Go back to LondonMiddx   CrowdScores Logo
United Counties Football League
Member of the National League System
2007-2008 Season
Wednesday, 22 November 2017
Club Information
Huntingdon Town


Year formed: 1995.
Ground: Jubilee Park, Kings Ripton Road, Huntingdon, PE28 2NT. Tel: 07929-651226.
Directions: At A1 Brampton Hut roundabout take A14 east until reaching the Spittals interchange roundabout. Follow A141 towards St Ives/March and go over three roundabouts. Take next left towards Kings Ripton and the ground is on the left.
Chairman: Hans Reif
Secretary: Russell Yezek, 39 Thongsley, Huntingdon. PE29 1NU. Tel: 01480-394903 (h), 07974-664818 (m). e-mail: russell.yezek@ntlworld.com
Manager: Darren Young. Assistant: Jim McBurnie.
Programme editor: Russell Yezek
Website: www.huntingdontownfc.co.uk
Colours: Red and black; change colours: sky and navy blue.

Huntingdon Town FC has come a long way in a very short space of time. After initially playing as The Montagu and then The Sun in local football, the committee set their sights on progress and decided to adopt the name of Huntingdon Town. A previous club had operated in the town under that name before a merger of local clubs saw Huntingdon United formed in 1949.

With experienced manager Andy Rossi taking the helm, Town were soon making a rapid ascent in the Cambridgeshire League. In 1998 Town won promotion from Division 2B to Division 1B, and two years later they were celebrating a double success, lifting the Division 1B title and the Hunts Junior Cup. The following season saw the Junior Cup retained while Town were beaten finalists in the Scott-Gatty Cup.

In 2001 Town were runners up in the Cambs League Senior B division and Percy Oldham Cup, completed a hat trick of Junior Cup successes and won the Scott Gatty Cup for the first time.

A move to Jubilee Park saw the club embark on a programme of facility improvements to progress to senior football and in the summer of 2003 they joined the UCL. On the field Town found the step up a big one, finishing next to bottom in Division One.

