

Junior Division 4 – REAL HOLMESDALE RESERVES are Champions, Tooting Bec "A" are Runners – Up

Junior League Cup – Winners – COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RESERVES    Runners – Up – Chessington KC Reserves

Geoff Ellis Premier Shield                Winners – TOLWORTH UNITED  Runners – Up – Kew Park Rangers

Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield        Winners – SUPERCALA, Runners – Up – AFC Ewell Reserves

Geoff Ellis Junior Shield                  Winners – WORCESTER PARK "A",  Runners – Up – Wallington Casuals

Surrey CFA Junior Cup – Runners Up – Colliers Wood United Reserves

ADVANCE NOTICE

The Annual General Meeting (AGM) is on Monday 18th June 2017, at Chessington & Hook United FC, commencing at 7;45 pm, for Clubs continuing in membership this is a mandatory meeting, so make a not in your diaries or on the calendar now. The Official notice and relative items for the meeting will se distributed nearer to the time.

OUTSTANDING MONIES

Would clubs who have fines etc, outstanding please settle these as a matter of urgency or come to the meeting on 22nd May prepared to pay up, as the Treasurer has to close the books for the season shortly after in order to pass them to the Auditor so that they are audited prior tot the AGM. The more debts that are settled before the books are closed, means less work in preparing the final accounts for the season.

BULLETINS

This is the final bulletin for season 2016/17, but these will be back in August with the preseason editions for 2017/18, so enjoy the off season break, but don’t forget the meetings listed above.


Bulletin 34

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 34         07.05.17

A SAD DAY FOR FOOTBALL & THE LEAGUE

Normally this first item at this time of year would contain congratulations and commiserations for the Winners and Runners – Up of the latest Cup or Shield Final, this week it would have been for the Senior League Cup Final played yesterday, but as listed below the game was abandoned without reaching its conclusion. What started with a bit of stupidity on the pitch quickly escalated out of control due to what can only be described as moronic behaviour from spectators who decided to invade the pitch to become involved, or to start confrontations on the terraces, which with no sign of abating, left abandonment as the only possible course of action. Further trouble later erupted around the dressing room area, which brought what had been an excellent afternoon to a most unsavoury and unpleasant ending. The matter will now go into the hands of the respective County FA's and the League will need to await their decisions before considering their own actions. After behaviour such as this it makes you wonder why League Officers who are volunteers waste their time to assist others!

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Wednesday 10th May 2017

Delete Geoff Ellis Premier Shield Final

Add                 Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield Final           Whyteleafe FC – Kick  Off 7;30 pm

Game Now Supercala                                     v          AFC Ewell Res                                    Ref Now     Paul Legg

                        4th Official: Mark Bumstead              Assistants:     Peter Bumstead, Jon Conlon

Please come along and give the participants some extra support

Results Saturday 6th May 2017 see website

TROPHIES – 1

This season has seen a rather disjointed and drawn out end to the season which coupled with Officers other commitments has meant that there has not been the opportunity to be at games that have decided the divisions. If any Club whom are Champions or Runners – Up have functions coming up at which they would like to have their trophies, please contact the Treasurer – Gordon Worsfold who has them all packed up and ready to go. Alternatively they will be handed out at the Special General Meeting on Monday 22nd May

TROPHIES – 2

Any trophy winners who require additional trophies please contact Gordon Worsfold the Hon Treasurer with your requirements, regular orders will be placed with deliveries about a week later, the price for extra trophies will be the same as the league pay.

TABLES see website  the tables are subject to further amendments as there are a number of matters still to be dealt with by the Management Committee.

SPECIAL GENERAL MEETING

There is a Special General meeting on Monday 22nd May 2017 at Chessington & Hook United FC, commencing at 7.45 pm, at which ALL current member Clubs must be represented, this will be followed by a Full Council meeting . Rule changes for next season for next season will be agreed and in the Ful Council meeting the miscellaneous awards for the season will be distributed.

HONOURS 2016-17 TO DATE

Intermediate Division 1 – OLD RUTLISHIANS are Champions

Intermediate Division 2 – TFT SOUTH WEST are Champions, A.M.Y. are Runners – Up

Surrey CFA Intermediate Cup – Winners – CHESSINGTON KC, Runners – Up – A.M.Y.

Junior Division 1 – RAYNES PARK VALE "A" are Champions, Motspur Park are Runners - Up

Junior Division 2 – TOLWORTH UNITED are Champions, Sporting 50 are Runners - Up

Junior Division 3 – CRESCENT ROVERS "A" are Champions

                                    Cheam Village Warriors Reserves are Runners – Up

Junior Division 4 – REAL HOLMESDALE RESERVES are Champions,

                                    Tooting Bec "A" are Runners - Up

Junior League Cup – Winners – COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RESERVES

                                                Runners – Up – Chessington KC Reserves

Geoff Ellis Premier Shield                Winners – TOLWORTH UNITED

                                                                        Runners – Up – Kew Park Rangers

Geoff Ellis Junior Shield                  Winners – WORCESTER PARK "A",

                                                                        Runners – Up – Wallington Casuals

Surrey CFA Junior Cup – Runners Up – Colliers Wood United Reserves


Bulletin 33

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 33         30.04.17

CONGRATULATIONS

To Colliers Wood United Reserves who won the Junior League Cup with commiserations to the Runners – Up Chessington KC Reserves.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 6th May 2017

Junior Division 1

Delete  Epsom Athletic Res                 v          Raynes Park Vale "A"

Add                  Motspur Park   v          Raynes Park Vale "A" at Goals Tolworth                    Ref            Nathan Buckle

Wanderers                  v          Battersea Ironsides "A"                       Delete  C. Maughan            Add      Mark Sullivan

Junior Division 2

Tolworth United  v  Sporting 50 Now at Chessington & Hook Utd FC            Ref Now            Simon Harwood

                                                                                    Assistants:       Peter Bumstead, Mark Bumstead

Junior Division 3

Old Plymouthians Res            v          Worcester Park "A"     Delete  D. Collyer        Add            Paul Richards

Add                  Reigate Priory "A"  v    Cheam Village Warriors Res               from 22/4         Ref            Peter Horne

Junior Division 4

Wanderers Res                       v          RH Athletic        Delete  M. Sullivan & A. Merchant            Add      Dave Collyer

Wednesday 10th May 2017

Delete Geoff Ellis Premier Shield Final

Add                 Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield Final           Whyteleafe FC – Kick  Off 7;30 pm

Game Now Supercala                                     v          AFC Ewell Res                                    Ref Now     Paul Legg

                        4th Official: Mark Bumstead              Assistants:     Peter Bumstead, Jon Conlon

AMENDED LEAGUE CUP & SHIELD FINAL DATES

Wednesday 10th May 2017 Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield Final – Supercala v AFC Ewell Res

All the games will be at Whyteleafe FC (3G) with kick off at 7;30 pm.

The Senior League Cup Final is on Saturday 6th may 2017 at Whyteleafe FC, Kick Off 3;-00 pm, Old Rutlishians v West Fulham. 

Please come along and give the participants some extra support

PITCHES AVAILABLE

If anyone is looking for pitches on a Saturday between now and the end of the season there are vacancies at Weston Green Sports Club, anyone wanting to book a pitch please contact DONNA JOSLYN 07903 261206

TROPHIES

Any trophy winners who require additional trophies please contact Gordon Worsfold the Hon Treasurer with your requirements, regular orders will be placed with deliveries about a week later, the price for extra triophies will be the same as the league pay.

Results Wednesday, 26 April 2017 & Saturday, 29 April 2017    see website

RULE AMENDMENTS FINAL REMINDER

Anyone wishing to propose alterations to the Rules are reminded that these need to be submitted to the League Secretary by tomorrow 1st May 2017, they will be placed before the Special General Meeting on Monday 22nd May 2017, for consideration together with any proposals from the Management Committee.

TABLES see website

HONOURS 2016-17 TO DATE

Intermediate Division 1 – OLD RUTLISHIANS are Champions

Intermediate Division 2 – TFT SOUTH WEST are Champions, A.M.Y. are Runners - UP

Surrey CFA Intermediate Cup – Winners – CHESSINGTON KC, Runners – Up – A.M.Y.

Junior Division 1 – Three teams are still competing for the  top 2 places

Junior Division 2 – Tolworth United& Sporting 50 will fill the top two places

Junior Division 3 – CRESCENT ROVERS "A" are Champions

                                    Cheam Village Warriors Reserves are Runners – Up

Junior Division 4 – Tooting Bec "A" and Real Holmesdale Reserves will fill the top 2 places

Junior League Cup – Winners – COLLIERS WOOD UNITED RESERVES

                                                Runners – Up – Chessington KC Reserves

Geoff Ellis Premier Shield                Winners – TOLWORTH UNITED

                                                                        Runners – Up – Kew Park Rangers

Geoff Ellis Junior Shield                  Winners – WORCESTER PARK "A",

                                                                        Runners – Up – Wallington Casuals

Surrey CFA Junior Cup – Runners Up – Colliers Wood United Reserves

 


Bulletin 32

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 32         23.04.17

CONGRATULATIONS

To Tolworth United on winning the Geoff Ellis Premier Shield. Commiserations to Kew Park Rangers the Runners – Up and to Colliers Wood United Reserves who were Runners – Up in the Surrey County Junior Cup.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Wednesday 26th April 2017

Delete Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield Final

Add                 League Junior Cup Final      Whyteleafe FC – Kick  Off 7;30 pm

Colliers Wood United Res                   v          Chessington KC Res               Ref Now             Emma Delaney

                        4th Official: Dave Collyer       Assistants:     Peter Horne, Neil Patterson

Saturday 29th April 2017

Intermediate Division 1

Hayes Town                            v          Chessington KC          Delete  R. Brum           Add            Martin Thomas

Junior Division 1

Chessington KC Res   v          Battersea Ironsides Res          Delete  M. Thomas        Add            John Besagni

Epsom Athletic Res                 v          Kew Park Rangers      postponed

Raynes Park Vale       v          Motspur Park  Now a single game  Delete  E. Delaney  Add  Paul Legg

this game at Prince Georges, Raynes Park,               second game moved to 6th May 2017

Junior Division 3

Add                  Old Plymouthians Res  v  Old Rutlishians "A" From 15th April Ref      Adam Merchant

Add                  Shaftesbury Town "A" v          Trinity Res       DOUBLE HEADER                 Ref            Peter Rogers

                                                at Prince Georges Playing Fields

Junior Division 4

Chessington KC "A"    v          Tooting Bec "A"                                   Delete  W. Shin            Add      Neil Patterson

Wallington Casuals v Real Holmesdale Res Delete C. Maughan & D. Hepburn        Add            Simon Pike

Saturday 6th May 2017

Junior Division 1

Delete  Epsom Athletic Res                 v          Raynes Park Vale "A"

Add                  Motspur Park   v          Raynes Park Vale "A" at Goals Tolworth                    Ref            Nathan Buckle

Wanderers                  v          Battersea Ironsides "A"                       Delete  C. Maughan            Add      Mark Sullivan

Junior Division 2

Tolworth United           v          Sporting 50 Now at Goals Tolworth                Ref Now            Simon Harwood

Junior Division 3

Old Plymouthians Res            v          Worcester Park "A"     Delete  D. Collyer        Add            Paul Richards

Add                  Reigate Priory "A"  v    Cheam Village Warriors Res               from 22/4         Ref            Dave Rowland

Junior Division 4

Wanderers Res                       v          RH Athletic        Delete  M. Sullivan & A. Merchant            Add      Dave Collyer

Wednesday 10th May 2017

Delete Geoff Ellis Premier Shield Final

Add                 Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield Final           Whyteleafe FC – Kick  Off 7;30 pm

Game Now Supercala                                     v          AFC Ewell Res                                    Ref Now     Paul Legg

                        4th Official: Mark Bumstead              Assistants:     Peter Bumstead, Jon Conlon

AMENDED LEAGUE CUP & SHIELD FINAL DATES

Wednesday 26th April 2017 Junior League Cup Final – Colliers Wood United Res v Chessington KC Res.

Wednesday 10th May 2017 Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield Final – Supercala v AFC Ewell Res

All the games will be at Whyteleafe FC (3G) with kick off at 7;30 pm.

Please come along and give the participants some extra support

PITCHES AVAILABLE

If anyone is looking for pitches on a Saturday between now and the end of the season there are vacancies at Weston Green Sports Club, anyone wanting to book a pitch please contact DONNA JOSLYN 07903 261206

Results Wednesday, 19 April 2017, Thursday, 20 April 2017 & Saturday, 22 April 2017   see website

RULE AMENDMENTS

Anyone wishing to propose alterations to the Rules are reminded that these need to be submitted to the League Secretary by the 1st May 2017, they will be placed before the Special General Meeting on Monday 22nd May 2017, for consideration together with any proposals from the Management Committee.

DOUBLE HEADERS

Double header games now appearing on the Fixture lists will consist of two game, each of 1 hour

duration – 30 minutes each way. The team indicated as the home team will supply / pay for the pitch cost and the away team will pay the referees fee of £45.00

TABLES  see website

HONOURS 2016-17 TO DATE

Intermediate Division 1 – OLD RUTLISHIANS are Champions

Intermediate Division 2 – TFT SOUTH WEST are Champions

Surrety CFA Intermediate Cup – Winners – CHESSINGTON KC, Runners – Up – A.M.Y.

Junior Division 2 – Tolworth United& Sporting 50 will fill the top two places

Junior Division 3 – Cheam Vill Warriors Res are assured of at least being Runners – Up

Junior Division 4 – Tooting Bec "A" are assured of at least being Runners – Up

Geoff Ellis Premier Shield    Winners – TOLWORTH UNITED

                                                                        Runners – Up – Kew Park Rangers

Geoff Ellis Junior Shield                  Winners – WORCESTER PARK "A",

                                                                        Runners – Up – Wallington Casual

Surrey CFA Junior Cup – Runners Up – Colliers Wood United Reserves


Bulletin 31

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 31         16.04.17

ASSISTANT SECRETARY – PETER SNOPEK

Peters wife is in hospital very unwell at present and Peter has been given leave of absence from his position currently, so if you have any queries with him please refer them to the Treasurer Gordon Worsfold for the remainder of the season. Would referees please email their result sheets to Gordon Email: gensec,ssec@btinternet.com instead of Peter, also for the remainder of the season.

CONGRATULATIONS

To Chessington KC on winning the Surrey County Intermediate Cup, and to Worcester Park "A" on winning the Geoff Ellis Junior Shield. Commiserations to the 2 Runners – Up A, M. Y. and Wallington Casuals respectively, but a considerable achievement as both are in their first season at the various levels.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Wednesday 19th April 2017

Delete Geoff Ellis Junior Shield Final

Add                 Geoff Ellis Premier Shield Final       at Whyteleafe FC – Kick  Off 7;30 pm

Tolworth United                       v          Kew Park Rangers                              Ref Now             Casandra McKoy

                        4th Official: Simon Pike                     Assistants:     Paul Richards, Mark Sullivan

Thursday 20th April 2017

Surrey County Junior Cup Final

Colliers Wood United Res       v          Woodmansterne Hyde                                                            Ref      James Kiers

                        4th Official: Peter Bumstead Assistants:     Edward Hamilton, John Besagni

Saturday 22nd April 2017

Intermediate Division 1

Delete  Wandgas                                 v          Old Rutlishians

Add                  Westminster Casuals  v          Wandgas Sport                                                           Ref      Peter Rogers

Chessington KC                      v          West Fulham                           Delete  A. Absolon            Add      Mark Sullivan

Intermediate Division 2

Godstone                                v          TFT South West                      Delete  D. Sanford                   Add      Kieron Horn

Junior Division 1

Kew Park Rangers      v          Cheam Village Warriors          Delete  C. Maughan    Add            Jon Conlon

Junior Division 3

Worcester Park "A"     v          Old Rutlishians "A"                  Delete  M. Sullivan  Add  Fidelis Akanga

Wednesday 26th April 2017

Delete Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield Final

Add                 League Junior Cup Final      Whyteleafe FC – Kick  Off 7;30 pm

Colliers Wood United Res                   v          Chessington KC Res               Ref Now             Emma Delaney

                        4th Official: Dave Collyer       Assistants:     Peter Horne, Neil Patterson

Saturday 29th April 2017

Intermediate Division 1

Hayes Town                            v          Chessington KC          Delete  R. Brum           Add            Martin Thomas

Junior Division 1

Chessington KC Res   v          Battersea Ironsides Res          Delete  M. Thomas        Add            John Besagni

Epsom Athletic Res                 v          Kew Park Rangers      postponed

Raynes Park Vale       v          Motspur Park  Now a single game  Delete  E. Delaney  Add  Paul Legg

this game at Prince Georges, Raynes Park,               second game moved to 6th May 2017

Junior Division 3

Add                  Old Plymouthians Res  v  Old Rutlishians "A" From 15th April Ref      Adam Merchant

Add                  Shaftesbury Town "A" v          Trinity Res       DOUBLE HEADER                 Ref            Peter Rogers

                                                at Prince Georges Playing Fields

Junior Division 4

Chessington KC "A"    v          Tooting Bec "A"                                   Delete  W. Shin            Add      Neil Patterson

Wallington Casuals     v          Real Holmesdale Res             Delete  C. Maughan    Add            Dave Hepburn

Saturday 6th May 2017

Junior Division 1

Delete  Epsom Athletic Res                 v          Raynes Park Vale "A"

Add                  Motspur Park   v          Raynes Park Vale "A" at Goals Tolworth                    Ref            Nathan Buckle

Wanderers                  v          Battersea Ironsides "A"                       Delete  C. Maughan            Add      Mark Sullivan

Junior Division 2

Tolworth United           v          Sporting 50 Now at Goals Tolworth                Ref Now            Simon Harwood

Junior Division 3

Old Plymouthians Res            v          Worcester Park "A"     Delete  D. Collyer        Add            Paul Richards

Junior Division 4

Wanderers Res                       v          RH Athletic        Delete  M. Sullivan & A. Merchant            Add      Dave Collyer

Wednesday 10th May 2017

Delete Geoff Ellis Premier Shield Final

Add                 Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield Final           Whyteleafe FC – Kick  Off 7;30 pm

Game Now Supercala                                     v          AFC Ewell Res                                    Ref Now     Paul Legg

                        4th Official: Mark Bumstead              Assistants:     Peter Bumstead, Jon Conlon

AMENDED LEAGUE CUP & SHIELD FINAL DATES

Wednesday 19th April 2017 Geoff Ellis Premier Shield Final – Tolworth United v Kew Park Rangers.

Wednesday 26th April 2017 Junior League Cup Final – Colliers Wood United Res v Chessington KC Res.

Wednesday 10th May 2017 Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield Final – Supercala v AFC Ewell Res

All the games will be at Whyteleafe FC (3G) with kick off at 7;30 pm.

Please come along and give the participants some extra support.

Results   Wednesday, 12 April 2017   See website

PITCHES AVAILABLE

If anyone is looking for pitches on a Saturday between now and the end of the season there are vacancies at Weston Green Sports Club, anyone wanting to book a pitch please contact DONNA JOSLYN 07903 261206

RULE AMENDMENTS

Anyone wishing to propose alterations to the Rules are reminded that these need to be submitted to the League Secretary by the 1st May 2017, they will be placed before the Special General Meeting on Monday 22nd May 2017, for consideration together with any proposals from the Management Committee.

DOUBLE HEADERS

Double header games now appearing on the Fixture lists will consist of two game, each of 1 hour duration – 30 minutes each way. The team indicated as the home team will supply / pay for the pitch cost and the away team will pay the referees fee of £45.00

HONOURS 2016-17 TO DATE

Intermediate Division 1 Champions – OLD RUTLISHIANS

Intermediate Division 2 CHAMPIONS - TFT SOUTH WEST

Geoff Ellis Junior Shield – Winners – WORCESTER PARK "A", Runners – Up – Wallington Casuals

Junior Division 2 – Tolworth United are assured of at least being Runners – Up

Junior Division 3 – Cheam Village warriors Reserves are assured of at least being Runners – Up

TABLES  Enclosed / attached tables include yesterdays (15/4) games and all decisions of last Monday's Management Committee meeting

AVAILABILITY

GENERAL SECRETARY – GARY HARDING is unavailable from Friday 14th to Monday 17th April 2017 inclusive, any contact during this period to another League Officer please.


Bulletin 30

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 30         09.04.17

CONGRATULATIONS

To AFC Ewell Reserves  on reaching the final of the Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield, all this seasons finalists are now in place. .

GOOD LUCK & BEST WISHES

To Chessington KC and A M Y for their all SSEC Surrey County Intermediate Cup Final this coming Wednesday 12th April at Imber Court, unfortunately a number of league Officers will not be there to support them due to our own League Final that evening at Whyteleafe FC. If anyone mwants to go I am sure that the Clubs would be happy to have your support.

AMENDED LEAGUE CUP & SHIELD FINAL DATES

Wednesday 12th April 2017 will now be the Geoff Ellis Junior Shield Final – Worcester Park "A" v Wallington Casuals.

Wednesday 19th April 2017 will now be the Geoff Ellis Premier Shield Final – Tolworth United v Kew Park Rangers.

Wednesday 26th April 2017 will now be the Junior League Cup Final – Colliers Wood United Res v Chessington KC Res.

Wednesday 10th May 2017 will now be the Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield Final – Supercala v AFC Ewell Res

All the games will be at Whyteleafe FC (3G) with kick off at 7;30 pm.

Please come along and give the participants some extra support.

UNPROVEN PERSONAL HEARING COSTS

It has been brought to our attention that if anyone has asked for a personal hearing at which the original charge has been found unproven, Clubs may not have received a refund of the personal hearing and administration fees. If any Clubs have had an unproven verdict, they should initially check to see if the fees etc, has been either refunded or credited back to their account, if they havn't been then the matter should be referred to the County FA, as a matter of urgency.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Wednesday 12th April 2017

Add                 Surrey County Intermediate Cup Final                   at Met Police Imber Court – Kick Off 7;30 pm

A.M.Y.                         v          Chessington KC                                                                                  Ref      Anand Desai

                                    4th Official:      Shelby Elson Assistants:      Wayne Ingram, Jack Oxenham,

Delete League Junior Cup Final

Add                 Geoff Ellis Junior Shield Final         at Whyteleafe FC – Kick  Off 7;30 pm

Worcester Park "A"     v          Wallington Casuals                                                     Ref Now             Dave Hepburn

                        4th Official: Tom Shaw,                     Assistants:     Doug Merrick, Keith Corrick

Saturday 15th April 2017

Junior Division 1

Cheam Village Warriors          v          Epsom Athletic Res     postponed

Junior Division 3

Delete  Old Plymouthians Res            v          Old Rutlishians "A"      to 29th Apri

Motspur Park Res       v          Reigate Priory "A"       Delete  M. Thomas   Add         Bradley Whiteman

Shaftesbury Town "A" v          Cheam Village Warriors Res   Delete  C. Maughan  Add  Martin Thomas

Wednesday 19th April 2017

Delete Geoff Ellis Junior Shield Final

Add                 Geoff Ellis Premier Shield Final       at Whyteleafe FC – Kick  Off 7;30 pm

Tolworth United                       v          Kew Park Rangers                              Ref Now             Casandra McKoy

                        4th Official: Simon Pike                     Assistants:     Paul Richards, Mark Sullivan

Thursday 20th April 2017

Surrey County Junior Cup Final

Colliers Wood United Res       v          Woodmansterne Hyde                                                            Ref      James Kiers

                        4th Official: Peter Bumstead Assistants:     Edward Hamilton, John Besagni

Saturday 22nd April 2017

Intermediate Division 1

Delete  Wandgas                                 v          Old Rutlishians

Add                  Westminster Casuals  v          Wandgas Sport                                                           Ref      Peter Rogers

Chessington KC                      v          West Fulham                           Delete  A. Absolon            Add      Mark Sullivan

Junior Division 1

Kew Park Rangers      v          Cheam Village Warriors          Delete  C. Maughan    Add            Jon Conlon

Junior Division 3

Worcester Park "A"     v          Old Rutlishians "A"                  Delete  M. Sullivan  Add  Fidelis Akanga

Wednesday 26th April 2017

Delete Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield Final

Add                 League Junior Cup Final      Whyteleafe FC – Kick  Off 7;30 pm

Colliers Wood United Res                   v          Chessington KC Res               Ref Now             Emma Delaney

                        4th Official: Dave Collyer       Assistants:     Peter Horne, Neil Patterson

Saturday 29th April 2017

Intermediate Division 1

Hayes Town                            v          Chessington KC          Delete  R. Brum           Add            Martin Thomas

Junior Division 1

Chessington KC Res   v          Battersea Ironsides Res          Delete  M. Thomas        Add            John Besagni

Epsom Athletic Res                 v          Kew Park Rangers      postponed

Motspur Park   v          Raynes Park vale – Double Header  Delete   E. Delaney         Add  Paul Legg

Junior Division 3

Add                  Old Plymouthians Res  v  Old Rutlishians "A" From 15th April Ref      Adam Merchant

Add                  Shaftesbury Town "A" v          Trinity Res       DOUBLE HEADER                 Ref            Peter Rogers

                                                at Prince Georges Playing Fields

Junior Division 4

Chessington KC "A"    v          Tooting Bec "A"                                   Delete  W. Shin            Add      Neil Patterson

Wallington Casuals     v          Real Holmesdale Res             Delete  C. Maughan    Add            Dave Hepburn

Saturday 6th May 2017

Junior Division 1

Epsom Athletic Res                 v          Raynes Park Vale "A" DOUBLE HEADER     postponed

Junior Division 2

Tolworth United           v          Sporting 50 Now at Goals Tolworth                Ref Now            Simon Harwood

Junior Division 3

Old Plymouthians Res            v          Worcester Park "A"     Delete  D. Collyer        Add            Paul Richards

Junior Division 4

Wanderers Res                       v          RH Athletic        Delete  M. Sullivan & A. Merchant            Add      Dave Collyer

Wednesday 10th May 2017

Delete Geoff Ellis Premier Shield Final

Add                 Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield Final           Whyteleafe FC – Kick  Off 7;30 pm

Game Now Supercala                                     v          AFC Ewell Res                                    Ref Now     Paul Legg

                        4th Official: Mark Bumstead              Assistants:     Peter Bumstead, Jon Conlon

Results  Wednesday 5th April 2017   see website

Saturday 8th April 2017  See website

RULE AMENDMENTS

Anyone wishing to propose alterations to the Rules are reminded that these need to be submitted to the League Secretary by the 1st May 2017, they will be placed before the Special General Meeting on Monday 22nd May 2017, for consideration together with any proposals from the Management Committee.

PITCHES AVAILABLE

If anyone is looking for pitches on a Saturday between now and the end of the season there are vacancies at Weston Green Sports Club, anyone wanting to book a pitch please contact DONNA JOSLYN 07903 261206

DOUBLE HEADERS

Double header games now appearing on the Fixture lists will consist of two game, each of 1 hour duration – 30 minutes each way. The team indicated as the home team will supply / pay for the pitch cost and the away team will pay the referees fee of £45.00

HONOURS 2016-17

To date in Intermediate Division 1 Old Rutlishians are assured of at least being Runners – Up, and in Intermediate Division 2 TFT South West are the Champions.

TABLES

Due to the large number games to be dealt with at the Management Committee meeting tomorrow evening, the issue of tables will left over until next week when all the decisions have been updated.

AVAILABILITY

GENERAL SECRETARY – GARY HARDING is unavailable from Friday 14th to Monday 17th April 2017 inclusive, any contact during this period to another League Officer please.


Bulletin 29

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 29         02.04.17

REGISTRATIONS / TRANSFERS              All registrations and transfers for this season are now closed.

CONGRATULATIONS                To Tolworth United on reaching the final of the Geoff Ellis Premier Shield.

AMENDED LEAGUE CUP & SHIELD FINAL DATES

Wednesday 12th April 2017 will now be the Geoff Ellis Junior Shield Final – Worcester Park "A" v Wallington Casuals.

Wednesday 19th April 2017 will now be the Geoff Ellis Premier Shield Final – Tolworth United v Kew Park Rangers.

Wednesday 26th April 2017 will now be the Junior League Cup Final – Colliers Wood United Res v Chessington KC Res.

Wednesday 10th May 2017 will now be the Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield Final – Supercala v AFC Ewell Res or Cheam Village Warriors Res.

All the games will be at Whyteleafe FC (3G) with kick off at 7;30 pm.

TEAM SHEETS

Please ensure that team sheets handed to the referee contain the actual SHIRT NUMBERS being worn by the players, this is particularly important for any teams who use squad numbers.

UNPROVEN PERSONAL HEARING COSTS

It has been brought to our attention that if anyone has asked for a personal hearing at which the original charge has been found unproven, Clubs may not have received a refund of the personal hearing fee. If any Clubs have had an unproven verdict, they should initially check to see if the hearing fee etc, has been either refunded or credited back to their account, if it hasn't been then the matter should be referred to the County FA, as a matter of urgency.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Wednesday 5th April 2017

Junior Division 4

Wanderers Res                       v          Wallington Casuals     Delete  T. B. A.            Add            Mark Sullivan

Saturday 8th April 2017

Intermediate Division 2

A.M.Y.                         v          Trinity              Delete  M. Thomas                  Add      Jordan Crichlow

Crescent Rovers                     v          Frenches Athletic                    Delete  E. Delaney            Add      Richard Brum

Oxted & District                       v          Godstone                    Delete  R. Brum                       Add      Martin Thomas

Junior Division 1

Shaftesbury Town                   v          Epsom Athletic Res     postponed

Battersea Ironsides "A"                       Raynes Park Vale "A" Delete  C. Maughan    Add            Jon Conlon

Junior Division 3

Diaspora Sports                      v          Crescent Rovers "A"                           Ref Reverts to James Thompson

Junior Division 4

RH Athletic                              v          Motspur Park "A"                     Double Header Now at Queens Park

Wednesday 12th April 2017

Add                 Surrey County Intermediate Cup Final                   at Met Police Imber Court – Kick Off 7;30 pm

A. M.Y.                                    v          Chessington KC                                                                                  Ref      Anand Desai

                                    4th Official:      Shelby Elson Assistants:      Wayne Ingram, Jack Oxenham,

Delete League Junior Cup Final

Add                 Geoff Ellis Junior Shield Final         at Whyteleafe FC – Kick  Off 7;30 pm

Worcester Park "A"     v          Wallington Casuals                                                     Ref Now             Dave Hepburn

                        4th Official: Tom Shaw,                     Assistants:     Doug Merrick, Keith Corrick

Saturday 15th April 2017

Junior Division 1

Cheam Village Warriors          v          Epsom Athletic Res     postponed

Junior Division 3

Delete  Old Plymouthians Res            v          Old Rutlishians "A"      to 29th Apri

Motspur Park Res       v          Reigate Priory "A"       Delete  M. Thomas   Add         Bradley Whiteman

Shaftesbury Town "A" v          Cheam Village Warriors Res   Delete  C. Maughan  Add  Martin Thomas

Wednesday 19th April 2017

Delete Geoff Ellis Junior Shield Final

Add                 Geoff Ellis Premier Shield Final       at Whyteleafe FC – Kick  Off 7;30 pm

Tolworth United                       v          Kew Park Rangers                              Ref Now             Casandra McKoy

                        4th Official: Simon Pike                     Assistants:     Paul Richards, Mark Sullivan

Thursday 20th April 2017

Surrey County Junior Cup Final

Colliers Wood United Res       v          Woodmansterne Hyde                                                            Ref      James Kiers

                        4th Official: Peter Bumstead Assistants:     Edward Hamilton, John Besagni

Saturday 22nd April 2017

Intermediate Division 1

Delete  Wandgas                                 v          Old Rutlishians

Add                  Westminster Casuals  v          Wandgas Sport                                                           Ref      Peter Rogers

Junior Division 1

Kew Park Rangers      v          Cheam Village Warriors          Delete  C. Maughan    Add            Jon Conlon

Wednesday 26th April 2017

Delete Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield Final

Add                 League Junior Cup Final      Whyteleafe FC – Kick  Off 7;30 pm

Colliers Wood United Res                   v          Chessington KC Res               Ref Now             Emma Delaney

                        4th Official: Dave Collyer       Assistants:     Peter Horne, Neil Patterson

Saturday 29th April 2017

Intermediate Division 1

Hayes Town                            v          Chessington KC          Delete  R. Brum           Add            Martin Thomas

Junior Division 1

Chessington KC Res   v          Battersea Ironsides Res          Delete  M. Thomas        Add            John Besagni

Epsom Athletic Res                 v          Kew Park Rangers      postponed

Motspur Park   v          Raynes Park vale – Double Header  Delete   E. Delaney         Add  Paul Legg

Junior Division 3

Add                  Old Plymouthians Res  v  Old Rutlishians "A" From 15th April Ref      Adam Merchant

Add                  Shaftesbury Town "A" v          Trinity Res       DOUBLE HEADER                 Ref            Peter Rogers

                                                at Prince Georges Playing Fields

Junior Division 4

Wallington Casuals     v          Real Holmesdale Res             Delete  C. Maughan    Add            Dave Hepburn

Saturday 6th May 2017

Junior Division 1

Epsom Athletic Res                 v          Raynes Park Vale "A" DOUBLE HEADER     postponed

Junior Division 3

Old Plymouthians Res            v          Worcester Park "A"     Delete  D. Collyer        Add            Paul Richards

Junior Division 4

Wanderers Res                       v          RH Athletic        Delete  M. Sullivan & A. Merchant            Add      Dave Collyer

Wednesday 10th May 2017

Delete Geoff Ellis Premier Shield Final

Add                 Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield Final           Whyteleafe FC – Kick  Off 7;30 pm

Supercala                                v          AFC Ewell Res or Cheam Village Warriors Res  Ref Now     Paul Legg

                        4th Official: Mark Bumstead              Assistants:     Peter Bumstead, Jon Conlon

Results  Saturday 1st April 2017       See website

PITCHES AVAILABLE

If anyone is looking for pitches on a Saturday between now and the end of the season there are vacancies at Weston Green Sports Club, anyone wanting to book a pitch please contact DONNA JOSLYN 07903 261206

DOUBLE HEADERS

Double header games now appearing on the Fixture lists will consist of two game, each of 1 hour duration – 30 minutes each way. The team indicated as the home team will supply / pay for the pitch cost and the away team will pay the referees fee of £45.00

HONOURS 2016-17

After yesterdays games in Intermediate Division 1 Old Rutlishians are assured of at least being Runners – Up, and in Intermediate Division 2 TFT South West became Champions.

AVAILABILITY

GENERAL SECRETARY – GARY HARDING is unavailable from Friday 14th to Monday 17th April 2017 inclusive, any contact during this period to another League Officer please.

OXTED & DiSTRICT FC – Secretary PETER KING is unavailable from Friday 31st March to Sunday 9th April 2017 inclusive. During this period all contact with DOMINIC FITZMAURICE M. 07584 026344,Email:  fitznicely@hotmail.co.uk

 


Bulletin 28

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 28         26.03.17

REGISTRATIONS / TRANSFERS

Emergency registrations in the Junior League closed yesterday, other registrations and transfers close for this season on Friday 31st March 2017, so if you want to register any further players these need to be with the League by a reasonable time on Friday.

CONGRATULATIONS

To Chessington KC and A.M.Y., on reaching the Final of the Surrey County Intermediate Cup, making it an all SSEC affair, although this has had a knock-on effect on our own Finals which has resulted in 4 of the 5 five finals having to be put to different dates, more of that later. Congratulations also to Kew Park Rangers on reaching the final of the Geoff Ellis Premier Shield.

AMENDED LEAGUE CUP & SHIELD FINAL DATES

Wednesday 12th April 2017 will now be the Geoff Ellis Junior Shield Final – Worcester Park "A" v Wallington Casuals.

Wednesday 19th April 2017 will now be the Geoff Ellis Premier Shield Final – Tolworth United or Motspur park v Kew Park Rangers.

Wednesday 26th April 2017 will now be the Junior League Cup Final – Colliers Wood United Res v Chessington KC Res.

Wednesday 10th May 2017 will now be the Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield Final – Supercala v AFC Ewell Res or Cheam Village Warriors Res.

All the games will be at Whyteleafe FC (3G) with kick off at 7;30 pm.

CONSTITUTION

Epsom Athletic Reserves after struggling to field teams in recent weeks have withdrawn from Junior Division 1, with at least 1 game to be dealt with they will have played 75% of their League fixtures so the remaining games will be awarded.

TEAM SHEETS

Please ensure that team sheets handed to the referee contain the actual SHIRT NUMBERS being worn by the players, this is particularly important for any teams who use squad numbers.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 1st April 2017

Intermediate Division 1

Delete  Hayes Town    v          Chessington KC

Delete  West Fulham   v          Old Rutlishians

Add                  Old Rutlishians            v          Ashtead                                                                       Ref      Martin Thomas

Add                  West Fulham   v          Chessington KC                                                          Ref            Richard Brum

Intermediate Division 2

Trinity                          v          Merton Social              Delete  R. Brum           Add      Neil Patterson

Junior Division 1

Epsom Athletic Res                 v          Wanderers                  postponed

Junior Division 4

Battlebridge                 v          Kew Park Rangers Res           Delete  T. Smith           Add            Gary Bird

Wallington Casuals     v          Tooting Bec "A"                                   Delete  W. shin            Add      Rosen Sergiev

Wanderers Res                       v          Real Holmesdale Res             Delete  C. Maughan            Add      Woo Lee Shin

Wednesday 5th April 2017

Junior Division 4

Wanderers Res                       v          Wallington Casuals     Delete  T. B. A.            Add            Mark Sullivan

Saturday 8th April 2017

Intermediate Division 2

A.M.Y.                         v          Trinity              Delete  M. Thomas                  Add      Jordan Crichlow

Oxted & District                       v          Godstone                    Delete  R. Brum                       Add      Martin Thomas

Junior Division 1

Shaftesbury Town                   v          Epsom Athletic Res     postponed

Battersea Ironsides "A"                       Raynes Park Vale "A" Delete  C. Maughan    Add            Jon Conlon

Junior Division 3

Diaspora Sports                      v          Crescent Rovers "A"   Delete  J. Thompson   Add            Richard Brum

Junior Division 4

RH Athletic                              v          Motspur Park "A"                     Double Header Now at Queens Park

Wednesday 12th April 2017

Add                 Surrey County Intermediate Cup Final                   at Imber Court – Kick Off 7;30 pm

A. M.Y.                                    v          Chessington KC

Delete League Junior Cup Final

Add                 Geoff Ellis Junior Shield Final         at Whyteleafe FC – Kick  Off 7;30 pm

Worcester Park "A"     v          Wallington Casuals                                                     Ref            Casandra McKoy

                        4th Official: Tom Shaw,                     Assistants:     Doug Merrick, Keith Corrick

Saturday 15th April 2017

Junior Division 1

Cheam Village Warriors          v          Epsom Athletic Res     postponed

Junior Division 3

Delete  Old Plymouthians Res            v          Old Rutlishians "A"      to 29th Apri

Motspur Park Res       v          Reigate Priory "A"       Delete  M. Thomas   Add         Bradley Whiteman

Shaftesbury Town "A" v          Cheam Village Warriors Res   Delete  C. Maughan  Add  Martin Thomas

Wednesday 19th April 2017

Delete Geoff Ellis Junior Shield Final

Add                 Geoff Ellis Premier Shield Final       at Whyteleafe FC – Kick  Off 7;30 pm

Tolworth United or Motspur Park        v          Kew Park Rangers                                          Ref            Paul Legg

                        4th Official: Simon Pike                     Assistants:     Paul Richards, Mark Sullivan

Thursday 20th April 2017

Surrey County Junior Cup Final

Colliers Wood United Res       v          Woodmansterne Hyde                                                            Ref      James Kiers

                        4th Official: Peter Bumstead Assistants:     Edward Hamilton, John Besagni

Saturday 22nd April 2017

Intermediate Division 1

Delete  Wandgas                                 v          Old Rutlishians

Add                  Westminster Casuals  v          Wandgas Sport                                                           Ref      Peter Rogers

Junior Division 1

Kew Park Rangers      v          Cheam Village Warriors          Delete  C. Maughan    Add            Jon Conlon

Wednesday 26th April 2017

Delete Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield Final

Add                 League Junior Cup Final      Whyteleafe FC – Kick  Off 7;30 pm

Colliers Wood United Res                   v          Chessington KC Res                                       Ref            Dave Hepburn

                        4th Official: Dave Collyer       Assistants:     Peter Horne, Neil Patterson

Saturday 29th April 2017

Junior Division 1

Epsom Athletic Res                 v          Kew Park Rangers      postponed

Junior Division 3

Add                  Old Plymouthians Res  v  Old Rutlishians "A" From 15th April Ref      Adam Merchant

Add                  Shaftesbury Town "A" v          Trinity Res       DOUBLE HEADER                 Ref            Peter Rogers

                                                at Prince Georges Playing Fields

Junior Division 4

Wallington Casuals     v          Real Holmesdale Res             Delete  C. Maughan    Add            Dave Hepburn

Saturday 6th May 2017

Junior Division 1

Epsom Athletic Res                 v          Raynes Park Vale "A" DOUBLE HEADER     postponed

Junior Division 4

Wanderers Res                       v          RH Athletic                              Delete  M. Sullivan            Add      Adam Merchant

Wednesday 10th May 2017

Delete Geoff Ellis Premier Shield Final

Add                 Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield Final           Whyteleafe FC – Kick  Off 7;30 pm

Supercala                                v          AFC Ewell Res or Cheam Village Warriors Res  Ref            Emma Delaney

                        4th Official: Mark Bumstead              Assistants:     Peter Bumstead, Jon Conlon

Results   Saturday 25th March 2017   see website

PITCHES AVAILABLE

If anyone is looking for pitches on a Saturday between now and the end of the season there are vacancies at Weston Green Sports Club, anyone wanting to book a pitch please contact DONNA JOSLYN 07903 261206

APPLICATIONS FOR NEXT SEASON 2017/18

Application or notice of withdrawal for next season are due to the Hon Secretary by 31st March.

DOUBLE HEADERS

Double header games now appearing on the Fixture lists will consist of two game, each of 1 hour duration – 30 minutes each way. The team indicated as the home team will supply / pay for the pitch cost and the away team will pay the referees fee of £45.00

HONOURS 2016-17

After yesterdays games in Intermediate Division 2 TFT South West are assured of at least being Runners – Up .

AVAILABILITY

OXTED & DiSTRICT FC – Secretary PETER KING is unavailable from Friday 31st March to Sunday 9th April 2017 inclusive. During this period all contact with DOMINIC FITZMAURICE M. 07584 026344,  Email:  fitznicely@hotmail.co.uk

 


Bulletin 27

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 27         19.03.17

REGISTRATIONS / TRANSFERS

Advance notice that registrations and transfers close for this season on Friday 31st March 2017, therefore in the Junior League next Saturday 25th March will be the last round of games in which emergency registrations can be made.