In July 2004 Town opened their new £37,000 floodlighting system with a match against Peterborough United who ran put 3-0 winners at Jubilee Park.
Competitions
F.A. Vase
Huntingdonshire FA Senior Cup
Huntingdonshire FA Premier Cup
Hinchingbrooke Cup
League Cup
Division One
Reserves
Competitions
Huntingdonshire FA Scott-Gatty Cup
Huntingdonshire FA Benevolent Cup
Reserve League Cup
Reserve Division Two
To remove highlight click on Clubs (top right hand corner)
  AFC Kempston Rovers
  Blackstones
  Boston Town
  Bourne Town
  Buckingham Town
  Bugbrooke St Michaels
  Burton Park Wanderers
  Cogenhoe United
  Daventry Town
  Daventry United
  Deeping Rangers
  Desborough Town
  Eynesbury Rovers
  Holbeach United
  Huntingdon Town
  Irchester United
  Long Buckby
  Newport Pagnell Town
  Northampton ON Chenecks
  Northampton Sileby Rangers
  Northampton Spencer
  Olney Town
  Peterborough Northern Star
  Potton United
  Raunds Town
  Rothwell Corinthians
  Rushden & Higham United
  Sleaford Town
  St Ives Town
  St Neots Town
  Stewarts & Lloyds Corby
  Stotfold
  Thrapston Town
  Wellingborough Town 2004
  Whitworths
  Woodford United
  Wootton Blue Cross
  Yaxley
  61 FC Luton
  AFC Clacton
  AFC Dunstable
  AFC Fletton
  AFC Totton
  Airflow
  Alconbury
  Ampthill Town
  Appleby Frodingham
  Arlesey Athletic
  Aston Clinton
  Aylesbury Vale
  Banbury United
  Barking
  Barkingside
  Barton Rovers
  Barton Town OB
  Basildon United
  Beaconsfield Sycob
  Bective Wanderers
  Bedfont Green
  Bedford Town
  Belper Town
  Bicester Town
  Biggleswade Town
  Biggleswade United
  Bitton
  Blackfield & Langley
  Boreham Wood
  Bottesford Town
  Bowers & Pitsea
  Brackley Sports
  Brackley Town
  Brampton
  Brimsdown Rovers
  Broxbourne Borough V&E
  Buckden
  Buckminster
  Bury Town
  Caldecote
  Causeway United
  Chalfont St Peter
  Chesham United
  Cheshunt
  Christians in Sport
  Clapton
  Clipston
  Cockfosters
  Cold Ashby
  Coleshill Town
  Concord Rangers
  Corby Hellenic Fisher
  Corby Kingfisher
  Corby Madisons
  Corby Pegasus
  Corby Town
  Cornard United
  Cranfield United
  Crawley Green
  Crick Athletic
  Curzon Ashton
  Danesholme Vikings
  Deanshanger Athletic
  Debenham LC
  Deeping Sports
  Dereham Town
  Diss Town
  Downham Town
  Dunstable Town
  Earls Barton United
  Eaton Bray Sports & Social
  Eaton Socon
  Edgware
  Ely City
  Enfield
  Eton Manor
  Eye Sports & Social
  Fakenham Town
  Felixstowe & Walton United
  Feltham
  Fenstanton
  Finedon Volta
  Flackwell Heath
  Gedling Town
  Godmanchester Rovers
  Gorleston
  Grantham Town
  Great Doddington
  Great Linford
  Great Paxton
  Halstead Town
  Hampton Athletic
  Hanslope
  Hanwell Town
  Harefield United
  Harpenden Town
  Harpole
  Hartley Wintney
  Haverhill Rovers
  Heath Hayes
  Hemingford United
  Hertford Town
  Heybridge Swifts
  Heyford Athletic
  Hillingdon Borough
  Hoddesdon Town
  Holmer Green
  Hook Norton
  Hullbridge Sports
  Hungerford Town
  Huntingdon United RGE
  James King Blisworth
  Jubilee Bourne
  Kent Athletic
  Kettering Nomads
  Kettering Punjab United
  Kettering Town
  Kirkley & Pakefield
  Kislingbury
  Langford
  Langtoft United
  Leighton Town
  Leiston
  Leverstock Green
  Lincoln Moorlands Railway
  London APSA
  London Colney
  Long Eaton United
  Long Melford
  Lowestoft Town
  March Town United
  Marlow United
  Mildenhall Town
  Milton
  MK Scot
  Moneyfields
  Morton
  Moulton
  Nantwich Town
  Needham Market
  Needingworth United
  Netherton United
  Nettleham
  New Bradwell St Peter
  Newmarket Town
  North Greenford United
  Northampton Birchfield Rovers
  Northampton Blufish
  Northampton Broadmead Saints
  Northampton Crispin
  Northampton Diamonds
  Northampton Harlequins
  Northampton Tact
  Norton United
  Norwich United
  Oadby Town
  Oundle Town
  Oxhey Jets
  Perkins
  Peterborough Perkins
  Peterborough Silver Jubilee
  Peterborough Sports
  Peterborough United
  Pointon
  Pottespury
  Priors Marston
  Queen Eleanor
  Racing Club Warwick
  Ramsey Town
  Ravensthorpe Athletic
  Renhold United
  Roade
  Romford
  Rothwell Town
  Royston Town
  Rugby Town
  Ruislip Manor
  Rushden & Diamonds
  Rutland Rangers
  Saffron Walden Town
  Sandhurst Town
  Sandy Town
  Sawbridgeworth Town
  Shawbury United
  Soham Town Rangers
  Somersham Town
  Spalding United
  Spratton
  St Johns
  St Margaretsbury
  Stamford Belvedere
  Stansted
  Stanway Rovers
  Stanwick Rovers
  Staveley MW
  Stony Stratford Town
  Stopsley Common sports
  Stratford Town
  Studley
  Thetford Town
  Tiptree United
  Tonbridge Angels
  Totternhoe
  Tring Athletic
  Uxbridge
  Walsham le Willows
  Waltham Forest
  Walton Court Wanderers
  Warboys Town
  Weedon
  Weldon
  Welford Victoria
  Welwyn Garden City
  Wembley
  Werrington Town
  Whitefield Norpol
  Whitley Bay
  Whitton United
  Wicken Sports
  Winslow United
  Winterton Rangers
  Wisbech Town
  Witney United
  Wivenhoe Town
  Wollaston Victoria
  Woodbridge Town
  Woodford Ristee Towers
  Wootton St George
  Wroxham
  Yardley Gobion
Contacts Search
M = map link available, W = website link available