TEAM SHEETS

Please ensure that team sheets handed to the referee contain the actual SHIRT NUMBERS being worn by the players, this is particularly important for any teams who use squad numbers.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 25th March 2017

Intermediate Division 1

Delete         Westminster Casuals              v    Wandgas Sport

Add             Wandgas Sport                       v    Old Rutlishians                                    Ref         Peter Rogers

Junior Division 1

Sutton High                 v          AFC Ewell Res            Delete  D. Norman                   Add            William Douglas

Tolworth United                       v          Colliers Wood United Res       NOW A DOUBLE HEADER

Junior Division 3

Reigate Priory "A" v Old Plymouthians Res double header Delete D. Merrick Add    Simon Pike

Junior Division 4

Real Holmesdale Res v Chessington KC "A" Double Header  Delete            P. Horne             Add      Gary Bird

Saturday 1st April 2017

Intermediate Division 1

Delete  Hayes Town    v          Chessington KC

Delete  West Fulham   v          Old Rutlishians

Add                  Old Rutlishians            v          Ashtead                                                                       Ref      Martin Thomas

Add                  West Fulham   v          Chessington KC                                                          Ref            Richard Brum

Intermediate Division 2

Trinity                          v          Merton Social              Delete  R. Brum           Add      Neil Patterson

Wednesday 5th April 2017

Junior Division 4

Wanderers Res                       v          Wallington Casuals     Delete  T. B. A.            Add            Mark Sullivan

Saturday 8th April 2017

Intermediate Division 2

A.M.Y.                         v          Trinity              Delete  M. Thomas                  Add      Jordan Crichlow

Oxted & District                       v          Godstone                    Delete  R. Brum                       Add      Martin Thomas

Junior Division 3

Diaspora Sports                      v          Crescent Rovers "A"   Deletye            J. Thompson            Add      Richard Brum

Junior Division 4

RH Athletic                              v          Motspur Park "A"                     Double Header Now at Queens Park

Wednesday 12th April 2017    No changes to date

Saturday 15th April 2017

Junior Division 3

Delete  Old Plymouthians Res            v          Old Rutlishians "A"      to 29th April

Wednesday 19th April 2017

Geoff Ellis Junior Shield Final

Game will be   Worcester Park "A"     v          Wallington Casuals

Thursday 20th & Saturday 22nd April 2017  No changes to date

Wednesday 26th April 2017

Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield Final

Game will be   Supercala                                v          AFC Ewell Res or Cheam Village Warriors Res

Saturday 29th April 2017

Junior Division 3

Add                  Old Plymouthians Res  v  Old Rutlishians "A" From 15th April Ref      Adam Merchant

Saturday 6th & Wednesday 10th May 2017  No changes to date

Results  Saturday 18th March 2017  see website

HANDBOOK CHANGES

Page 25 – RAYNES PARK VALE FC  

Change Colours are all yellow & Blue

PITCHES AVAILABLE

If anyone is looking for pitches on a Saturday between now and the end of the season there are vacancies at Weston Green Sports Club, anyone wanting to book a pitch please contact DONNA JOSLYN 07903 261206

APPLICATIONS FOR NEXT SEASON 2017/18

Application or notice of withdrawal for next season are due to the Hon Secretary by 31st March.

DOUBLE HEADERS

Double header games now appearing on the Fixture lists will consist of two game, each of 1 hour duration – 30 minutes each way. The team indicated as the home team will supply / pay for the pitch cost and the away team will pay the referees fee of £45.00

TABLES  see website

AVAILABILITY

OOLD RUTLISHIANS FC – FIXTURE SECRETARY IAIN HIGGINS is unavailable from Saturday 18th to Sunday 26th March 2017 inclusive. During this period any contact with the Club should be with the Club Secretary GRAHAM WINTER or Emergency Contact 1 – GAVIN LENNARD


Bulletin 26

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 26         12.03.17

REGISTRATIONS / TRANSFERS

Advance notice that registrations and transfers close for this season on Friday 31st March 2017, therefore in the Reserve Division Saturday 25th March will be the last round of games in which emergency registrations can be made.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 18th March 2017

Junior Division 1

Battersea Ironsides "A" v Kew Park Rangers double header Delete F. Akanga  Add            Rosen Sergiev

Motspur Park               v          Shaftesbury Town       Delete  M. Riches        Add      Bradley Whiteman

Geoff Ellis Junior Shield Semi  Final

Worcester Park "A"     v          Tooting Bec "A"           Assistant         Delete  R. Sergiev Add            Everard White

Saturday 25th March 2017

Junior Division 3

Reigate Priory "A" v Old Plymouthians Res double header Delete D. Merrick Add Simon Pike

Saturday 1st April 2017

Intermediate Division 1

Delete  Hayes Town    v          Chessington KC

Delete  West Fulham   v          Old Rutlishians

Add                  Old Rutlishians            v          Ashtead                                                                       Ref      Martin Thomas

Add                  West Fulham   v          Chessington KC                                                          Ref            Richard Brum

Intermediate Division 2

Trinity                          v          Merton Social              Delete  R. Brum           Add      Neil Patterson

HANDBOOK CHANGES

Page 33 ADDITIONAL REFEREES

84.       WILLIAM DOUGLAS  Email: whdouglas@gmail.com        M. 07525 912120

 

Results  Saturday 11th March 2017

PITCHES AVAILABLE

If anyone is looking for pitches on a Saturday between now and the end of the season there are vacancies at Weston Green Sports Club, anyone wanting to book a pitch please contact DONNA JOSLYN 07903 261206

APPLICATIONS FOR NEXT SEASON 2017/18

Application packs for next season have all been sent out and should have been received, if anyone has not received theirs please advise the League Treasurer who dispatched them.

DOUBLE HEADERS

Double header games now appearing on the Fixture lists will consist of two game, each of 1 hour duration – 30 minutes each way. The team indicated as the home team will supply / pay for the pitch cost and the away team will pay the referees fee of £45.00

LEAGUES TROPHIES REMINDER

Arrangements need to be made to ensure ALL remaining League Trophies (apart from those where arrangements are already agreed) are returned at the latest by tomorrow 13th March 2017 when the Officers are at Chessington & Hook FC  for a meeting.

FIXTURES    Attached enclosed fixtures for period to 5th April to the end of the season.

 


Bulletin 25

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 25         05.03.17

CONGRATULATIONS

To Colliers Wood United Reserves who yesterday reached the final of the Surrey County Junior Cup where they will meet Woodmansterne Hyde from the Redhill & District League on Thursday 20th April 2017 at Westfield FC, Kick Off 7.30 pm. Their victory is quite an achievement against a Club who have been boasting throughout the Competition that they were going to win it this season.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 11th March 2017

Intermediate Division 1

Chessington KC                                  v          Old Rutlishians            will be played at Tolworth Court

Intermediate Division 2

Delete  Acts 29                                    v          Merton Social

Crescent Rovers                     v          AC Malden                              Delete  E. Delaney        Add      Neil Patterson

Junior Division 1

Add      Kew Park Rangers v Shaftesbury Town so now DOUBLE HEADER Ref now            John Besagni

                                                will be played at Roehampton Playing Fields

Wanderers                              v          Old Ruts Res               Delete  S. Pike Add      Martin Thomas

Junior Division 2

Delete  Colliers Wood United Res       v          Overton Athletic

Delete  Walworth Knights                    v          Sporting 50

Add                  Walworth Knights                    v          Colliers Wood United Res                   Ref            Everard White

AFC Ewell Res                        v          Wilf Kroucher              Delete  N. Patterson  Add  Emma Delaney

Tolworth United                       v          Sutton High                 Delete  M. Bumstead  Add  Peter Bumstead

Junior Division 3

D/H  Old Plymouthians Res v Cheam Village Warrs Res  Delete  P. Bumstead  Add  Mark Bumstead

D/H  Oxted & District Res       v          Worcester Park "A"     Delete  P. Horne          Add            Paul Walker

D/H  Trinity Res           v          Shaftesbury Town "A"             Delete  P. Walker        Add            Paul Richards

Junior Division 4

Add      RH Athletic                  v          Kew Park Rangers Res so now DOUBLE HEADER  Ref            Brian Smith

Surrey County Lower Junior Cup Semi  Final

Real Holmesdale Res v          AFC Hamsey Rangers                                                                        Ref      Simon Pike

  County Match Representative – Dave Letley       Assistants: Peter Horne & Adam Absolon

HANDBOOK CHANGES

Page 24 MOTSPUR PARK FC – until further notice all contact for the Club should be with:

BOBBY SMITH – M. 07725 170194   Email:  bobby.smith@motspurparkfc.com

Results Saturday 18th February 2017 corrected result

Junior Division 4

Tooting Bec "A"                                     3        Kew Park Rangers Res      6 (not 2 – 5 as published)

Saturday 25th February 2017 corrected result

Junior Division 2

Walworth Knights                        1        Melwood                                     2 (not 1 – 1 as published)

Saturday 4th March 2017 see websaite

APPLICATIONS FOR NEXT SEASON 2017/18

Application packs for next season have all been sent out and should have been received, if anyone has not received theirs please advise the League Treasurer who dispatched them.

DOUBLE HEADERS

Double header games now appearing on the Fixture lists will consist of two game, each of 1 hour duration – 30 minutes each way. The team indicated as the home team will supply / pay for the pitch cost and the away team will pay the referees fee of £45.00

LEAGUES TROPHIES

Arrangements need to be made to ensure ALL remaining League Trophies (apart from those where arrangements are already agreed) are returned at the latest by Monday 13th March 2017 when the Officers are at Chessington & Hook FC  for a meeting.

FIXTURES Attached enclosed fixtures for period 18th March to 1st April 2017 inclusive.


Bulletin 24

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 24         26.02.17

CONSTITUTION

Following yesterdays failure to fulfil their fixture, Acts 29 have withdrawn from Intermediate Division 2, once this game is dealt with they will have completed 75% of their fixtures so their remaining games will be awarded.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 4th March 2017

Intermediate Division 2

Delete  Acts 29                                    v          Crescent Rovers

Add                  AFC Ewell                               v          Crescent Rovers                                             Ref      Calum Edgecombe

Junior Division 2

Add                  Walworth Knights        v          Sporting 50 so now DOUBLE HEADER         Ref            Mark Riches

                                                will be played at Goals, Tolworth

Melwood                      v          Suttoin High                Delete  D. Norman                   Add            Kieron Horn

Junior Division 3

DOUBLE HEADER  Trinity Res v Cheam Village Warrs Res Delete  P. Richards  Add Adam Absolon

Reigate Prior "A"           v        Old Rutlishians "A"      wiil be played at Old Ruts FC  Ref Now            Dean Norman

Junior Division 4

Add      Chessington KC "A" v Merton Social "A" so now DOUBLE HEADER Ref James Thompson

                                                will be played at King Georges Park

Surrey County Junior Cup Semi  Final

Colliers Wood United Res       v          Parkside United                                                           Ref            Neil Rolland

                                                                        Assistants: Dale Leacock, & Tim Lewis

Saturday 11th March 2017

Intermediate Division 1

Chessington KC                                  v          Old Rutlishians            will be played at Tolworth Court

Intermediate Division 2

Delete  Acts 29                                    v          Merton Social

Crescent Rovers                     v          AC Malden                              Delete  E. Delaney        Add      Neil Patterson

Junior Division 1

Add      Kew Park Rangers v Shaftesbury Town so now DOUBLE HEADER Ref now            John Besagni

                                                will be played at Roehampton Playing Fields

Wanderers                              v          Old Ruts Res               Delete  S. Pike Add      Martin Thomas

Junior Division 2

Delete  Colliers Wood United Res       v          Overton Athletic

Delete  Walworth Knights                    v          Sporting 50

Add                  Walworth Knights                    v          Colliers Wood United Res                   Ref            Everard White

AFC Ewell Res                        v          Wilf Kroucher              Delete  N. Patterson  Add  Emma Delaney

Tolworth United                       v          Sutton High                 Delete  M. Bumstead  Add  Peter Bumstead

Junior Division 3

D/H  Old Plymouthians Res v Cheam Village Warrs Res  Delete  P. Bumstead  Add  Mark Bumstead

D/H  Oxted & District Res       v          Worcester Park "A"     Delete  P. Horne          Add            Paul Walker

D/H  Trinity Res           v          Shaftesbury Town "A"             Delete  P. Walker        Add            Paul Richards

Junior Division 4

Add      RH Athletic                  v          Kew Park Rangers Res so now DOUBLE HEADER  Ref            Brian Smith

Surrey County Lower Junior Cup Semi  Final

Real Holmesdale Res v          AFC Hamsey Rangers                                                                        Ref      Simon Pike

                                                                                    Assistants: Peter Horne & Adam Absolon

Results     Saturday 25th February 2017  see website

CONGRATULATIONS

To Chessington KC Reserves who yesterday reached the final of the League Junior Cup where they will play Colliers Wood United Reserves  and to Wallington Casuals who reached the final of the Geoff EllIs Junior Shield, they will have to wait a few weeks to find out who their opponents are.

DOUBLE HEADERS

Double header games now appearing on the Fixture lists will consist of two game, each of 1 hour duration – 30 minutes each way. The team indicated as the home team will supply / pay for the pitch cost and the away team will pay the referees fee of £45.00

LEAGUES TROPHIES

Nearly half of the League Trophies are still outstanding, despite contacting everyone with outstanding only a handful have been promised if I haven't had contact by next weekend I think the imposition of fines as per League Rules may be called for!!!

AVAILABILITY

BATTERSEA IRONSIDES FC – Secretary NEIL HARMAN is unavailable from Monday 20th February to Thursday 2nd March 2017 inclusive, during this period all contact must be with Club Fixture Secretary – LES BARKER.


Bulletin 23

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 23         19.02.17

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 25th February 2017

Intermediate Division 1

Ashtead                                   v          Old Rutlishians            To played at Ashtead Rec NOT Weston Green

West Fulham               v          Westminster Casuals  Delete  D. Hepburn     Add      Martin Thomas

Intermediate Division 2

Oxted & District                       v          Frenches Athletic                    Delete  M. Thomas                  Add      Peter Horne

Junior Division 1

Wanderers                              v          Shaftesbury Town       Delete  S. Watson          Add  Fidelis Akanga

Junior Division 2

Delete  Melwood                                              v          Supercala

Junior Division 3

Old Plymouthians Res v          Merton Social Res       Delete  P. Horne          Add      Mani Harris

Junior Division 4

Delete  Motspur Park "A"                     v          RH Athletic

Add                  Real Holmesdale Res v          RH Athletic                                                      Ref            Keith Corrick

Geoff Ellis Junior Shield Semi  Final

Match 13 Now Motspur Park "A"                     v          Wallington Casuals                 Ref            Douglas Merrick

            Assistants:       Delete  K. Corrick, S. Allen      Add      Ben Knipe & T.B.A.

 

HANDBOOK CHANGES

Additional Referees Page 33

81.       ADAM MERCHANT   Email: kevin.merchant1@gmail.com          (contact)

                                                            H. 020 8873 1584       M. 07943 639955 (contact)

            118 Meadow Walk, Ewell, Epsom, Surrey KT19 0BA

82.       BEN KNIPE                Email: benknipe2601@gmail.com               M. 07794 845233

83.       MANUEL HARRIS      Email: manferham@yahoo.co.uk    M. 07864 860794

Results   Saturday, 18th February 2017   see website

CONGRATULATIONS

Firstly to Old Rutlishians who yesterday reached the final of the Senior League Cup.

Secondly to A.M.Y. and Chessington KC who alos yesterday reached the semi finals of the Surrey County FA, Intermediate Cup, in the draw for the semi's made last night they have been not been drawn together, A.M Y being drawn at home to Keens Park Rangers from the Surrey Intermediate Western League the agme to be played on Saturday 25th March and Chessington KC, at home to Virginia Water the last Surrey Elite team in the competition to be played on Saturday 18th March.

The wins by both yesterday were very good achievements, with A.M.Y in their first season in Intermediate Football, For Chessington who beat beat Horsley from the Elite League this was a bit of a record breaker as Horsley have been finalists in the competition for the last 4 seasons and winners for the last 2, in fact the last time Horsley were beaten in this Competition in other than a final was just over 6 years ago, coincidentally also by a team from the SSEC – Westside now members of the Elite themselves.

Finally, mention must be made of Motspur Park FC's achievement yesterday, the Clubs 3 teams in the Junior League were all playing Quarter Finals of the Geoff Ellis Shield in their respective sections and all won to set up Semi Final places.

DOUBLE HEADERS

Double header games now appearing on the Fixture lists will consist of two game, each of 1 hour duration – 30 minutes each way. The team indicated as the home team will supply / pay for the pitch cost and the away team will pay the referees fee of £45.00

LEAGUES TROPHIES

If you haven't arranged to return or haven't given any thought to returning any League Trophies that you are currently holding please now do so as a matter of urgency.

FIXTURES        Fixtures for 4th & 11th March 2017 attached or enclosed

AVAILABILITY

BATTERSEA IRONSIDES FC – Secretary NEIL HARMAN is unavailable from Monday 20th February to Thursday 2nd March 2017 inclusive, during this period all contact must be with Club Fixture Secretary – LES BARKER.

WANDERERS FC – Secretary – MARK WILSON is unavailable from Tuesday 14th to Monday 20th February 2017 inclusive, and from Friday 24th to Monday 27th February 2017 inclusive, during these periods all contact should be as follows:

  FIRST TEAM – JAMIE HARVEY 07739 079776 or JACK BADU 07538 347185

  RESERVE TEAM –MIKE FAIRHURST 07833 666714

 


Bulletin 22

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 22         12.02.17

ADMINISTRATION

Please make sure that you read items on the Bulletin each week they are there for information and just to fill up a page!

SURREY COUNTY FA DISCIPLINE ADMINISTRATION CHARGE

Despite agreeing to refund any payments made (see Bulletin 21 last week), I am informed that SCFA are not making refunds but holding the amount as a credit against possible future misconduct, I would suggest that if you have paid and are not happy with this arrangement you demand a refund by return, stating that failure to pay within 14 days will incur the addition of a late payment fee of £10.00.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 18th February 2017

Junior Division 1

Delete  Battersea Ironsides "A"                       v          Shaftesbury Town

Delete  Epsom Athletic Res                 v          Kew Park Rangers Re

Add                  Battersea Ironsides                 v          Cheam Village Warriors          Ref            Simon Pike

Junior Division 2

Delete  Melwood                                              v          Supercala

Junior Division 3

Delete  Merton Social Res                   v          Motspur Park Res

Delete  Shaftesbury Town "A"             v          Diaspora Sports

Add                  Merton Social Res                   v          Shaftesbury Town "A"             Ref            Rosen Sergiev

Add                  Old Plymouthians Res            v          Diaspora Sports                                  Ref            Gary Bird

Junior Division 4

Tooting Bec "A"                       v          Kew Park Rangers Res  Delete          M. Pepin            Add      Matthew Jennings

Geoff Ellis Premier Shield Quarter Final

Add                  Shaftesbury Town                   v          Kew Park Rangers                  Ref            Everard White

Add                  Melwood                                              v          Epsom Athletic Res                 Ref            Adam Absolon

Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield Quarter Final

Delete  Crescent Rovers "A"               v          Old Plymouthians Res

Add                  Crescent Rovers "A"               v          Motspur Park Res                   Ref            Paul Richards

HANDBOOK CHANGES

Additional Referees Page 33

77.       DEAN NORMAN change of email with immediate effect to:            dnorman@hotmail.com

New Ref

80.       SIMON HARWOOD    Email: polo266cat@yahoo.co.uk   M. 07979 358259 

            29 Burns Close, Carshalton, Surrey SM5 4PY

Results        Saturday, 11th February 2017 See website Except

Intermediate Division 2

Trinity                                         v        Southwark Borough 2009   post

Junior Division 1

Chessington K C Res                  v        Battersea Ironsides 'A'       post

Junior Division 2

Overton Athletic                          v        Wilf Kroucher                              post

Junior Division 3

Old Plymouthians Res                 v        Worcester Park 'A'            post

Junior Division 4

Wanderers Res                                     v        RH Athletic                        post

Geoff Ellis Premier Shield Quarter Final

Melwood                                               v        Epsom Athletic Res           post

LEAGUES TROPHIES

If you haven't arranged to return or haven't given any thought to returning any League Trophies that you are currently holding please now do so as a matter of urgency.

FIXTURES

Fixtures for 25th February 2017 attached or enclosed

AVAILABILITY

BATTERSEA IRONSIDES FC – Secretary NEIL HARMAN is unavailable from Monday 20th February to Thursday 2nd March 2017 inclusive, during this period all contact must be with Club Fixture Secretary – LES BARKER.

OXTED & DISTRICT FC – Secretary – PETER KING is unavailable from Friday 10th to Sunday 19th February inclusive during this period all contact to:

GARY CROSS – M. 07843 487231 Email:    garycross1883@gmail.com

WANDERERS FC – Secretary – MARK WILSON is unavailable from Tuesday 14th to Monday 20th February 2017 inclusive, and from 24th to Monday 27th February 2017 inclusive, during these periods all contact should be as follows:

  FIRST TEAM – JAMIE HARVEY 07739 079776 or JACK BADU 07538 347185

  RESERVE TEAM – JAMES RENNOLDSON 07872 510073 or MIKE FAIRHURST 07833 666714


Bulletin 21

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 21         05.02.17

SURREY COUNTY FA DISCIPLINE ADMINISTRATION CHARGE

Some time ago SCFA imposed an annual fee of £15.00 upon Clubs who chose or in some cases could not (lack of IT equipment) deal with their Discipline online, at least 1 SCFA affiliated club in this League (there may be others) chose not to deal with Discipline online. Despite a number of protests about the imposition of the fee SCFA chose to go ahead, as a result I referred the matter to the FA, who have now advised SCFA that the fee is not within the regulations and conflicts with the purpose of the Disciplinary Administration fees. SCFA have agreed to refund any payments made, and so they should after all it is ill-gotten gains, so if you have paid the fee you can expect a belated Christmas present, in the near future!     GORDON WORSFOLD WON SCFA – DIDN'T!!

FIXTURE CHANGES ET

Saturday 11th February 2017      Last week at "B" Kick Off Times

Intermediate Division 1

Old Plymouthians        v          Ashtead                                   Delete  E. Delaney      Add            Richard Brum

Intermediate Division 2

A M Y                          v          Oxted & District                       Delete  R. Brum             Add            Emma Delaney

Junior Division 1

Delete  Kew Park Rangers                  v          N P L Res

Junior Division 2

Walworth Knights                                            v          Tolworth United Now definite fixture

Junior Division 3

Delete  Oxted & District Res                v          Shaftesbury Town "A"

Add                  Cheam Village Warriors Res   v          Shaftesbury Town "A"             Ref            Dave Collyer

Junior Division 4

Delete  Beckemham                            v          Battlebridge

Delete  Frenches Athletic Res             v          Merton Social "A"

Add                  Beckemham                            v          Frenches Athletic Res             Ref            Tommy Smith

Add                  Motspur Park "A"                                 v          Battlebridge                             Ref            Rosen Sergiev

Add                  Real Holmesdale Res             v          Merton Social "A"                    Ref            Moises Martinez

Geoff Ellis Premier Shield Quarter Final

Match 11 is Now Melwood      v          Epsom Athletic Res                                         Ref            Terrence McIntosh

Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield Quarter Final

Delete  Cheam Village warriors Res or Oxted & District Res  v          Colliers Wood United Res

Geoff Ellis Junior Shield Quarter Final

Delete  Real Holmesdale Res             v          Motspur Park "A"

Surrey County Junior Cup – Quarter Final

Add                  Kew Park Rangers                  v          Colliers Wood Utd Res            Ref            Jon Conlon

Note Kew Park Rangers reinstated AFC Bedfont Green admitted to playing a "ringer"

Results Saturday, 4th February 2017 all e3xcept below see website

Intermediate Division 1

Chessington K C                         v        Hayes Town                      post

Intermediate Division 2

TFT South West                          v        Merton Social                              post

League Senior Cup Semi Final

Ashtead                                                v        West Fulham                    post

Junior Division 1

N P L Res                                             v        Westside Res                              post

Junior Division 3

Diaspora Sports                          v        Reigate Priory 'A'               post

Junior Division 4

Battlebridge                                v        Tooting Bec 'A'                            post

Wanderers Res                                     v        Rollers Athletic                            post

Geoff Ellis Premier Shield Round 1

Wanderers                                  v        Tolworth United                           post

Geoff Ellis Junior Shield Round 1

RH Athletic                                  v        Beckenham                       post

Trinity Res                                  v        Worcester Park 'A'            post

LEAGUES TROPHIES

A reminder for clubs holding League Trophies that these were due for return by last Wednesday 1st February 2017, in a clean condition. All trophies returned by a reasonable time do not need to be engraved as the League will arrange this and also cover the cost. These can be returned to Chessington & Hook United FC, or to any League Officer by arrangement. I will be at Chessington on  Monday evening 13th February if anyone wants to return them then, please do not delay returning trophies.

CONGRATULATIONS

To Real Holmesdale Reserves who yesterday reached the semi final of the Surrey County FA Lower Junior Cup.

CUP FINAL DATES

The following dates have been booked at Whyteleafe FC (3G), for our finals; Wednesdays 12th, 19th & 26th April and 10th May and Saturday 6th May, the midweek games will Kick Off at 7.30 pm and the Saturday game at 3.00 pm. The actual Competition Finals will be allocated to the various dates in due course and as the competitions progress.

FIXTURES

Fixtures for 18th February 2017 attached or enclosed

AVAILABILITY

Treasurer – Gordon Worsfold is unavailable on Friday 10th February due to family business, this could extend into Saturday 11th February, any urgent business ring another Officer or leave a message.

Oxted & District FC – Secretary – PETER KING is unavailable from Friday 10th to Sunday 19th February inclusive during this period all contact to:

GARY CROSS – M. 07843 487231 Email:    garycross1883@gmail.com

 


Bulletin 20

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 20         29.01.17

LEAGUES TROPHIES

A reminder for clubs holding League Trophies that these are due for return by next Wednesday 1st February 2017, in a clean condition. All trophies returned by a reasonable time do not need to be engraved as the League will arrange this and also cover the cost. These can be returned to Chessington & Hook United FC, or to any League Officer by arrangement. I will be at Chessington on Friday evening 3rd February and Monday evening 13th February if anyone wants to return them then, please do not delay returning trophies.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 4h February 2017

Intermediate Division 1

Old Plymouthians        v          Hanworth Sports                     Delete  N. Buckle         Add            Neil Patterson

Intermediate Division 2

Delete  Acts 29                        v          Crescent Rovers

Oxted & District                       v          Trinity                          Delete  M. Thomas        Add            Kieron Horn

League Senior Cup Semi Final

Ashtead                                   v          West Fulham               Delete  K. Horn            Add            Matthew Westlake

Game at Weston Green Sports Ground          Assistant:        Delete  N. Patterson    Add            Martin Thomas

Junior Division 1

Cheam Village Warriors          v          Shaftesbury Town  Delete       M. Riches        Add            Emma Delaney

Junior Division 2

Amend game to           Sporting 50                  v          Old Boys Clapham or Colliers Wood United Res

(see below there is a possibility the SCFA Junior Cup game shown below may be postponed to allow for an investigation into an alleged ineligible player a decision is expected tomorrow, if the Cup game is postponed this game will be Sporting 50 v Colliers Wood Utd Res, OBC – no game,  same ref)

Junior Division 3

Crescent Rovers "A"   v          Old Rutlishians "A"      Delete  G. Bird Add      Everard White

Diaspora Sports                      v          Reigate Priory "A"       Delete  J. Thompson   Add            Peter Agboula

Geoff Ellis Premier Shield Round 1

Walworth Knights        v          Epsom Athletic Res     Delete  E. White          Add      James Thompson

Surrey County Junior Cup – Quarter Final

Add                  AFC Bedfont Green                v          Colliers Wood Utd Res                        Ref            T.B.A.

SEE NOTE ABOVE

Results     Saturday, 28th January 2017

Intermediate Division 1

Hanworth Sports               v        Wandgas Sport                                     post

CONGRATULATIONS

To Colliers Wood United Reserves who became the first team in either League to win through to a final - the Junior League Cup, they will have to wait for a few weeks to find out who they play.

FIXTURES   Fixtures for 11th February 2017 attached or enclosed

AVAILABILITY

N P L - PAT McLOUGHLIN – Secretary is unavailable from Thursday 19th January until Friday 3rd February 2017 inclusive, all contact during this period with Emergency Contact No 1 Nigel Irwin

Email;  nigelpaulirwin@btinternet.com.


Bulletin 19

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 19        22.01.17

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 28th January 2017

Junior Division 1

Delete  Cheam Village Warriors          v          Kew Park Rangers

Add                  Cheam Village Warriors          v          Raynes Park Vale "A"             Ref            Peter Bumstead

Epsom Athletic Res     v          Old Rutlishians Res    Delete  D. Collyer        Add            StephenWatson

Junior Division 2

Delete  AFC Ewell Res                                    v          Melwood

Delete  Colliers Wood United Res       v          Walworth Knights

Delete  Sporting 50                                          v          Overton Athletic

Delete  Supercala                                            v          Sutton High

Add                  Supercala                                            v          Walworth Knights                    Ref            Mark Riches

Add                  Sutton High                             v          Overton Athletic                                  Ref            Simon Pike

Junior Division 3

Old Plymouthians Res v          Trinity Res                   Delete  M. Martinez     Add      Matthew Jennings

Junior Division 4

Rollers Athletic                        v          Wallington Casuals                 Delete  G. Bird Add            Richard Brum

League Junior Cup Quarter Fina

Add                  Sporting 50                                          v          Chessington KC Res                           Ref      John Besagni

League Junior Cup Semi Final

Delete  Raynes Park Vale "A"             v          Winners of Match 47

Add                  Colliers Wood United Res       v          AFC Ewell Res                                    Ref            Colin Edgecombe

                                                                                                Assistants: Dave Collyer, Tom Shaw

Surrey County Junior Cup – Round

Add                  AFC Bedfont Green                v          Kew Park Rangers                  Ref            T.B.A.

Saturday 4h February 2017

Junior Division 3

Crescent Rovers "A"   v          Old Rutlishians "A"      Delete  G. Bird Add      Everard White

Diaspora Sports                      v          Reigate Priory "A"       Delete  J. Thompson   Add            Peter Agboula

Geoff Ellis Premier Shield Round 1

Walworth Knights        v          Epsom Athletic Res     Delete  E. White          Add      James Thompson

Results   Saturday, 21st January 2017 see website

Intermediate Division 1 – All postponed

Ashtead v Hanworth Sports, Hayes Town v West Fulham, Old Plymouthians v Chessington K C, Westminster Casuals v Wandgas Sport

Intermediate Division 2 – All postponed

AC Malden v Southwark Borough 2009, AFC Ewell v Acts 29,Crescent Rovers v Merton Social, Frenches Athletic v Trinity, Godstone v TFT South West  

Junior Division 1

Postponed: Battersea Ironsides 'A' v Shaftesbury Town, Motspur Park v Epsom Athletic Res, N P L Res v Raynes Park Vale 'A',  Wanderers v Cheam Village Warriors 

Junior Division 2

Postponed:   Melwood v Supercala, Overton Athletic v Old Boys Clapham

Junior Division 3 – All postponed

Cheam Village Warriors Res v Merton Social Res, Diaspora Sports v Motspur Park Res, Oxted & District Res v Crescent Rovers 'A', Shaftesbury Town 'A' v Old Plymouthians Res, Trinity Res v Old Rutlishians 'A', Worcester Park 'A' v Reigate Priory 'A'

Junior Division 4

Postponed:   Beckenham v Wallington Casuals, Chessington K C 'A' v RH Athletic, Kew Park Rangers Res v Tooting Bec 'A', Wanderers Res v Merton Social 'A'

League Junior Cup Quarter Final

Chessington K C Res                  v        Sporting 50                       post

League Junior Cup Semi Final

AFC Ewell Res                                      v        Colliers Wood United Res  post

Surrey County Junior Cup Round 4

Kew Park Rangers                      v        AFC Bedfont Green                     post

AVAILABILITY

N P L - PAT McLOUGHLIN – Secretary is unavailable from Thursday 19th January until Friday 3rd February 2017 inclusive, all contact during this period with Emergency Contact No 1 Nigel Irwin

Email;  nigelpaulirwin@btinternet.com.


Bulletin 18

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 18        15.01.17

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 21st January 2017

Intermediate Division 2

Delete  A. M. Y.                                               v          Oxted & District

Junior Division 1

Delete  Battersea Ironsides "A"                       v          Kew Park Rangers

Delete  Chessington KC Res               v          Raynes Park Vale "A"

Delete  Epsom Athletic Res                 v          N P L Res

Delete  Motspur Park                           v          Shaftesbury Town

Add                  Battersea Ironsides "A"                       v          Shaftesbury Town                               Ref      Rosen Sergiev

Add                  Motspur Park                           v          Epsom Athletic Res                             Ref            Mark Riches

Add                  N P L Res                                            v          Raynes Park Vale "A"                         Ref      Jon Conlon

Wanderers                              v          Cheam Village Warriors  Delete          P. Bumstead            Add      Dean Norman

Junior Division 2

Delete  Walworth Knights                    v          Sporting 50

Add                  Walworth Knights                    v          Sutton High                                         Ref            Peter Brooks

Junior Division 3

Delete  Shaftesbury Town "A"             v          Kingsbrook

Add                  Shaftesbury Town "A"             v          Old Plymouthians Res                        Ref            Tom Shaw

Worcester Park "A"     v          Reigate Priory "A"       Delete  W. Shin           Add      Bradley Whiteman

Junior Division 4

Chessington KC "A"                v          RH Athletic                  Delete  M. Riches                    Add      Dave Collyer

Kew Park Rangers Res  v       Tooting Bec  "A"                      Delete  T. Shaw                       Add      Woo Lee Shin

Wanderers Res           v          Merton Social "A"  Delete M. Bumstead & D. Collyer   Add        Moises Martinez

League Junior Cup Quarter Fina

Add                  Chessington KC Res               v          Sporting 50                                                      Ref      Paul Legg

League Junior Cup Semi Final

AFC Ewell Res                        v          Colliers Wood United Res                                           Ref            Now    Dave Hepburn

                                                                                                Assistants Now:          Peter Bumstead, Mark Bumstead

Surrey County Junior Cup – Round

Add                  Kew Park Rangers                  v          AFC Bedfont Green                            Ref            Simon Pike

 

HANDBOOK CHANGES

Page 21 – DIASPORA SPORTS FC – change of Home Colours to Red & Royal Blue Striped Shirts,              Royal Blue Shorts & Socks both with Red trim.

Page 25 – REIGATE PRIORY FC – Secretary BILL COMBEN – change of email address to:             bill@comben.org.uk

Results   Saturday, 14th January 2017 see website

CUP & SHIELD QUALIFICATIONS

With Semi finals of the knockout competitions being scheduled, it is time to remind all those involved that the qualifications now change and to play in a semi final a player must have been registered fro 21 days and played in a minimum of 3 games.

FIXTURES   Fixtures for 28th January & 4th February 2017 attached / enclosed.

AVAILABILITY

N P L - PAT McLOUGHLIN – Secretary is unavailable from Thursday 19th January until Friday 3rd February 2017 inclusive, all contact during this period with Emergency Contact No 1 Nigel Irwin

Email;  nigelpaulirwin@btinternet.com.


Bulletin 17

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 17        08.01.17

Welcome back after the short break, hopefully everyone enjoyed it and are now back ready for the second half of the season.

CONSTITUTION

Kingsbrook have this week withdrawn from Junior Division 3, their withdrawal was dealt with via an email Management Committee meeting and their record in the division has been expunged, the Divisiojn is now running with 12 teams.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 14th January 2017

Intermediate Division 1

Hanworth Sports                     v          Old Rutlishians                        Delete  J. Besagni            Add      Paul Legg

Intermediate Division 2

Frenches Athletic                    v          Oxted & District                       Delete  P. Walker            Add      Dave Collyer

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 4

Worplesdon Phoenix   v          West Fulham                                                               Ref            Connor Fanelli

Junior Division 1

Add                  Cheam Village Warriors          v          Motspur Park                           Ref            T.B.A.

Junior Division 2

Delete  AFC Ewell Res                                    v          Wilf Kroucher

Supercala                                v          Overton Athletic                      Delete  D. Collyer            Add      Simon Pike

Junior Division 4

Wallington Casuals     v          Kew Park Rangers Res   Delete         M. Jennings     Add            Peter Horne

Geoff Ellis Premier Shield Round 1

Delete  Kingsbrook                                          v          Cheam Village Warriors who get a walkover

Shaftesbury Town       v          Battersea Ironsides "A"                       Delete  R. Sergiev            Add      Woo Lee Shin

Tolworth United                       v          Wanderers                              Delete  P. Horne            Add      Matthew Jennings

Geoff Ellis Intermediate Shield Round 1

Add                  AFC Ewell Res                                    v          Wilf Kroucher                                      Ref      Neil Patterson

Geoff Ellis Junior Shield Round 1

Merton Social "A"        v          Real Holmesdale Res Delete  P. Legg            Add      John Besagni

Saturday 21st January 2017

Intermediate Division 2

Delete  A. M. Y.                                               v          Oxted & District

Junior Division 1

Battersea Ironsides "A"             v        Kew Park Rangers      Delete  T. Heavens                  Add      Rosen Sergiev

Wanderers                              v          Cheam Village Warriors  Delete          P. Bumstead            Add      Dean Norman

Junior Division 3

Delete  Shaftesbury Town "A"             v          Kingsbrook

Add                  Shaftesbury Town "A"             v          Old Plymouthians Res                        Ref            Tom Shaw

Worcester Park "A"     v          Reigate Priory "A"       Delete  W. Shin           Add      Bradley Whiteman

Junior Division 4

Kew Park Rangers Res  v       Tooting Bec  "A"                      Delete  T. Shaw                       Add      Woo Lee Shin

Wanderers Res                       v          Merton Social "A"        Delete  M. Bumstead   Add            Dave Collyer

League Junior Cup Semi Final

AFC Ewell Res                        v          Colliers Wood United Res                                           Ref            Now    Dave Hepburn

                                                                                                Assistants Now:          Peter Bumstead, Mark Bumstead

Results     Saturday, 7th January 2017       see website

CUP & SHIELD QUALIFICATIONS

With the Shield Competitions due to get under way immediately after break, it is an appropriate time to re4mind everyone that the of both of the Cup & Shield Competitions require a player to have been registered for a MINIMUM of SEVEN days prior to playing in the Competitions in all rounds prior to, the semi finals. This obviously means that NO EMERGENCY REGISTRATIONS can be made in either competition, so please ensure that having won the Management Committee are not forced to remove you from the Competition for playing an ineligible player.

EMERGENCY REGISTRATIONS – JUNIOR LEAGUE

A reminder that the forms for any emergency registered players must be received by the League Registration Secretary by Thursday following their playing as an emergency, Clubs have become slack recently and if this continues a team are likely to end up losing points for failing to comply!

AVAILABILITY

N P L - PAT McLOUGHLIN – Secretary is unavailable from Thursday 19th January until Friday 3rd February 2017 inclusive, all contact during this period with Emergency Contact No 1 Nigel Irwin

Email;  nigelpaulirwin


Bulletin 16

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 16        18.12.16

Well the Annual Christmas / New Year Break has finally arrived, and looking at yesterdays results it appears that Xmas arrived a week early for goalscorer's with 125 goals in the 22 games played, as a result goalkeepers will need the rest for their backs after all the bending! Hopefully everyone will return suitably rested and refreshed ready to face the 2nd half of the season on 7th January 2017.

Results Saturday, 17th December 2016  see website

TROPHIES

Time to remind all Clubs that currently hold League Trophies, that these are due to be returned by February 2017, in a clean condition, so when you are wondering what to do on the next two Saturday afternoons, the number one suggestion is that you get the trophies out and give them a good polish so that they are sparkling when returned. Also don't forget that the league will arrange and pay for all the engraving if these are returned on time!

EMERGENCY REGISTRATIONS – JUNIOR LEAGUE

A reminder that the forms for any emergency registered players must be received by the League Registration Secretary by Thursday following their playing as an emergency, Clubs have become slack recently and if this continues a team are likely to end up losing points for failing to comply!

CUP & SHIELD QUALIFICATIONS

With the Shield Competitions due to get under way immediately after break, it is an appropriate time to re4mind everyone that the of both of the Cup & Shield Competitions require a player to have been registered for a MINIMUM of SEVEN days prior to playing in the Competitions in all rounds prior to, the semi finals. This obviously means that NO EMERGENCY REGISTRATIONS can be made in either competition, so please ensure that having won the Management Committee are not forced to remove you from the Competition for playing an ineligible player.

TEAM SHEETS

Please ensure that all team sheets for yesterdays games are entered before Christmas, otherwise it is likely that it will get forgotten which will land you with a fine.

CHANGES TO PUBLISHED DETAILS

If there is or has been a change to a Clubs details as published in the handbook then these need to be advised to the League, so that everyone can be made aware via this bulletin. This is particularly important at this time of the season where kick off times are concerned, changes should only be made to these where there is a good reason and every effort should be made to notify the league, Opponents and Match referee with as much notice as possible.

TABLES see website

FIXTURES Fixtures for 7th & 14th January 2017, attached / enclosed

OUNTY OFFICE CLOSURE

A reminder that this year the Surrey County FA Offices are closed from Saturday 24th December 2016 until Tuesday 3rd January 2017, so if you have any urgent business, deal with it quickly this week. If you are parented to any other County FA, you will need to check their websites for their closure times over Christmas and the New Year.

CHRISTMAS / NEW YEAR BREAK

Effectively everyone now has a three week break until we restart on 7th January, so I hope you all make the most of and enjoy it and come back refreshed and eager to face the second half of the season.

NEXT BULLETIN   The next Bulletin will be issued on Sunday 8th January 2017.

FINALLY: Read on for a message to all our readers (and as it is the season of goodwill, also to those who receive it but obviously don’t always read it), from all the League Officers

A VERY MERRY  CHRISTMAS  AND A  HAPPY AND  PROSPEROUS NEW YEAR

 

 


Bulletin 15

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 15          11.12.16

THE LATE ANGELA WORSFOLD

Thanks to those who were able to join us at the funeral service and / or the "wake" after, which enabled us, on a sad day, to give our precious, kind, caring and lovely lady the best "send off" we could, your support was very much appreciated. Once again I would also thank everyone for the sympathy cards, emails, telephone calls and personal messages of condolence at our loss, which were a great support at this time.. 

                              Gordon, Alec & Keith Worsfold

 

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 17th December 2016

Intermediate Division 1

Delete  Ashtead                                   v          Old Rutlishians

Delete  Wandgas Sport                       v          Hayes Town

Add                  Wandgas Sport                       v          Ashtead                                                           Ref      Peter Rogers

Junior Division 1

Delete  Kew Park Rangers      v          Battersea Ironsides "A"

Delete  Motspur Park               v          Old Rutlishians Res

Add                  Old Rutlishians Res    v          Kew Park Rangers                              Ref            Peter Bumpstead

Junior Division 2

Add                  Sporting 50                              v          Wilf Kroucher                                      Ref            Jon Conlon

Junior Division 3

Delete  Kingsbrook                              v          Motspur Park Res

Junior Division 4

Delete  Battlebridge                 v          Tooting Bec "A"

Add                  Tooting Bec "A"                       v          Battlebridge                                         Ref            Fidelis Akanga

League Junior Cup – Quarter Finals

Delete  Sporting 50                              v          Chessington KC Res

Results   Saturday, 10th  December 2016    see website

 


Bulletin 14

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 14          04.12.16

AVAILABILITY

GORDON WORSFOLD – TREASURER will not be available on Tuesday 6th December 2016

CONSTITUTION

Real Holmesdale have with drawn from Intermediate Division 1 with immediate effect, once the Management Committee have dealt with the matter their record will be expunged.

DON,T FORGET

The Full Council Meeting tomorrow evening Monday 5th December 2016, at Chessington & Hook United FC, commencing at 7.45 pm, all Clubs MUST be represented, in accordance with League Rules, there will be the customary buffet and free drink courtesy of the League. Hope to see everyone there, a Full House would excellent.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 10th December 2016

Intermediate Division 1

Fulham Deaf               v          Wandgas Sport           Delete  D. Hepburn & P. Legg Add      T. B. A.

Hanworth Sports                     v          Hayes Town    Delete  P. Legg                        Add            Richard Brum

intermediate Division 2

TFT South West                      v          Frenches Athletic                    Delete  D. Merrick            Add      Dave Hepburn

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 3

Virginia Water                         walkover          Real Holmesdale                     folded withdrawn

Godstone                                v          Ripley Village  Delete  D. Sanford                   Add            Douglas Merrick

Junior Division 1

Raynes Park Vale "A" v          Cheam Village Warriors          Delete  S. Pike  Add  Adam Absolon

Junior Division 2

AFC Ewell Res                        v          Walworth Knights  Delete  S. Tyler & R. Ireson            Add      Mark Bumstead

Delete  Sutton High                 v          Overton Athletic

Junior Division 3

Old Plymouthians Res v          Kingsbrook                              Delete  M. Bumstead  Add      Moises Martinez

Reigate Priory "A"       v          Motspur Park Res  Delete  A. Absolon & G. Bird          Add    Peter Horne

London Junior Cup – Round 3

Crayford Arrows                      v          West Fulham                                                               Ref            Chris Murray

Old Plymouthians        v          Tottenham Hale Rangers                                            Ref            Ronny Large

Cambridge Heath        v          Tolworth United                                                                       Ref            Rob Wyatt

HANDBOOK CHANGES

Page 33 – Additional Referees

79        Moises Martinez                    M 07772 991290

Results      Saturday, 3rd December 2016    See website

FIXTURES

Attached / enclosed Fixtures for 17th December 2016.


Bulletin 13

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 13          27.11.16

Firstly sincere thanks for all the emails, telephone calls of condolence and the sympathy cards received this past week, these have given us strength and support at this sad time in our lives.

The Funeral Service for Angela Worsfold will be held at Croydon Crematorium – East Chapel, on Tuesday 6th December 2016 at 12:45 pm. Gordon, Alec & Keith would be pleased if you would join them afterwards for refreshments at Croygas Sports Club, 48 Mollison Drive , Wallington, SM6 9BY. Floral tributes from immediate family only please. Donations in lieu of a floral tribute, should you so wish, to:   Selsdon & District Funeral Service, 204 Addington Road , Selsdon CR2 8LD. All donations will be equally split between Parkinson's UK and the Lewy Body Society, in order to support their ongoing research into possible cures for these 2 complaints from which Angela unfortunately suffered in her later years.

Gordon, Alec & Keith Worsfold

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 3rd December 2016

Intermediate Division 1

Delete  Kinetic Croydon                                   v          Old Rutlishians

Hayes Town                            v          Fulham Deaf               Delete  D. Sanford       Add            Nathan Buckle

Intermediate Division 2

Merton Social  v          Crescent Rovers  Delete  M. Sullivan & M. Thomas Add  Calum Edgecombe

TFT South West                      v          AC Malden                              Delete   J. Crichlow        Add   Trevor Heavens

Trinity                          v          Godstone                                Delete  K. Horn            Add            Jordan Crichlow

League Senior Cup Round 2

West Fulham                           v          Frenches Athletic          Delete  D. Hepburn  Add            Casandra McKoy

Hanworth Sports                                 v          A M Y              Delete  M. Thomas                  Add      Mark Sullivan

Junior Division 1

Cheam Village Warriors          v          Westside Res  Delete  M. Riches        Add      Paul Smith

Junior Division 2

Delete  Sutton High                             v          AFC Ewell Res

Add                  AFC Ewell Res                                    v          Sutton High                      Ref Now Bradley Whiteman

Walworth Knights        v          Wilf Kroucher  Delete  C. McKoy & P. Agboula          Add            Peter Brooks

Junior Division 3

Oxted & District Res    v          Trinity Res                   Delete  T. Heavens                              Add      Kieron Horn

Reigate Priory "A"       v          Worcester Park "A"     Delete  S. Pike Add      Martin O'Halloran

Junior Division 4

Real Holmesdale Res v          Kew Park Rangers Res           Delete  S. Allen            Add            T.B.A

Tooting Bec "A"                       v          Wallington Casuals                 Delete  M. Pepin            Add      Martin Thomas

Saturday 10th December 2016

Intermediate Division 1

Fulham Deaf               v          Wandgas Sport           Delete  D. Hepburn                  Add            Paul Legg

Hanworth Sports                     v          Hayes Town    Delete  P. Legg                        Add            Richard Brum

intermediate Division 2

TFT South West                      v          Frenches Athletic                    Delete  D. Merrick            Add      Dave Hepburn

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 3

Godstone                                v          Ripley Village  Delete  D. Sanford                   Add            Douglas Merrick

Junior Division 1

Raynes Park Vale "A" v          Cheam Village Warriors          Delete  S. Pike  Add  Adam Absolon

Junior Division 2

AFC Ewell Res                        v          Walworth Knights        Delete  S. Tyler            Add            Richard Ireson

Junior Division 3

Reigate Priory "A"       v          Motspur Park Res       Delete  A. Absolon         Add      Gary Bird

HANDBOOK CHANGES

Page 33 Additional Referees

78.       PAUL SMITH  M.        07751 095852

Results       Saturday, 26th November 2016   see website

EARLY WARNING

A date to go in your diaries, there is a Full Council Meeting on Monday 5th December 2016, at Chessington & Hook United FC, commencing at 7.45 pm, at which all Clubs MUST be represented, in accordance with League Rules, there will be the customary buffet and free drink courtesy of the League, further details nearer the time.

 

 


Bulletin 12

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 12          20.11.16

Firstly our appreciation and thanks for all the emails of support and wishes for my wife's speedy and complete recovery, received following my email "Important Message" on Thursday, which were gratefully received. However, it is with extreme sadness that I have to advise that she unfortunately failed to make it, passing away very peacefully late on Friday afternoon. She had suffered from Parkinson's Disease for the last 10 years and the often associated Lewy Body Dementia for the last 3. The combination had worsened 3 months ago leaving her with very severe mobility problems.                Gordon Worsfold & Sons

CONSTITUTION

Kinetic Croydon have withdrawn from the Intermediate League Division 1, their record will remain in place until the matter has been dealt with by the Management Committee.

ABUSE & INTIMIDATION OF REFEREES

In recent weeks there have been a number of reports of personal abuse and intimidation or attempted intimidation of referees. Referees have now been instructed that such incidents MUST be reported to the Clubs parent County. If County FA's fail to deal with it then the League Management Committee will deal with possibly very heavy fines for Clubs and withdrawal of a players registration for a considerable period! Please warn your players as this is not an idle threat, severe action will be taken.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 26th November 2016

Intermediate Division 1

Delete  Fulham Deaf                           v          Real Holmesdale

Delete  Kinetic Croydon                                   v          Chessington KC

Delete  Old Rutlishians                                    v          Ashtead

Delete  Wandgas Sport                                   v          Old Plymouthians

Delete  Westminster Casuals              v          Hayes Town

Add                  Fulham Deaf                           v          Chessington KC                                              Ref      Dave Sanford

Add                  Hayes Town                            v          Hanworth Sports                                             Ref  Martin Thomas

Add                  Old Rutlishians                                    v          Old Plymouthians                                Ref  Neil Patterson

Add                  Wandgas Sport                                   v          Real Holmesdale                                             Ref      Peter Rogers

Add                  West Fulham                           v          Ashtead                                                           Ref      Paul Legg

Intermediate Division 2

Crescent Rovers                                 v          TFT South West                  Delete   D. Hepburn  Add  Casandra McKoy

Junior Division 1

Delete  Epsom Athletic Res                 v          Battersea Ironsides "A"          

Add                  Battersea Ironsides "A"                       v          Epsom Athletic Res                             Ref      Everard White

Shaftesbury Town                   v          Chessington KC Res   Delete  C. McKoy        Add            Tom Shaw

Westside Res                          v          Old Rutlishians Res    Delete  E. White          Add            Emma Delaney

Junior Division 2

Overton Athletic                                  v          Walworth Knights        Delete  P. Horne            Add      Ben Stopani

Tolworth United                                   v          Melwood                                  Delete  B. Stopani            Add      T. B. A.

Junior Division 3

Delete  Cheam Village Warriors Res     v        Crescent Rovers "A"

Delete  Kingsbrook                                          v          Motspur Park Res

Delete  Merton Social Res                   v          Worcester Park "A"

Delete  Old Plymouthians Res            v          Diaspora Sports

Delete  Trinity Res                                           v          Old Rutlishians "A"

Add                  Cheam Village Warriors Res     v        Kingsbrook                                                      Ref      Liam Nelmes

Add                  Merton Social Res                   v          Crescent Rovers "A"                  Ref        Fidelis Akanga

Add                  Motspur Park Res                   v          Old Rutlishians "A"                     Ref      Adam Absolon

Add                  Trinity Res                                           v          Old Plymouthians Res                        Ref      Paul Walker

Add                  Worcester Park "A"                 v          Diaspora Sports                                              Ref      Mark Pepin

Reigate Priory "A"                   v          Shaftesbury Town "A" Delete  P. Walker        Add            Peter Horne

Junior Division 4

Beckenham                             v          Chessington KC "A"    Delete  S. Allen            Add            John Mills

Rollers Athletic                                    v          RH Athletic                              Delete  J. Mills            Add      Peter Curran

League Junior Cup Round 3

AFC Ewell                                           v          Oxted & District Res    Delete  N. Patterson  Add  Steve Allen

Saturday 3rd December 2016

Intermediate Division 1

Delete  Kinetic Croydon                                   v          Old Rutlishians

Intermediate Division 2

Merton Social                          v          Crescent Rovers                     Delete  M. Sullivan  Add  Martin Thomas

League Senior Cup Round 2

West Fulham                           v          Frenches Athletic          Delete  D. Hepburn  Add            Casandra McKoy

Hanworth Sports                                 v          A M Y              Delete  M. Thomas                  Add      Mark Sullivan

Junior Division 2

Delete  Sutton High                             v          AFC Ewell Res

Add                  AFC Ewell Res                                    v          Sutton High                                         Ref      Neil Patterson

Walworth Knights                    v          Wilf Kroucher  Delete  C. McKoy                    Add            Peter Agboula

Results    Saturday, 19th November 2016    see website

EARLY WARNING

A date to go in your diaries, there is a Full Council Meeting on Monday 5th December 2016, at Chessington & Hook United FC, commencing at 7.45 pm, at which all Clubs MUST be represented, in accordance with League Rules, there will be the customary buffet and free drink courtesy of the League, further details nearer the time.

FIXTURES             Fixtures for 10th December attached,

Please note that if you have a query with the fixtures issued at any time, this should be taken up directly with Richard (Brum) who is the Fixture Secretary, I pick these up from the website and issue them out only with the Bulletin.

TEAM SHEETS ON MITOO

Team sheets must be entered on to the website for County cup games as well as League games, per the league Rules, there is still one missing 5th November & 2 from 12th County Cup games, you have until tomorrow (Monday) evening to enter these to avoid a fine!

TABLES        The attached / enclosed tables include matches played yesterday 19thNovember and decisions of the Management Committee Meeting held last Monday.

 


Bulletin 11

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 11          13.11.16

REGISTRATION SECRETARY RETURNS

Donna Joslyn has now returned to duty as Registration Secretary therefore all Registrations should now go direct to Donna please ensure that everyone in your Club who needs to know is also aware!

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 19th November 2016

Intermediate Division 2

Delete  Oxted & District                                   v          Crescent Rovers

Delete  TFT South West                                  v          Godstone

Delete  Trinity                                      v          Southwark Borough 2009

Add                  A M Y                                      v          Southwark Borough 2009       Ref            Martin Thomas

Add                  Oxted & District                                   v          TFT South West                                  Ref      Stephen Tyler

Add                  Trinity                                      v          Crescent Rovers                                 Ref            Peter Rogers

League Senior Cup  Round 2

Delete  Hanworth Sports                                 v          A M Y

League Senior Cup  Quarter Final

Game is Now AC Malden                              v          Ashtead                                               Ref            Richard Brum

Surrey County Intermediate Cup Round 2

Add                  Hanworth Sports                                 v          Godstone                                            Ref      John Besagni

Junior Division 1

Battersea Ironsides "A"                       v          Wanderers                  Delete  C. Maughan            Add      Simon Pike

Raynes Park Vale "A"             v          N P L Res                    Delete  S. Pike      Add   Adam Absolon

Junior Division 2

AFC Ewell Res                                    v          Overton Athletic          Delete  A. Absolon            Add      Peter Bumstead

Junior Division 3

Delete  Crescent Rovers "A"               v          Kingsbrook

Delete  Old Plymouthians Res            v          Reigate Priory "A"

Add                  Crescent Rovers "A"               v          Old Plymouthians Res                        Ref            Dean Norman

Worcester Park "A"                 v          Cheam Village Warriors Res   Delete  R. Sergiev            Add      T.B.A.

Junior Division 4

Wallington Casuals                 v          Rollers Athletic            Delete  D. Norman         Add            Mark Bumstead

Surrey County Junior Cup Round 3

AFC Bedfont Green                v          Merton Social Res                                             Ref            Robert Simpkin

Surrey County Lower Junior Cup Round 2

Add                  South Park "B"                          v          Kingsbrook                                                       Ref       3

HANDBOOK CHANGES

Page 23                   KINETIC CROYDON F.C Change of Secretary to PAUL SPENCER,        Email:   paul.spencer2@yahoo.co.uk   M. 07731 433490

                        16 Sandpiper Road, South Croydon, surrey CR2 8PR, please ensure this change is recorded as the previous Secretary Lee Sims is not in the best of health and can

                           do without the hassle and having to pass on emails etc.

Results      Saturday, 12th November 2016    see website

EARLY WARNING

A date to go in your diaries, there is a Full Council Meeting on Monday 5th December 2016, at Chessington & Hook United FC, commencing at 7.45 pm, at which all Clubs MUST be represented, in accordance with League Rules, more details nearer the time.

FIXTURES   Fixtures for 26th November & 3rd December attached,

Please note that if you have a query with the fixtures issued at any time, this should be taken up directly with Richard (Brum) who is the Fixture Secretary, I pick these up from the website and issue them out only with the Bulletin.

TEAM SHEETS ON MITOO

Team sheets must be entered on to the website for County cup games as well as League games, per the league Rules, there are still a number missing from last weeks County Cup games, you have until tomorrow (Monday) evening to enter these to avoid a fine!

AVAILABILITY

WESTSIDE FC – Secretary GRAHAM HOLDER is unavailable from Saturday 5th until Sunday 20th November 2016 inclusive, all contact during this period should be with Alex Dowdeswell

M. 07921 287758        Email:  a.dowdeswell@ucl.ac.uk


Bulletin 10

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 10          06.11.16

REGISTRATION SECRETARY RETURNS

Donna Joslyn is now in a position to pick her duties as Registration Secretary again, as from tomorrow 7th November, therefore fro, needs to know is also aware!

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 12th November 2016

Intermediate Division 2

AFC Ewell                               v          Merton Social              Delete  D. Sanford       Add            Doug Merrick

League Senior Cup  Round 2

TFT South West                      v          Real Holmesdale                     Delete  R. Broum            Add      Dave Sanford

Junior Division 1

Westside Res              v          Epsom Athletic Res     Delete  W. Shin           Add      Tom Shaw

Junior Division 2

Overton Athletic                      v          Supercala                                Delete  D. Merrick            Add      Terrance McIntosh

Junior Division 3

Motspur Park Res       v          Diaspora Sport                        Delete  M. Riches        Add      D. Norman

HANDBOOK CHANGES

Page 26 SUPERCALA FC – Postcode for ground is incorrect it S/B KT4 7QB

Page 27 TOLWORTH UNITED FC – Secretary Danny Purdy – email address is incorrect it s/b

            danny.purdy78@gmail.com

Page 33 ADDITIONAL REFEREES

76.       ELVIS OSEMWEGIE  Mobile No incorrect shown last week it is 07967 698018

77.       DEAN NORMAN                     M. 07563 407902        Email: artd-trgops-tct-planssgt@mod.uk

            10 Hove Gardens, Sutton, Surrey SM1 3EZ

Results   Saturday, 5th November 2016   see website

EARLY WARNING

A date to go in your diaries, there is a Full Council Meeting on Monday 5th December 2016, at Chessington & Hook United FC, commencing at 7.45 pm, at which all Clubs MUST be represented, in accordance with League Rules, more details nearer the time.

FIXTURES    Fixtures for 19th November attached,

AVAILABILTY

TFT SOUTH WEST FC – Secretary MICHAEL HATHORN is unavailable from Monday 10th October until Monday 7th November 2016 inclusive, all contact during this period should be with one of the following: Seamus McCabe – M. 07492 370551        Email:            seamusgmccabe@gmail.com  Connor Self – M. 07972 833333         Email: 

WESTSIDE FC – Secretary GRAHAM HOLDER is unavailable from Saturday 5th until Sunday 20th November 2016 inclusive, all contact during this period should be with Alex Dowdeswell

M. 07921 287758        Email:  a.dowdeswell@ucl.ac.uk

 

 

 


Bulletin 9

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 9          30.10.16

REGISTRATION SECRETARY

Everyone was advised of Donnas family problems that occurred suddenly a few weeks ago, so until further notice all registrations should be sent to either the General Secretary – Gary Harding or the Treasurer – Gordon Worsfold. Donnas husband is now home, and is making good but slow progress, but please ensure that the above instruction is adhered to and that everyone in your Club who, needs to know is also aware!

BULLETINS & WEBSITE

It would appear that some weeks the bulletins are not getting through to all the recipients listed, becoming lost in  transit somewhere, so I have loaded all the previous Bulletins on to the News Page on the website (less results and tables as these are already available there) and I will load the bulletin each week in future, this will ensure that even if your bulletin does not arrive you can see fixture and handbook changes. The News page can be accessed from the public view (home page) so there is no requirement to log in to the site.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 5th November 2016

Intermediate Division 1

Hayes Town                            v          Old Plymouthians        Delete  N. Buckle         Add            Mark Sullivan

Intermediate Division 2

Godstone                                v          Southwark Borough 2009       Delete  M. Thomas            Add      Simon Pike

Merton Social              v          Acts 29                                                Delete  M. Sullivan            Add      Dave Hepburn

Surrey County Intermediate Cup  Round 2

Hambledon                              v          Chessington KC                                                                        Ref        Connor Fanelli

Alfold                                       v          Ashtead                                                                                     Ref      Stephen Nanson

Junior Division 1

Delete  Epsom Athletic res                  v          Kew Park Rangers

Delete  N P L Res                                            v          Motspur Park

Delete  Old Rutlishians Res                v          Westside Res

Add                  Epsom Athletic Res                 v          Motspur Park                           Ref            Terrence McIntosh

Add                  Old Rutlishians Res                v          N P L                                       Ref            Chris Maughan

Add                  Westside Res                          v          Kew Park Rangers                  Ref            Everard White

Junior Division 2

Delete  Walworth Knights                    v          Tolworth United

Add                  AFC Ewell Res                                    v          Tolworth United                                   Ref      Bradley Whiteman

Melwood                                  v          Overton Athletic          Delete  T. McIntosh     Add            Elvis Osemwegie

Junior Division 3

Diaspora Sports                      v          Oxted & District Res    Delete  E. White          Add            Tom Shaw

Kingsbrook                              v          Shaftesbury Town "A" Delete  T. Shaw           Add            Rosen Sergiev

Trinity Res                               v          Reigate Priory "A"       Delete  P. Richards     Add            Mark Pepin

Junior Division 4

Merton Social "A"        v          Rollers Athletic                        Delete  S. Pike             Add            T.B.A.

Junior League Cup Round 2

Crescent Rovers "A"   v          Sutton High                 Delete  M. Pepin                      Add            John Mills

Junior League Cup Round 3

Match 38 is now          Ceam Village Warriors Res                 v          Waderers

Shaftesbury Town       v          Old Boys Clapham      Delete  T. B. A             Add      Jon Conlon

Middlesex County Junior Cup Round 2

Hanworth Sports                     v          PFC Victoria                                                                Ref            Matthew Garrett

HANDBOOK CHANGES

Page 21          CHESSINGTON KC FC change of ground for the "A" team who will play on King Edwards Rec, Hook Road, Chessington KT9 1PL. Directions to follow.

Page 33 ADDITIONAL REFEREES

75        ROSEN SERGIEV      Email: rosen7842@gmail.com         M. 07411 690069

            176 Stroud Crescent, London SW15 3EH

76.       ELVIS OSEMWEGIE  M. 0967 698018

Results        Saturday, 22 October 2016 corrections

Intermediate Division 1 Results should have shown

Kinetic Croydon                 failed to fulfil?          Westminster Casuals                   post

Old Plymouthians                        2        Wandgas Sport                           1

League Junior Cup Round 2

Walworth Knights                        2        Battersea Ironsides 'A'       1 (Not 1 – 2 as published)

Saturday, 29 October 2016 available on website

FIXTURES Fixtures for 12th November attached,

EARLY WARNING

A date to go in your diaries, there is a Full Council Meeting on Monday 5th December 2016, at Chessington & Hook United FC, commencing at 7.45 pm, at which all Clubs MUST be represented, in accordance with League Rules, more details nearer the time.

AVAILABILTY

OXTED & DISTRICT FC – Secretary PETER KING is unavailable from Sunday 23rd  to Sunday 30th October 2016 inclusive, all emergency contact during this period should be with GARY CROSS

TFT SOUTH WEST FC – Secretary MICHAEL HATHORN is unavailable from Monday 10th October until Monday 7th November 2016 inclusive, all contact during this period should be with one of the following: Seamus McCabe – M. 07492 370551        Email:            seamusgmccabe@gmail.com Connor Self – M. 07972 833333         Email: connor.self@pressassociation.com or

Nick Santos     Email;  niksant86@yahoo.co.uk

WESTSIDE FC – Secretary GRAHAM HOLDER is unavailable from Saturday 5th until Sunday 20th November 2016 inclusive, all contact during this period should be with Alex Dowdeswell

M. 07921 287758        Email:  a.dowdeswell@ucl.ac.uk

 

 


Bulletin 8

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 8           23.10.16

REGISTRATION SECRETARY

Everyone was advised of Donnas family problems that occurred suddenly la few weeks ago, so until further notice all registrations should be sent to either the General Secretary – Gary Harding or the Treasurer – Gordon Worsfold. Donnas husband is now home, and is making good but slow progress, but please ensure that the above instruction is adhered to and that everyone in your Club who, needs to know is also aware!

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 29th October 2016

Intermediate Division 1

Delete  Westminster Casuals              v          Hayes Town

Add                  Hayes Town                            v          Ashtead                                                           Ref      Paul Walker

Add                  Westminster Casuals              v          Chessington KC                                              Ref      Dave Hepburn

Real Holmesdale                     v          West fulham                Delete  M. Sullivan                  Add      Richard Brum

Intermediate Division 2

Add                  Trinity                                      v          Oxted & District                                               Ref      Dave Sanford

A.M.Y.                         v          Godstone                                Delete  D. Sanford                   Add      Dave Rowland

Acts 29                                    v          Frenches Athletic                    Delete  M. Thomas                  Add      Peter Brooks

League Senior Cup  Round 2

Delete  Oxted & District                                   v          Chessington KC

Delete  Ashtead                                               v          Trinity

Junior Division 1

Delete  Motspur Park                           v          Chessington KC Res

Delete  N P L Res                                            v          Shaftesbury Town

Add                  Chessington KC Res               v          Cheam Village Warriors                      Ref            Mark Riches

Add                  Shaftesbury Town                   v          Motspur Park                                       Ref            Paul Legg

Junior Division 3

Delete  Shaftesbury Town "A"             v          Crescent Rovers "A"

Delete  Trinity Res                                           v          Motspur Park Res

Add                  Crescent Rovers "A                 v          Shaftesbury Town "A"                         Ref            Paul Richards

Add                  Motspur Park Res                   v          Trinity Res                                                       Ref      Tom Shaw

Cheam Village Warriors Res   v          Old Rutlishians "A"      Delete  L. Nelmes        Add            Steve Allen

Worcester Park "A"                 v          Old Plymouthians Res Delete  B. Whiteman   Add      T. B. A.

Junior Division 4

Delete  Beckenham                             v          Chessington KC "A"

Kew Park Rangers Res           v          Wanderers Re             Delete  M. Riches        Add            Woo Lee Shi

Rollers Athletic                                    v          Tooting Bec "A"                       Delete  S. Allen            Add      John Mills

Junior League Cup Round 2

Delete  Colliers Wood United Res       v          Cheam Village Warriors

Add                  Beckenham                             v          Tolworth United                                               Ref      Everard White

Match 22 now Diaspora sports                       v          Motspur Park "A"

Wanderers                                          v          Real Holmesdale Res Delete  P. Horne            Add      Fidelis Akanga

Frenches Athletic Res             v          Raynes Park Vale "A" Delete  G. Bird Add      Peter Hor

AFC Ewell Res                                    v          Melwood                      Delete  P. Walker            Add      Mark Bumstead

Results             Saturday, 22 October 2016         Available from website  

FIXTURES            Fixtures for 5th November attached, the kick offs on these are now at the  ones at the "B" times.

ENTERING TEAMS ON MITOO 1

Don't forget that Clubs playing in County Cups still need to enter their team on to website, in the event of a query from a County FA, this can then often be solved without reference to the Club involved, or their needing to know there has been a query.

EARLY WARNING

A date to go in your diaries, there is a Full Council Meeting on Monday 5th December 2016, at Chessington & Hook United FC, commencing at 7.45 pm, at which all Clubs MUST be represented, in accordance with League Rules, more details nearer the time. 

ENTERING TEAMS ON MITOO – 2

When entering your team on Mitoo don't forget to enter your substitutes, this is particularly important in cup games especially later in the season if you progress when it could make the difference between a player being eligible for a semi final  or even a final and not being eligible. Also do not forget the referees mark!

AVAILABILTY

N P L FC – Secretary PAT McLOUGHLIN is unavailable from Wednesday 5th until Thursday 27th October 2016, all contact during this period with the emergency contacts in the handbook.

OXTED & DISTRICT FC – Secretary PETER KING is unavailable from Sunday 23rd  to Sunday 30th October 2016 inclusive, all emergency contact during this period should be with GARY CROSS

TFT SOUTH WEST FC – Secretary MICHAEL HATHORN is unavailable from Monday 10th October until Monday 7th November 2016 inclusive, all contact during this period should be with one of the following: Seamus McCabe – M. 07492 370551        Email:  seamusgmccabe@gmail.com  Connor Self – M. 07972 833333         Email:  connor.self@pressassociation.com or

Nick Santos     Email;  niksant86@yahoo.co.uk


Bulletin 7

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION   2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 7           16.10.16

REGISTRATION SECRETARY

Everyone was advised of Donnas family problems that occurred suddenly la few weeks ago, so until further notice all registrations should be sent to either the General Secretary – Gary Harding or the Treasurer – Gordon Worsfold. Donnas husband is now home, and is making good but slow progress, but please ensure that the above instruction is adhered to and that everyone in your Club who, needs to know is also aware!

ALCOHOL AT PITCHSIDE

Alcohol is not officially allowed at pitchside, but is obviously difficult to control, however whilst it be tolerated, please ensure that it in PLASTIC containers either mugs or bottles. Under no circumstances should glasses or glass bottles be allowed to be at pitchside as they both constitute a danger to players, and other spectators. For Clubs with bars that are open whilst a match is being played glaases or glass bottles should not be allowed to leave the Clubhouse. If there w2as a problem and the fact of allowing alcohol at pitchside in a glass container was reported to the County FA, could result in a very heavy fine as it has in a number of previous cases.

KINETIC CROYDON – ROYAL RUSSELL SCHOOL

Please note that the facilities used by Kinetic Croydon the Royal Russell School is a private school with boarders, and as such is a NO SMOKING SITE, also with boarders there are always pupils around so please ensure that your Club members behave in a reasonable manner and cut out all foul and abusive language.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 22nd October 2016

Intermediate Division 1

Chessington KC                      v          Ashtead                                   Delete  D. Sanford                   Add      Kieran Horn

Old Rutlishians                        v          Real Holmesdale                     Delete  J. Besagni                   Add      Dave Hepburn

West Fulham               v          Hayes Town                Delete  M. Thomas                  Add            John Besagni

Intermediate Division 2

Delete  Acts 29                                                v          Crescent Rovers

Delete  Merton Social                          v          Godstone

Delete  Southwark Borough 2009       v          Frenches Athletic

Add                  Frenches Athletic                                v          Crescent Rovers                                             Ref      Neil Patterson

Add                  Mserton Social                                    v          Southwark Borough 2009                   Ref      Peter Brooks

AFC Ewell                               v          TFT South West                      Delete  P. Rogers                    Add      Dave Sanford

Oxted & District                       v          AC Malden                              Delete  T. Kirk              Add      Peter Horne

Trinity                          v          A.M.Y.                         Delete  K. Horn                        Add            Nathan Buckle

Junior Division 2

Supercala                                v          AFC Ewell Res                        Delete  M. Bumpstead            Add      Liam Nelmes

Junior Division 3

Old Plymouthians Res v          Crescent Rovers "A"   Delete  S. Pike Add      Mark Bumstead

Trinity Res                               v          Merton Social Res       Delete  P. Horne                      Add      Mani Harris

Junior Division 4

Delete  Merton Social "A"                    v          Frenches Athletic Res

Delete  Wallington Casuals                 v          Real Holmesdale Res

Delete  Wanderers Res                                   v          Motspur Park "A"

Add                  Merton Social "A"                    v          Wallington Casuals                 Ref            James Thompson

Add                  Motspur Park "A"                                 v          Real Holmesdale Res             Ref            Simon Pike

Add                  Wanderers Res                                   v          Frenches Athletic Res             Ref            Fidelis Akanga

Junior League Cup Round 2

Cheram Village Warriors Res  v  Rollers Athletic  Delete       P. Bumstead   Add      Bradley Whiteman

Surrey County Junior Cup Round 2

Chiddingfold Res                                 v          Overton Athletic                                                          Ref      Stephen Nanson

Tolworth United                       v          South Park "A" Delete  G. Bird             Add      Peter Bumstead

Swinley Forest                        v          Cheam Village Warriors                                  Ref            Craig Griffith

AFA Challenge Cup First Round Proper

Old Crosbeians                                   v          Wanderers                                                                  Ref      David Laughton

Results           Saturday, 15 October 2016    Available from website 

TABLES        Available from website

FIXTURES            Fixtures for 29th October attached, the kick offs on these are the last ones at the "A" times.

AVAILABILTY

N P L FC – Secretary PAT McLOUGHLIN is unavailable from Wednesday 5th until Thursday 27th October 2016, all contact during this period with the emergency contacts in the handbook.

OXTED & DISTRICT FC – Secretary PETER KING is unavailable from Sunday 23rd  to Sunday 30th October 2016 inclusive, all emergency contact during this period should be with GARY CROSS

M. 07843 487231        Email:  garycross1883@gmail.com

TFT SOUTH WEST FC – Secretary MICHAEL HATHORN is unavailable from Monday 10th October until Monday 7th November 2016 inclusive, all contact during this period should be with one of the following: Seamus McCabe – M. 07492 370551        Email:   seamusmccabe@gmail.com  Connor Self – M. 07972 833333         Email:  connor.self@pressassociation.com or

Nick Santos     Email;  niksant86@yahoo.co.uk


Bulletin 6

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION      2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 6           09.10.16

REGISTRATION SECRETARY

Everyone was advised of Donnas family problems that occurred suddenly la few weeks ago, so until further notice all registrations should be sent to either the General Secretary – Gary Harding or the Treasurer – Gordon Worsfold. Donnas husband is now home, and is making good but slow progress, but please ensure that the above instruction is adhered to and that everyone in your Club who, needs to know is also aware!

PARKING AT FISHPONDS

There is a small car park at the ground but parking close to the above ground (Merton Social) is pay & display at £2.50 per hour, a short walk away there are some roads where the charge only applies Monday to Friday so is free on Saturday, so either go with sufficient change or prepared to walk for a few minutes.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday15th October 2016

Junior Division 2

Delete  Sutton High                 v          Old Boys Clapham

Delete  Walworth Knights        v          Tolworth United

Add                  Old Boys Clapham      v          Tolworth United                                               Ref            JamesThompson

Add                  Sutton High                 v          Walworth Knights                                Ref            Calum Edgecombe

Junior Division 3

Delete  Cheam Village Warriors Res   v Old Rutlishians "A"

Reigate Priory "A"                   v          Diaspora Sports                      Delete  D. Collyer                    Add      T. B. A.

Trinity Res                                           v          Shaftesbury Town "A" Delete  T. B. A             Add      Mani Harris

Worcester Park "A"                 v          Merton Social Res       Delete  T. B. A   Add   Bradley Whiteman

Junior Division 4

Delete  Frenches Athletic Res             v          Tooting Bec "A"

Delete  Motspur Park "A"                                 v          Kew Park Rangers Res

Add                  Frenches Athletic Res             v          Kew Park Rangers Res           Ref            Terrence McIntosh

Add                  Tooting Bec "A"                                   v          Motspur Park "A"                                 Ref      Dave Collyer

Real Holmesdale Res             v          Rollers Athletic                        Delete T.B.A.   Add            John Catley

Wallington Casuals                 v          Wanderers Res           Delete  B. Whiteman   Add            Liam Nelmes

Surrey County Lower Junior Cup – Round 1

Match 3 is Tatsfield Rovers     v          Chaem village Warriors RESERVES

HANDBOOK CHANGES

Page 25 – REAL HOLMESDALE FC – Secretary Leanne Greenslade's email address is incorrect         it s/b                leanne_greenslade@yahoo.co.uk  (not .com as published last week)

Results

Saturday, 1 October 2016  correction

Junior Division 3   Trinity Res                        1        Crescent Rovers 'A'           8  (not 1 – 6 as published)

Saturday, 8 October 2016 available on the website

TEAM SHEETS

League Rules require that a Team Sheet is handed to the Referee at least 15 minutes before kick off, although it does not expressly say so it is important that the sheet can be clearly read so please take some care with these. If there is a need to call in a team sheet from a referee and it is unclear it could prove to be costly to the Club involved.

FIXTURES       Fixtures for 22nd October attached.

AVAILABILTY

N P L FC – Secretary PAT McLOUGHLIN is unavailable from Wednesday 5th until Thursday 27th October 2016, all contact during this period with the the emergency contacts in the handbook.

TFT SOUTH WEST FC – Secretary MICHAEL HATHORN is unavailable from Monday 10th October until Monday 7th November 2016 inclusive, all contact during this period should be with one of the following: Seamus McCabe – M. 07492 370551        Email:  seamusmccabe@gmail.com      Connor self – M. 07972 833333          Email:  connor.self@pressassociation.com or

Nick Santos     Email;  niksant86@yahoo.co.uk


Bulletin 5

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION 2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 5           01.10.16

REGISTRATION SECRETARY

Everyone was advised of Donnas family problems that occurred suddenly la few weeks ago, so until further notice all registrations should be sent to either the General Secretary – Gary Harding or the Treasurer – Gordon Worsfold. Donnas husband is now home, and is making good but slow progress, but please ensure that the above instruction is adhered to.

PARKING AT MARBLE HILL PARK

Parking around the above ground (Kew Park Rangers) is a mixture of chargeable and free parking so be aware. There are some roads with free parking or behind the Alexander Pub. Kew Park Rangers will send out details with their game notification.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 8th October 2016

Intermediate Division 1

Delete  Hanworth Sports                     v          West Fulham

Delete  Real Holmesdale                     v          Fulham Deaf

Delete  Wandgas Sport                       v          Old Rutlishians

Add                  Real Holmesdale                     v          West Fulham                                       Ref            Mark Sullivan

Add                  Wandgas Sport                       v          Fulham Deaf                                       Ref            Nathan Buckle

Intermediate Division 2

Delete  Southwark Borough 2009       v          Trinity

League Senior Cup – Round 1

Add                  Old Rutlishians                        v          Southwark Borough 2009                   Ref            Dave Sanford

Add                  Godstone                                v          Hanworth Sports                                             Ref      John Besagni

Chessington KC                                  v          Hayes Town    Delete  D. Rowland     Add            Kieran Horne

Surrey County Intermediate Cup – Round 1

Egham Athletic                                                v          Kinetic Croydon                                               Ref      Stephen Rudrum

Tongham                                                         v          Westminster Casuals                          Ref            Bill Dann

Junior Division 1

Delete  Kew Park Rangers      v          Chessington KC Res

Delete  Old Rutlishians Res    v          Motspur Park

Add                  Kew Park Rangers      v          Motspur Park                                       Ref            Brian Smith

Add                  Chessington KC Res   v          Old Rutlishians Res                            Ref            Stephen Watson

Junior Division 3

Kingsbrook                              v          Worcester Park "A"     Delete  M. Bumstead   Add            Karl Parker

Motspur Park Res       v          Cheam Village Warriors Res   Delete  K. Parker           Add            Mark Bumstead

League Junior Cup – Round 1

Old Plymouthians "A"              v          Wanderers                                                                  postponed

League Junior Cup – Round 2

Tooting Bec "A"                       v          Shaftesbury Town       Delete  P. Rogers        Add            Paul Richards

HANDBOOK CHANGES

Page 25 – REAL HOLMESDALE FC – Secretary Leanne Greenslade's email address is incorrect         it s/b                leanne_greenslade@yahoo.com

REFEREES

Page 30 – 4. STEVE ALLEN currently has no broadband so all contact via mobile phone please

Page 31 – 37 – MICHAEL MALIN      Mobile incorrect S/b 07912 858870 slight error last week.

 

Results Saturday, 1 October 2016  availabale on website

AVAILABILTY

N P L FC – Secretary PAT McLOUGHLIN is unavailable from Wednesday 5th until Thursday 27th October 2016, all contact during this period with the the emergency contacts in the handbook.

REIGATE PRIORY FC. – Secretary BILL COMBEN is unavailable from Tuesday 27th September until Monday 3rd October 2016, during this period all contact should be with RAY CONNOLLY 07967 011850 (the emergency contact)

 


Bulletin 4

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION 2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 4           25.09.16

REGISTRATION SECRETARY

Everyone was advised of Donnas family problems that occurred suddenly la few weeks ago, so until further notice all registrations should be sent to either the General Secretary – Gary Harding or the Treasurer – Gordon Worsfold. Donnas husband is now home, and is making good but slow progress, but please ensure that the above instruction is adhered to.

FIXTURE CHANGES ETC

Saturday 1st October 2016

Intermediate Division 1

Delete  Fulham Deaf               v          Kinetic Croydon

Add                  Kinetic Croydon                       v          Fulham Deaf                                       Ref            Peter Rogers

Add                  Old Rutlishians                        v          Hayes Town                                        Ref            Martin Thomas

Intermediate Division 2

Add                  TFT South West                      v          Southwark Borough 2009                   Ref            Dave Sanford

League Senior Cup Round 1

Delete  Old Rutlishians                        v          Southwark Borough 2009

Delete  Merton Social              v          Old Plymouthians

Delete  Chessington KC                      v          Hayes Town

Delete  Godstone                                v          Hanworth sports

Add                  Old Plymouthians        v          Merton Social                                      Ref            Casandra McKoy

Westminster Casuals              v          Crescent Rovers           Delete            M. Coughlan            Add      Paul Legg

Godstone                                            v          Hanworth Sports                     Delete K. Horn            Add      Terry Kirk

Middlesex County Junior Cup – Round 1

Add                  Hanworth Sports                     v          Spartans Youth                                               Ref      MCFA Appointment

Junior Division 1

Delete  Raynes Park Vale "A" v          Old Rutlishians Res

Add                  N P L Res                                v          Old Rutlishians Res                                        Ref      Mark Riches

Add                  Raynes Park Vale "A" v          Wanderers                                                                  Ref      Everard White

Epsom Athletic Res                 v          Shaftesbury Town       Delete  D. Collyer        Add            Tommy Smith

Junior Division 2

Delete  Raynes Park Vale "B" v          Sutton  High

Delete  Sporting 50                              v          Colliers Wood Utd Res

Add                  AFC Ewell Res                        v          Sporting 50                                                                  Ref      Steve Allen

Add                  Sutton High                 v          Colliers Wood Utd Res                                                Ref      Jon Conlon

Junior Division 3

Add                  Trinity Res                               v          Crescent Rovers "A" 1.15 pm KO       Ref            Trevor Heavens

Reigate Priory "A"                   v          Kingsbrook                  Delete  P. Richards     Add            Dave Collyer

Junior Division 4

Delete  RH Athletic                              v          Tooting Bec "A"

Add                  Tooting Bec "A"                       v          RH Athletic                                                                  Ref      Mark Pepin

Frenches Athletic Res             v          Chessington KC "A"    Delete  P. Horne          Add            Terry Kirk

League Junior Cup Round 1

Delete  Crescent Rovers "A"   v          N P L Res

Delete  AFC Ewell Res                        v          Trinity Res

Delete  Old Plymouthians "A"  v          Wanderers

Wilf Kroucher              v          Cheam Village Warriors          Delete  P. Legg            Add            Simon Pike

Overton Athletic                      v          Real Holmesdale Res             Delete  M. Malin            Add      Paul Richards

Battlebridge                 v          Melwood                                              Delete  T. Smith            Add      Peter Horne

Motspur Park Res       v          Merton Social "A"              Delete        M. Riches        Add            Fidelis Akanga

Shaftesbury Town "A" v          Wanderers Res           Delete  S. Pike & W. Lee Shin Add            Michael Malin

London Junior Cup – Round 1

Rollers Athletic                                    v          Cambridge Heath                                            Ref            Michael Small-Rose

London Box Sash                    v          Beckenham                                                     Ref            David Anderson

Tolworth United                                   v          Spaniards                                                                    Ref      Bruno Gaisie

West Fulham                           v          Drummond Athletic                                         Ref            Toby Hudson

West Bromley Albion               v          Walworth Knights                                            Ref            Tom Bradford

London Junior Cup – Round 1

South London F Network        v          Supercala                                                                    Ref            Fatmir Sherifi

Diaspora Sports                                  v          PWCA Wimbledon                                          Ref            Chris Murray

Saturday 8th October 2016

Intermediate Division 1

Delete  Hanworth Sports                     v          West Fulham

Delete  Real Holmesdale                     v          Fulham Deaf

Delete  Wandgas Sport                       v          Old Rutlishians

Add                  Real Holmesdale                     v          West Fulham                                       Ref            Mark Sullivan

Add                  Wandgas Sport                       v          Fulham Deaf                                       Ref            Nathan Buckle

Intermediate Division 2

Delete  Southwark Borough 2009       v          Trinity

League Senior Cup – Round 1

Add                  Old Rutlishians                        v          Southwark Borough 2009                   Ref            Dave Sanford

Add                  Godstone                                v          Hanworth Sports                                             Ref      John Besagni

Chessington KC                                  v          Hayes Town    Delete  D. Rowland     Add            Kieran Horne

Surrey County Intermediate Cup – Round 1

Egham Athletic                                                v          Kinetic Croydon                                               Ref      Stephen Rudrum

Tongham                                                         v          Westminster Casuals                          Ref            Bill Dann

Junior Division 1

Delete  Kew Park Rangers      v          Chessington KC Res

Delete  Old Rutlishians Res    v          Motspur Park

Add                  Kew Park Rangers      v          Motspur Park                                       Ref            Brian Smith

Add                  Chessington KC Res   v          Old Rutlishians Res                            Ref            Stephen Watson

Junior Division 3

Kingsbrook                              v          Worcester Park "A"     Delete  M. Bumstead   Add            Karl Parker

Motspur Park Res       v          Cheam Village Warriors Res   Delete  K. Parker           Add            Mark Bumstead

HANDBOOK CHANGES

Page 24 – OLD RUTLISHIANS FC    Emergency Nos: 1 Gavin Lennard No s/b 07851 119025  No2 delete Iain Higgins Add Graham Clayton 07831 196766

REFEREES

Page 30 – 22. EMMA DELANEY email s/b emma.delaney7@gmail.com

Page 31 – 37 – MICHAEL MALIN      Mobile incorrect S/b 807912 858870

Page 32 – 54  - MARK RICHES delete 2nd email address no longer applicable   i.e.use only markriches60@hotmail.com

Results  Saturday, 24 September 2016  avaialable from website

COUNTY CUP GAMES

With County Cup games now appearing on the fixture lists it is an appropriate time to remind Clubs of some of the Rules etc, in the Surrey County Cups, up to Semi finals there is NO EXTRA TIME the game must go to penalties at the end of full time if being drawn. In the Junior Cup 5 continuous (Roll on – Roll off ) substitutes are allowed to be used, in the Intermediate Cup it is 3 from 5 substitutes. All players must have been registered for a minimum of SEVEN days prior to playing. Clubs in other Counties Cup Competition will need to check the rules in this respect as each County FA, seems to be different.

LEAGUE CUPS

Whilst on the subject of Cups in our League Cups and later in the Shield all players must have been registered for a minimum of 7 days in all rounds prior to the semi finals. So in the Junior Cup there are NO EMERGENCY REGISTRATIONS allowed.

TEAM SHEETS

Don't forget team sheets for County Cup games must also be entered on to the website.

AVAILABILTY

OLD PLYMOUTHIANS FC – Secretary CHRIS SMITH is unavailable until Saturday 1st October 2016, all contact during this period to Shaun Behan –Email: shaun@aqua-global-solutions.com Mobile 07775 852013 in emergency Contact Elliot email: elliot@aqua-global-solutions.com Mobile 07912 846191.

REIGATE PRIORY FC. – Secretary BILL COMBEN is unavailable from Tuesday 27th September until Monday 3rd October 2016, during this period all contact should be with RAY CONNOLLY 07967 011850 (the emergency contact)

 


Bulletin 3

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION 2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 3           18.09.16

CONSTITUTION

Kew Park Rangers have managed to save their Reserve Team and will be running and they have been placed in Junior Division 4, which will now be up to 14 teams.

REGISTRATION SECRETARY

Everyone was advised of Donnas family problems that occurred suddenly last Tuesday, so until further notice all registrations should be sent to either the General Secretary – Gary Harding or the Treasurer – Gordon Worsfold. Donnas husband has now been brought back home, but continues to need almost constant care, so please ensure that the above instruction is adhered to.

CLUB AVAILABILITY

After the problems of this last week it is time to remind ALL Clubs that although you may be shown as having no game when the fixtures are issued, you remain available to be given a game until the Sunday beforehand ( under the Rules this could be extended to the Monday), Clubs are also required to have a team available every week once the season has started, unless given permission to have a Saturday when a minimum of FOUR weeks notice is required.

FIXTURE CHANGES

Saturday 24th September 2016

Junior Division 2

Delete  Overton Athletic                      v          Wilf Kroucher

Delete  Raynes Park "B"                      v          Walworth Knights

Add                  Walworth Knights        v          Sporting 50                                                      Ref            Adam Absolon

Junior Division 3

Cheam Village Warriors Res   v          Worcester Park "A"     Delete  P. Richards     Add            Richard Brum

Reigate Priory "A"                   v          Trinity Reserves                      Delete  K. Horn            Add      Paul Richards

Junior Division 4

Delete  Battlebridge                 v          Rollers Athletic

Delete  Chessington KC "A"    v          RH Athletic

Delete  Old Plymouthians "A"  v          Beckenham

Add                  Chessington KC "A"    v          Rollers Arhletic                                                Ref            Fidelis Akanga

Add                  Kew Park Rangers Res           v          Beckenham                             Ref            Jon Conlon

Add                  RH Athletic                              v          Battlebridge                                         Ref            Steve Allen

Saturday 1st October 2016

Intermediate Division 1

Delete  Fulham Deaf               v          Kinetic Croydon

Add                  Kinetic Croydon                       v          Fulham Deaf                                       Ref            Peter Rogers

Add                  Old Rutlishians                        v          Hayes Town                                        Ref            Martin Thomas

Intermediate Division 2

Add                  TFT South West                      v          Southwark Borough 2009                   Ref            Dave Sanford

League Senior Cup Round 1

Delete  Old Rutlishians                        v          Southwark Borough 2009

Delete  Merton Social              v          Old Plymouthians

Delete  Chessington KC                      v          Hayes Town

Add                  Old Plymouthians        v          Merton Social                                      Ref            Casandra McKoy

Westminster Casuals              v          Crescent Rovers           Delete            M. Coughlan            Add      Paul Legg

Godstone                                            v          Hanworth Sports                     Delete K. Horn            Add      Terry Kirk

Junior Division 1

Delete  Raynes Park Vale "A" v          Old Rutlishians Res

Add                  N P L Res                                v          Old Rutlishians Res                                        Ref      Mark Riches

Add                  Raynes Park Vale "A" v          Wanderers                                                                  Ref      Everard White

Junior Division 2

Delete  Raynes Park Vale "B" v          Sutton  High

Delete  Sporting 50                              v          Colliers Wood Utd Res

Add                  AFC Ewell Res                        v          Sporting 50                                                                  Ref      Steve Allen

Add                  Sutton High                 v          Colliers Wood Utd Res                                                Ref      Jon Conlon

Junior Division 3

Add                  Trinity Res                               v          Crescent Rovers "A" 1.15 pm KO       Ref            Trevor Heavens

Junior Division 4

Delete  RH Athletic                              v          Tooting Bec "A"

Add                  Tooting Bec "A"                       v          RH Athletic                                                      Ref      Mark Pepin

League Junior Cup Round 1

Delete  Crescent Rovers "A"   v          N P L Res

Delete  AFC Ewell Res                        v          Trinity Res

Delete  Old Plymouthians "A"  v          Wanderers

Wilf Kroucher              v          Cheam Village Warriors          Delete  P. Legg            Add            Simon Pike

Motspur Park Res       v          Merton Social "A"        Delete  M. Riches        Add      Fidelis Akanga

Shaftesbury Town "A" v          Wanderers Res                       Delete  S. Pike Add      Woo Lee Shin

HANDBOOK CHANGES

Page 21 CHESSINGTON KC FC – First Team only change of ground to:

            Kingston University, Tolworth Court, Old Kingston Road, Tolworth, Surrey KT4 7QH

Directions:                               see Westminster Casuals FC – Page 29

Results Saturday, 17 September 2016 Available on websiye

FIXTURES Fixtures for 8th October 2016 attached / enclosed.

BULLETINS & FIXTURE LISTS

A lot of effort and time goes in each week to producing the Bulletin and when necessary the Fixture lists for distribution, together with the information in the handbook this should be all you need, so please read the bulletin each week including handbook changes which are produced for the benefit of all clubs, and study the fixture lists. A reminder that Richard Brum is the Fixture Secretary and has produced the fixtures, so he is the first point of contact if anyone has a query regarding fixtures.

COUNTY CUP GAMES

With County Cup games now appearing on the fixture lists it is an appropriate time to remind Clubs of some of the Rules etc, in the Surrey County Cups, up to Semi finals there is NO EXTRA TIME the game must go to penalties at the end of full time if being drawn. In the Junior Cup 5 continuous (Roll on – Roll off ) substitutes are allowed to be used, in the Intermediate Cup it is 3 from 5 substitutes. All players must have been registered for a minimum of SEVEN days prior to playing. Clubs in other Counties Cup Competition will need to check the rules in this respect as each County FA, seems to be different.

LEAGUE CUPS

Whilst on the subject of Cups in our League Cups and later in the Shield all players must have been registered for a minimum of 7 days in all rounds prior to the semi finals. SO in the Junior Cup there are NO EMERGENCY REGISTRATIONS allowed.

AVAILABILTY

OLD PLYMOUTHIANS FC – Secretary CHRIS SMITH is now unavailable until Saturday 1st October 2016, all contact during this period to Shaun Behan –Email: shaun@aqua-global-solutions.com

Mobile 07775 852013 in emergency Contact Elliot email: elliot@aqua-global-solutions.com Mobile 07912 846191.

REIGATE PRIORY FC. – Secretary BILL COMBEN is unavailable from Tuesday 27th September until Monday 3rd October 2016, during this period all contact should be with RAY CONNOLLY 07967 011850 (the emergency contact)

ROLLERS ATHLETIC FC – Secretary – DANNY SPEED is unavailable from Sunday 4th to Monday 19th September 2016, inclusive, all contact during this period with Elton Bannister Emergency No 1, Mobile 07914 393014

WESTSIDE FC – Secretary – GRAHAM HOLDER is unavailable from Tuesday 6th to Tuesday 20th September 2016, inclusive, all contact during this period with Alex Dowdeswell

– Mobile 07921 297758,         Email:  a.dowdeswell@ucl.ac.uk

 

 


Bulletin 2

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION 2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 2           11.09.16

CONSTITUTION

After the issue of the constitution last week there are a few last minute changes, in the Intermediate League – Southwark Borough 2009 have joined in Division 2, in the Junior League Wilf Kroucher and Kingsbrook have changed place, with the former going back to Division 2 and the latter back to Division 3. As a result of the Junior League changes one of the matches played last week will snow be reinstated as a league game (see results below). Following the numerous changes in the Intermediate Division it was decided to go back to the original draw and replace the teams that have withdrawn with the new entrants and as a result an amended draw is enclosed with this bulletin. The Junior Cup draw needed very little amendment as provision had been made for new teams etc, so an amended draw will be issued when we are sure in a couple of weeks that the membership has settled down.

REGISTRATION SECRETARY

Everyone was advised of Donnas family problems that occurred suddenly last Tuesday, so until further notice all registrations should be sent to either the General Secretary – Gary Harding or the Treasurer – Gordon Worsfold. Donnas husband has now been brought back home, but continues to need almost constant care, so please ensure that the above instruction is adhered to. Despite continued notification about ensuring the correct postage is applied to registrations being sent through the post, there are now 3 more packages waiting for Donna to pickup and pay the excess postage on, but picking those up will not be allowed to prevent her dealing with her family problems and needs first and foremost.

CLUB AVAILABILITY

After the problems of this last week it is time to remind ALL Clubs that although you may be shown as having no game when the fixtures are issued, you remain available to be given a game until the Sunday beforehand ( under the Rules this could be extended to the Monday), Clubs are also required to have a team available every week once the season has started, unless given permission to have a Saturday when a minimum of FOUR weeks notice is required.

EBSITE

As reported last week Football Mitoo is and running and was released for public view in the middle of the week, priority of issuing passwords and lists of registrations was given to those Clubs who either played last weekend or were due to play this weekend, the remainder will be issued out later this week.

Fixture Changes Etc

Saturday 17th September 2016

Intermediate Division 2

Delete               A.M.Y.             v          Merton Social

Add                   A.M.Y.             v          Southwark Borough 2009                                           Ref            Peter Brooks

Junior Division 1

Old Rutlishians Res                v          Wanderers                  Delete  P. Brooks          Add         Adam Absolon

Junior Division 2

Delete            AFC Ewell Res            v          Kingsbrook

Delete           Melwood                      v          Overton Athletic

Add              Tolworth United           v          AFC Ewell Res                                                            Ref      Peter Bumstead

Add              Wilf Kroucher  v          Melwood                                                                                  Ref      Mike Malin

Colliers Wood Utd Res                        v          Supercala                    Delete  J. Conlon                     Add      Simon Pike

Junior Division 3

Delete  Trinity Res                   v          Old Plymouthians Res

Delete  Wilf Kroucher  v          Shaftesbury Town "A"

Add                  Trinity Res                   v          Kingsbrook                                                                              Ref      John Catley

Cheam Village Warriors Res   v          Diaspora Sports            Delete            M. Bumstead            Add      Jon Conlon

Junior Division 4

Battlebridge                 v          Wallington Casuals     Delete  T. McIntosh     Add      Peter Horne

Beckenham                 v          Old Plymouthians "A"  Delete  T. B. A                         Add            Dave Collyer

Real Holmesdale Res v          Motspur Park "A"                     Delete  P. Horne          Add            Matthew Jennings

RH Athletic                              v          Merton Social "A"        Delete  D. Collyer                    Add      Tommy Smith

Results

Saturday 3 September 2016 Following the constitution changes see above the following game is reinstated

Junior Division 3

Motspur Park Res             1        Kingsbrook                        4

Saturday, 10 September 2016 available on website

FIXTURES

Fixtures for 24th September & 1st October 2016 attached / enclosed.

HANDBOOK CHANGES  4 – 10th September 2016

Page 23        Add new Club HAYES TOWN F. C. (Kent FA)  Secretary:    TERRY RUSSELL   Email:  hayestownfootballclub@outlook.com M. 07709 401765

                              10 Valley View Close, Crowborough, Sussex TN6 1PU  Emergency Nos:  1. Barry Regelous 07765 316268 2. Tim Moffatt 07900 194082

                               Kick Off Times        A – 2:00        B – 2:00        C – 2:00  Ground: Coney Hall FC, Tie Pigs Lane, West Wickham, BR4 9BT   T.020 8462 9103

                               Club Colours;    .B.A.

          Directions:    From Croydon take the A212 Coombe Road which becomes Coombe Lane then Gravel Hill. at the bottom of Gravel Hill take the left A2022 Kent Gate Way towards                Bromley,, follow A2022 which becomes Addington Road over the next  two roundabouts,  at the 3rd roundabout continue ahead on Addington Road now unnumbered past a row of shops and when the road forks , go left into Tie Pigs Lane, the ground on the left before the railway bridge

          KINETIC CROYDON F.C   Email:   paul.spencer2@yahoo.co.uk M. 07731 433490 16 Sandpiper Road, South Croydon, surrey CR2 8PR

Page 26        Add new Club  SOUTHWARK BOROUGH 2009 F. C. (London FA)   Secretary:    AUBYN GRAHAM   Email:          aubyn.graham@btconnect.com

                              H. 020 8697 2618    M. 07976 428201  22 Muirkirk Road, Catford, London SE6 1BE  Emergency Nos:  1. Abdul Nasser 07459 237363     2. Velma Bennett 07956 132174

                             Kick Off Times        A – 2:00        B – 2:00        C – 2:00   Ground: Dulwich Park, College Road, West Dulwich, London SE21 7BQ

                            Club Colours: Yellow & Blue Shirts, Blue shorts & Socks        Change;        All Sky Blue

                      Directions:              see Walworth Knights FC, Page 28

Page 32 – ADDITIONAL REFEREES

                    71.     TIM SAUNDERS     Email:  tsbrentford@btinternet.com  M. 07956 906090  2 Queensacre, Sutton, Surrey SM3 8DH

                    72.     TOMMY SMITH      Email:          liltommysmith@aol.com  M. 07549 026099

                    73.     JAMES THOMPSON   Email:          james.thpmpson@footballradar.com  M. 07447 342272  23 Thornton Gardens, Balham, London SW12 0LQ

                    74.     LIAM NELMES       Email:          liam.nelmes@hotmail.co.uk  M. 07427 563897

AVAILABILTY

ROLLERS ATHLETIC FC – Secretary – DANNY SPEED is unavailable from Sunday 4th to Monday 19th September 2016, inclusive, all contact during this period with Elton Bannister Emergency No 1,Mobile 07914 393014

WESTSIDE FC – Secretary – GRAHAM HOLDER is unavailable from Tuesday 6th to Tuesday 20th September 2016, inclusive, all contact during this period with Alex Dowdeswell

– Mobile 07921 297758,         Email:  a.dowdeswell@ucl.ac.uk

 

 


Bulletin 1

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION 2016 – 17             26th SEASON                BULLETIN No. 1           04.09.16

CONSTITUTION

Following the withdrawal of 2 more teams from the Junior League on Friday, reducing the number of teams to 50, it was considered that to continue with 5 divisions with only 10 teams in each was a recipe for a disaster if there were more withdrawals. You should have all received the email from the General Secretary explaining that an emergency meeting was held on Saturday afternoon, to consider all possible options. After due consideration it was felt that as much as we would like to go with 5 Divisions, in the interest of all the teams we needed to go back to 4 divisions (2 of 12 and 2 of 13 teams) this should ensure all teams have a reasonable league program during the season and would also give a "buffer" against possible future withdrawals which hopefully will not occur. As a result some of the games played on Saturday will not count where the teams end up in different divisions, but where the two teams are still in the same division the result will stand as a league game. The new constitution is attached / enclosed with this bulletin.

WEBSITE

Fortunately it was not all bad news on Friday, as late on we were advised the previous owners of Football Mitoo had finally released the information that we had requested be released 4 weeks ago and that Football Mitoo would now become available again, so we immediately had the site activated, at that late stage there was no way that it could have been up and running for this weekend. However, after discussions it was agreed that the League Officers would work at getting the site up and running for next weekend, this is no small task as we are attempting to do in a few days what we have had about 6 – 8 weeks to do in previous seasons, that said we hope to complete the basics and allow the site to go public later in the week. Once that position is reached, passwords for the site will be released, and the previous website will no longer be used, please bear with us for a few days. The biggest job is the transfer of registrations and this will create some duplicate records etc, which will all need sorting out before we can open up the website, this will also mean that there will be some changes of registration number from those previously advised, but lists will be sent later in the week to all Clubs, with preference given to those who played yesterday and those playing next Saturday.

FIXTURES

Fixtures for 10th September further amended to take account of constitution changes and 17th September  attached / enclosed.

Results

Saturday 3 September 2016  Results Available from the website 

The following results will not stand due to teams being moved

Jun Div 2      Epsom Athletic Res 0        Supercala     7

Jun Div 3      Motspur Park Res   1        Kingsbrook    4

Jun Div 4      Rollers Athletic        5        Trinity  Res   2

TEXTING OF RESULTS

Please note that as he now only has ONE mobile – all results must be texted to the ONE number 07951 379492 and these should be in by 6:00 pm on a Saturday.

HANDBOOK CHANGES To 3rd September 2016

Front Cover League Website is now          www.football.mitoo.co.uk/News.cfm?LeagueCode=SSEC2016

Pages 16 – 18        Cup & Shield Draws 2016/17 a final version will be issued as soon as possible with the latest changes this will be with Bulletin 2 next week.

Page 22        Delete FC TOOTING

                    HANWORTH SPORTS FC – Ground postcode is TW13 6AA

Page 23        KEW PARK RANGERS FC – Emergency No 1 is Andrew Ciechan

Page 24        OLD PLYMOUTHIANS FC 1st Kick offs  A – 3:00 B – 2:00 C – 3:00, other teams will kick off as per handbook  Club will also now have an "A" Team full details will follow.

Page 26        Delete ST. ANDREWS FC

Page 27        TFT SOUTH WEST FC change of ground will now play at:Morden Recreation Ground, Farm Road, Morden SM4 6RE

                    Directions;    as for TOOTING BEC FC same page after taking Bishopsford Road (A217) at Rose Hill turn left into Middleton Road at the first traffic lights, continue

                    over the next lights crossing A297, at the next roundabout take the 3rd exit Faversham Road, which becomes Farm Road – ground is on the left  the entrance to

                    the car park is off Farm Road. Changing facilities arev in Merton RFC Club  House.

                    Delete THE RAILWAY ARMS FC

page 28        WANDGAS SPORT FC – Secretary Simon Stevens Postcode s/b KT19 8HQ

REFEREES

Page 30        12.     MARK BUMSTEAD (note no "P" in his name, this is the only time this season you have League permission to take the "P" out of a referee)

                    14.     JOHN CATLEY – change of email to:          johncatley1@sky.com

                    20.     JORDAN CRICHLOW (note no "T" in his name) and email address s/b jordancrichlow97@gmail.com (also no "T")

Page 32 – ADDITIONAL REFEREES

                    68.     FIDELIS AKANGA  Email: akangaf@yahoo.co.uk  H. 020 8286 7111    M. 07863 709779 Flat 21 Beverley Court, Beverley Way, London SW20 0AE

                    69.     NANA BOAKYE-AGYEMANG     Email: nboakye34@yahoo.co.uk  M. 07956 992685  Flat 215 Sienna Alto, 2 Cornmill Lane

                    70.     STEVE TYLER       Email:  tyler672@aol.com  H. 020 8657 5291    M. 07796 554350 24 Ambleside Gardens, Selsdon, Surrey CR2 8SF

.AVAILABILTY

ROLLERS ATHLETIC FC – Secretary – DANNY SPEED is unavailable from Sunday 4th to Monday 19th September 2016, inclusive, all contact during this period with Elton Bannister Emergency No 1, Mobile 07914 393014

WESTSIDE FC – Secretary – GRAHAM HOLDER is unavailable from Tuesday 6th to Tuesday 20th September 2016, inclusive, all contact during this period with Alex Dowdeswell –

Mobile 07921 297758,         Email:  a.dowdeswell@ucl.ac.uk

 


Second Preseason Bulletin

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION 2016 – 17             26th SEASON                SECOND PRE SEASON BULLETIN

August 2016

Only a few days to go now to the start of the season on Saturday.

REGISTRATIONS

A minimum of 11 registrations for each team should have been deposited with the League at the latest by last Thurday 25th August, there are still a number of Clubs who have insufficient or no players registered at all, anyone with a game this weekend who are in this category have been contacted and reminded, later in the week those in a similar position who start on 10th September will be reminded.

Forms should be completed in Block capitals, (apart from signatures), so that they are easily readable, secondly the three lines above the boxes at the bottom of the form are for the details of the Club Official counter signing the form, i.e. signature, position such as Secretary or “dogs body” or whatever and the name so that if the signature is not clear we know who signed the form. If forms are posted, everyone should by now be aware of “PIP” or “postage in proportion” which means that postage is payable in accordance with the size and thickness as well as the weight of an item. Even if one form is placed flat in an A4 envelope (the same size as the form) the minimum postage payable is 75p for 2nd class so posting it with a first class stamp is not good enough (it is11p short). This involves having to pay a surcharge of at least £1.11 which will be recharged to the Club and having to visit the local sorting office to make the payment and collect the item. Please avoid sending forms “recorded delivery” as if no one is home to sign for the envelope this results in a visit to the sorting office in person to pick them up, which is not always convenient or a delay until delivery can be arranged.. This could ultimately delay your registrations being dealt with. With the enforced change of website, the registration of players became a problem area, Donna and I are working as quick as we can to ensure all players are registered in time to start the season, but late returns from Clubs are not helping the situation. Please note that whilst players registered on the multi registration form will retain the same number as previously, all players signed via a single sheet will have a new number, as we do not have time to toggle between 2 websites, access to Mitto becoming a problem within the last 2 days.

WEBSITE

All Clubs have been sent a link to the new website, Unlike Mitoo this site does not operate with a Club password, access is gained by "Team Administrators", later in the week I will be contacting clubs in this respect with full details of how this system works. Up until Monday we were still able to access information on Mitoo, but this now appears to have been switched off.

HANDBOOKS

You have now all got the new League Handbook, if you haven't already done so, please check the entries for your Club carefully and notify any alterations required, immediately to the General Secretary for League Record purposes and to the Treasurer for inclusion on future bulletins. Also a number of clubs have appointed a Fixture / Match Secretary, so to avoid problems please ensure that any contact with those clubs is via that person only, using the Club Secretary as an emergency contact only.

MATCH BASED SUSPENSIONS

A reminder that any suspensions or part of suspensions carried over from last season will take effect from the start of League Fixtures for whichever team they were incurred for, the only exception to this is if any time based suspensions for misconduct offences have been imposed in which case specific dates will have probably been issued.  

CHANGES TO THE CONSTITUTION ETC

Changes are still being made to the constitution, but we are now very close to arriving at the final version, the one that we will run with to start the season.

FIXTURES

Fixtures for 3rd & 10th September sent out earlier are also attached to this bulletin, amendments since are highlighted.

REFEREES FEES

Referees fees remain at £35.00 per game for this season, please make sure that teams arrive with the correct amount available and do not make referees wait after the game while there is a "whip- round" in the changing room.

BULLETINS

Anyone who has not advised an email address will receive the weekly bulletin by "snailmail", however if you do have an email address and would prefer to receive the bulletin by this method please advise the League of the email address by letting Gordon Worsfold (gensec.ssec@btinternet.com) have this as soon as possible, and we will make the necessary arrangements. Emails bulletins will normally be sent out by Sunday evening. “Snail mail” will be posted on Monday using first class post for Clubs copies, hopefully these should then be received on Tuesday morning. If anyone currently receiving the bulletin by either method no longer requires a copy please advise the Gordon as above, so that the necessary amendment can be made to the distribution list. If anyone else in your Club needs a copy please advise their email address as above.

CLUB CHANGES DURING THE SEASON

It is most important that any changes to the information published in the handbook are advised to the General Secretary and the Treasurer without delay during the course of the season so that these can be issued out with the next available Bulletin, and it is equally important that all club members who need to know of the published changes are kept advised. In recent seasons there have been an increasing number of problems caused by communication failures within clubs, these need to be avoided at all costs. Also if the normal contacts are not available for any reason for a period during the season please advise the General Secretary and the Treasurer with details of the alternative contact so that the information is issued via the weekly Bulletin.

INVITATION SHIELD COMPETITIONS

Geoff Ellis is sponsoring the Shield Competitions again this season, and we thank him for his continued support. All Clubs should ensure that when putting reports into local papers of any Shield games, that the Sponsors name is mentioned, similarly in any other medium i.e. programmes, posters, flyers etc. The Competitions will be known as the “GEOFF ELLIS PREMIER SHIELD” for example.

USE OF EMAIL

As much use of emails as possible will be made, to cut down on manual labour, postage and time; and those of you who have supplied email addresses will receive as much information as possible via this medium, included will be bulletins, notice of meetings, copies of minutes, fines and letters etc.

ADMINISTRATION

Club administration has been lacking in a number of respects since the end of last season with the failure to complete and return forms and other information. A number of Clubs have various forms outstanding please complete and return as soon as possible, similarly some clubs have still not cleared all their debts to the League despite reminders, any Clubs who have not paid their debts or agreed a payment plan could find themselves having further amounts added and if then still not paid suspended just in time to be unable to start the season, any games scheduled that are not played as a result will be treated as unfulfilled fixtures and awarded accordingly, which could incur additional expense for the guilty Club.

TEXTING OF RESULTS

Please note that as he now only has ONE mobile – all results must be texted to the ONE number 07951 379492 and these should be in by 6:00 pm on a Saturday.

MARKING OF REFEREES

Details of how to mark a referee are printed on the inside back cover of the handbook. Any Club who mark a Referee 50 or under are reminded that under FA, County FA and League Rules such a mark requires a separate report to be made giving the reasons for the low mark, it is not acceptable just to make a comment or two either on the bottom of the result sheet or on the website. It is accepted that the standard of referees may vary considerably and that some could probably benefit from being watched and advised as to their problems, so it is important not to "cop out" and give a mark of 51 to avoid making a report; that does not help anyone. SCFA have agreed that if League Referees Secretaries notify them of Referees receiving several marks of less than  50 together with reports about them they will be watched by a County Assessor and advised of their shortcomings and their future performances will be monitored. This can only work if you mark Referees honestly and sensibly and ensure reports are issued when there is a need, the County are doing their bit so your co operation is required to enable the system to work!

HANDBOOK CHANGES  to 31st AUGUST 2016

Front Cover League Website is   www.leaguewebsite.co.uk/ssec

Page 3         Constitution – a final version will be issued as soon as possible, could be with Bulletin 1 on Sunday

Pages 16 – 18        Cup & Shield Draws 2016/17 a final version will be issued as soon as possible again this could be with Bulletin 1 on Sunday.

Page 22        Delete FC TOOTING

Page 23        KEW PARK RANGERS FC – Emergency No 1 is Andrew Ciechan

Page 24        OLD PLYMOUTHIANS FC 1st Kick offs  A – 3:00 B – 2:00 C – 3:00,  other teams will kick off as per handbook Club will also now have an "A" Team full details will follow.

Page 26        Delete ST. ANDREWS FC

Page 27        TFT SOUTH WEST FC change of ground will now play at:Morden Recreation Ground, Farm Road, Morden SM4 6RE

                    Directions;    as for TOOTING BEC FC same page after taking Bishopsford Road (A217) at Rose Hill turn left into Middleton Road at the first traffic lights, continue over the next lights crossing A297, at the next roundabout take the 3rd exit Faversham Road, which becomes Farm Road – ground is on the left  the entrance               to the car park is off Farm Road. Changing facilities arev in Merton RFC Club House.

                    Delete THE RAILWAY ARMS FC

Page 28        WANDGAS SPORT FC – Secretary Simon Stevens Postcode s/b KT19 8HQ

REFEREES

Page 30        12.     MARK BUMSTEAD (note no "P" in his name, this is the only time this season you have League permission to take the "P" out of a referee)

                    14.     JOHN CATLEY – change of email to:          johncatley1@sky.com

                    20.     JORDAN CRICHLOW (note no "T" in his name) and email address s/b jordancrichlow97@gmail.com (also no "T")

Page 32 – ADDITIONAL REFEREES

                    68.     FIDELIS AKANGA  Email:  akangaf@yahoo.co.uk  H. 020 8286 7111    M. 07863 709779  Flat 21 Beverley Court, Beverley Way, London SW20 0AER

REFEREES

Once again this season we start with a reasonable sized panel of Referees, despite losing referees from last season, for various reasons, not least of which was because of abuse and bad behaviour both on and off the field of play from some teams. We have also not invited some back for this season. Fortunately, some of the teams have left the League or folded, a number probably “jumping” before they were “pushed”. The Referees Secretary has worked hard to retain as many as possible from last season and also to recruit new referees, every Club in both Leagues should be making efforts to ensure we do not lose any referees because of player abuse and bad behaviour. All Clubs must make the necessary efforts to improve their levels of misconduct, and to ensure that referees are treated decently, if you know you have players who are serial "referee abusers" do everyone a favour - don't register them! The cost of misconduct to many Clubs has become a “killer” and it is a cost that can be controlled by not entertaining problem players. Although the FA, has now made it difficult for Leagues to cancel or suspend players registrations, it does not mean that this action will not be taken. Standing orders have now been adopted so if necessary then Clubs will immediately have their fixtures withdrawn pending being called before a Special General Meeting where the only item on the Agenda will be a recommendation for the Clubs immediate expulsion from the League, as was agreed by Clubs for last few seasons. Ultimately if it comes to a situation of referees or Clubs, every effort will be made to retain the referees and Clubs will find themselves expelled – you have been warned, make sure that your Club Management Committee and your players are also aware!

USE OF 3G OR OTHER ARTIFICIAL PITCHES

The use of suitable artificial pitches is acceptable, but if any Clubs intend to use such pitches at any time they are reminded that of their responsibility for ensuring that opponents and the match referee are made aware of the footwear requirements for the particular surface

COUNTY FA SUSPENSIONS

Any Clubs suspended by their parent FA, who have not cleared the suspension by the close of business on a Thursday or in some cases midday Friday will remain under suspension until the following week at least. Any Clubs in this competition who find themselves suspended will have the games scheduled for that weekend awarded to their opponents as unfulfilled fixtures, and could therefore incur further fines and or expenditure to cover any loss by their opponents. Any Clubs who are currently under suspension with their County FA, are reminded that they need to clear these suspensions as soon as possible and definitely before the League season starts and also before any preseason friendly games are played, as such suspensions are from "ALL FOOTBALL" activities!

ABANDONED GAMES

Surrey County FA, affiliated Clubs are reminded that the County FA have a rule which requires any affiliated Club who are involved in a game abandoned as result of misconduct to send in a report giving their version of events within SEVEN days of the game, failure to do so will result in a fine of £50.00 and the lack of an initial report may well affect the outcome of any subsequent hearing even if you consider that your Club are the innocent victims. This report is in addition to the report required under League Rules, but the same report can be used for both purposes. The idea behind this change is an attempt to speed up hearings in respect of such matters to assist Competitions, Leagues and the Clubs themselves by having the matter dealt with more quickly, and this appeared to work in the majority of cases in the last few seasons.

AFFILIATION

From the information available, it seems that 3 Clubs in the Intermediate League and 4 in the Junior League have still not completed their affiliation. I have spoken to the various County FA's this morning and been given each Clubs situation and I will be emailing each one later today. It is important that sll Clubs should be affiliated as soon as possible as the Leagues have to seek final sanction before a ball can be kicked on Saturday.

AVAILABILTY

WESTSIDE FC – Secretary – GRAHAM HOLDER is unavailable from Tuesday 6th to Tuesday 20th September 2016, inclusive, all contact during this period with Alex Dowdeswell

– Mobile 07921 297758,      Email:  a.dowdeswell@ucl.ac.uk

Finally, enjoy the 2016/2017 season

Gordon Worsfold Hon Treasurer


Preseason Bulletin

SURREY SOUTH EASTERN COMBINATION  2016 – 17                       26th SEASON                PRE SEASON BULLETIN

August 2016

There are still a few weeks to go to the start of the season, but the time seems to be passing so quickly that before you realise it the first weekend of the season will be upon us. This season we will be starting both Leagues on the First Saturday in September (3rd) for as many Clubs as possible.

WEBSITE

This Competition along with many hundreds of others across the Country have been badly let down by the USA based company who own Football Mitoo, who it seems have run out of money. The worst of it was that when approached about setting the new season up, they initially informed us that this was running a little late and everything would be ready by the first Saturday in July, since when nothing had happened and they were not answering emails, then suddenly informed everyone that football mittoo would not run this season. Therefore we have moved to a site run by "Leaguewebsite" which is currently being populated with as much basic bulk information as could be provided, and league officers have been trying to familiarise themselves with the layout of the site. Further information will be advised when available.

FULL COUNCIL MEETING

Don’t forget the meeting next Monday 22nd August 2016, as advised to all club Secretaries and League Officers etc. The new seasons handbooks will be issued at the meeting, plus team sheet pads. This season Clubs are required to enter their teams etc direct onto the website themselves and only return a result sheet by email or post in extraordinary circumstances.

REGISTRATIONS

A reminder that under League Rule 8(A)(ii), – a minimum of 11 registrations for each team are due to be deposited with the League at the latest by 25th August, therefore if you have any ready before then, please send these in now or hand them in at the meeting next Monday.

Forms should be completed in Block capitals, (apart from signatures), so that they are easily readable, secondly the three lines above the boxes at the bottom of the form are for the details of the Club Official counter signing the form, i.e. signature, position such as Secretary or “dogs body” or whatever and the name so that if the signature is not clear we know who signed the form. If forms are posted, everyone should by now be aware of “PIP” or “postage in proportion” which means that postage is payable in accordance with the size and thickness as well as the weight of item. Even if one form is placed flat in an A4 envelope (the same size as the form) the minimum postage payable is 75p for 2nd class so posting it with a first class stamp is not good enough (it is11p short). This involves having to pay a surcharge of £1.11 which will be recharged to the Club and having to visit the local sorting office to make the payment and collect the item. Please avoid sending forms “recorded delivery” as if no one is home to sign for the envelope this results in a visit to the sorting office in person to pick them up, which is not always convenient or a delay until delivery can be arranged.. This could ultimately delay your registrations being dealt with.

HANDBOOKS

When you get the new League Handbook, please check the entries for your Club carefully and notify any alterations required, immediately to the General Secretary for League Record purposes and to the Treasurer for inclusion on future bulletins. Also a number of clubs have appointed a Fixture / Match Secretary, so to avoid problems please ensure that any contact with those clubs is via that person only, using the Club Secretary as an emergency contact only. Any changes of information for the handbook received now will be issued on the next preseason bulletin and on the first proper Bulletin of the season at least.

MATCH BASED SUSPENSIONS

A reminder that any suspensions or part of suspensions carried over from last season will take effect from the start of League Fixtures for whichever team they were incurred for, the only exception to this is if any time based suspensions for misconduct offences have been imposed in which case specific dates will have probably been issued.  

CHANGES TO THE CONSTITUTION ETC

Since the AGM there have been numerous changes to the Constitution including 3 withdrawals in 4 days this week, so the latest version is included with this Bulletin, but even that will probably be changed again as a number of Clubs have problems and we are also still talking to 2 possible entrants, and there is a need to balance the numbers in the Divisions in the Junior League..

CUP DRAWS

As promised at the AGM, included with this bulletin is a booklet with the Cup Draws for the season, that were made in July, but have been constantly amended due to changes mentioned above. There are also some guidance notes included to assist clubs generally. There are some amendments to this as teams have withdrawn within the last few days.

BULLETINS

Anyone who has not advised an email address will receive the weekly bulletin by "snailmail", however if you do have an email address and would prefer to receive the bulletin by this method please advise the League of the email address by letting Gordon Worsfold (gensec.ssec@btinternet.com) have this as soon as possible, and we will make the necessary arrangements. Emails bulletins will normally be sent out by Sunday evening. “Snail mail” will be posted on Monday using first class post for Clubs copies, hopefully these should then be received on Tuesday morning. If anyone currently receiving the bulletin by either method no longer requires a copy please advise the Gordon as above, so that the necessary amendment can be made to the distribution list. If anyone else in your Club needs a copy please advise their email address as above.

CLUB CHANGES DURING THE SEASON

It is most important that any changes to the information published in the handbook are advised to the General Secretary and the League Administration Assistant without delay during the course of the season so that these can be issued out with the next available Bulletin, and it is equally important that all club members who need to know of the published changes are kept advised. In recent seasons there have been an increasing number of problems caused by communication failures within clubs, these need to be avoided at all costs. Also if the normal contacts are not available for any reason for a period during the season please advise the General Secretary and the League Administration Assistant  with details of the alternative contact so that is issued via the weekly Bulletin.

INVITATION SHIELD COMPETITIONS

Geoff Ellis is sponsoring the Shield Competitions again this season, and we thank him for his continued support. All Clubs should ensure that when putting reports into local papers of any Shield games, that the Sponsors name is mentioned, similarly in any other medium i.e. programmes, posters, flyers etc. The Competitions will be known as the “GEOFF ELLIS PREMIER SHIELD” for example.

USE OF EMAIL

As much use of emails as possible will be made, to cut down on manual labour, postage and time; and those of you who have supplied email addresses will receive as much information as possible via this medium, included will be bulletins, notice of meetings, copies of minutes, fines and letters etc.

ADMINISTRATION

Club administration has been lacking in a number of respects since the end of last season with the failure to complete and return forms and other information. A number of Clubs have various forms outstanding please complete and return as soon as possible, similarly some clubs have still not cleared all their debts to the League despite reminders, any Clubs who have not paid their debts or agreed a payment plan could find themselves having further amounts added and if then still not paid suspended just in time to be unable to start the season, any games scheduled that are not played as a result will be treated as unfulfilled fixtures and awarded accordingly, which could incur additional expense for the guilty Club.

REFEREES FEES

Referees fees remain at £35.00 per game for this season, please make sure that teams arrive with the correct amount available and do not make referees wait after the game while there is a "whip- round" in the changing room.

TEXTING OF RESULTS

Please note that as he now only has ONE mobile – all results must be texted to the ONE number 07951 379492 and these should be in by 6:00 pm on a Saturday.

USE OF 3G OR OTHER ARTIFICIAL PITCHES

The use of suitable artificial pitches is acceptable, but if any Clubs intend to use such pitches at any time they are reminded that of their responsibility for ensuring that opponents and the match referee are made aware of the footwear requirements for the particular surface

REFEREES

Once again this season we should start with a reasonable size panel of Referees, despite losing referees from last season, for various reasons, not least of which was because of abuse and bad behaviour both on and off the field of play from some teams. We have also not invited some back for this season. Fortunately, some of the teams have left the League or folded, a number probably “jumping” before they were “pushed”. The Referees Secretary has worked hard to retain as many as possible from last season and also to recruit new referees, every Club in both Leagues should be making efforts to ensure we do not lose any referees because of player abuse and bad behaviour. All Clubs must make the necessary efforts to improve their levels of misconduct, and to ensure that referees are treated decently, if you know you have players who are serial "referee abusers" do everyone a favour - don't register them! The cost of misconduct to many Clubs has become a “killer” and it is a cost that can be controlled by not entertaining problem players. Although the FA, has now made it difficult for Leagues to cancel or suspend players registrations, it does not mean that this action will not be taken. Standing orders have now been adopted so if necessary then Clubs will immediately have their fixtures withdrawn pending being called before a Special General Meeting where the only item on the Agenda will be a recommendation for the Clubs immediate expulsion from the League, as was agreed by Clubs for last few seasons. Ultimately if it comes to a situation of referees or Clubs, every effort will be made to retain the referees and Clubs will find themselves expelled – you have been warned, make sure that your Club Management Committee and your players are also aware!

MARKING OF REFEREES

Details of how to mark a referee are printed on the inside back cover of the handbook. Any Club who mark a Referee 50 or under are reminded that under FA, County FA and League Rules such a mark requires a separate report to be made giving the reasons for the low mark, it is not acceptable just to make a comment or two either on the bottom of the result sheet or on the website. It is accepted that the standard of referees may vary considerably and that some could probably benefit from being watched and advised as to their problems, so it is important not to "cop out" and give a mark of 51 to avoid making a report; that does not help anyone. SCFA have agreed that if League Referees Secretaries notify them of Referees receiving several marks of less than  50 together with reports about them they will be watched by a County Assessor and advised of their shortcomings and their future performances will be monitored. This can only work if you mark Referees honestly and sensibly and ensure reports are issued when there is a need, the County are doing their bit so your co operation is required to enable the system to work!

OUNTY FA SUSPENSIONS

ny Clubs suspended by their parent FA, who have not cleared the suspension by the close of business on a Thursday or in some cases midday Friday will remain under suspension until the following week at least. Any Clubs in this competition who find themselves suspended will have the games scheduled for that weekend awarded to their opponents as unfulfilled fixtures, and could therefore incur further fines and or expenditure to cover any loss by their opponents. Any Clubs who are currently under suspension with their County FA, are reminded that they need to clear these suspensions as soon as possible and definitely before the League season starts and also before any preseason friendly games are played, as such suspensions are from "ALL FOOTBALL" activities!

ABANDONED GAMES

Surrey County FA, affiliated Clubs are reminded that the County FA have a rule which requires any affiliated Club who are involved in a game abandoned as result of misconduct to send in a report giving their version of events within SEVEN days of the game, failure to do so will result in a fine of £50.00 and the lack of an initial report may well affect the outcome of any subsequent hearing even if you consider that your Club are the innocent victims. This report is in addition to the report required under League Rules, but the same report can be used for both purposes. The idea behind this change is an attempt to speed up hearings in respect of such matters to assist Competitions, Leagues and the Clubs themselves by having the matter dealt with more quickly, and this appeared to work in the majority of cases in the last few seasons.

FIXTURES

Fixtures will be issued as soon as possible, to assist with this will Clubs who have not yet given pitch availability to the Fixture Secretary please do so as a matter of urgency.

AFFILIATION

From the information available, it seems that 3 Clubs in the Intermediate League and 4 in the Junior League have still not completed their affiliation. I have spoken to the various County FA's this moprning and been given each Clubs situation and I will be emai9ling each one later today. It is important that sll Clubs should be affiliated as soon as possible as the Leagues have to seek sanction with a minimum of two weeks notice which must be with the County by tomorrow (Friday). We can obtain limited sanction but ALL member Clubs need to be affiliated to obtain full sanction.

AVAILABILTY

WESTSIDE FC – Secretary – GRAHAM HOLDER is unavailable from Tuesday 6th to Tuesday 20th August 2016, inclusive, all contact during this period with Alex Dowdeswell – Mobile 07921 297758, Email:  a.dowdeswell@ucl.ac.uk

Finally, hope to see you all at Chessington next Monday evening (22nd August), don’t forget, we prefer your company to having to fine your Club for failing to be present. Let's keep misconduct to a minimum, the money is better in your account than the County FA's, and seek to improve administration to keep all the League Officers happy or at least a bit happier!!

Gordon Worsfold Hon Treasurer