Go back to LondonMiddx   CrowdScores Logo
ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties Football League
Member of the National League System
2012-2013 Season
Saturday, 25 November 2017
Club Information
Rushden & Higham United


Year formed: 1896.
Ground: Hayden Road, Rushden, Northants,NN10 0HY. Tel: 01933-410036.
Directions:
Chairman: Bill Perry
Secretary: Chris Ruff, 23 Queensway, Higham Ferrers, Northants. NN10 8BU. Tel: 01933-358862. e-mail: chrisruff@talktalk.net Manager: Aidy Mann Assistant: Steve Bicknell.
Programme editor: Chris Ruff.
Website: www.clubwebsite.co.uk/rhufc
Colours: orange and black: change colours: blue and white.

The formation of the Higham club has been traced to 1876 at a meeting in the Griffin inn. The club briefly played in the Northants League in the 1890s and in 1895 Higham were Northants Junior Cup runners-up.
The club's golden age came in the 1920s. They won the Wellingborough & District League in 1921 along with the Junior Cup and a move into the Northants League saw the Lankies win back to back championships along with the Senior Cup in 1922 and Maunsell Cup in 1923, a unique hat trick of county trophies in successive years.

The 1922-23 season also saw Higham reach the Fifth Qualifying Round of the FA Cup, losing 1-0 at home to Third Division North Chesterfield after a 4-4 away draw. Higham were the FA Cup's top scorers that season.
The Lankies were league runners up in 1924 and 1927 and Senior Cup runers up in 1931 and 1933. Perhaps their greatest ever achievement was Maunsell Cup success in 1934 when they beat a Northampton Town side which had knocked 1st Division leaders Huddersfield out of the FA Cup!
Difficult times were just around the corner and financial problems resulted in a mid season closure only a couple of years after that historic defeat of the Cobblers.

Post war Higham emerged in the Rushden & District League before rejoining the UCL when it started a Second Division in 1950. In 1954 Higham were runners up in the Division Two cup before finishing as league runners-up twice in succession at the start of the seventies.

Higham became the division's nearly men in the nineties. They were runners up in 1990 and then in four successive seasons from 1993 to 1996, they also claimed several Premier scalps in the Knockout Cup twice reaching the semi-finals.
In 1995 Higham won the Northants Junior Cup for the second time and in 1988 they finally won the Division One title, their first championship in over 75 years. A year later they claimed their eighth set of runners-up medals.
On 1996 the club absorbed the Higham Ferrers sunday side and also introduced a successful youth policy which has produced plenty of players for the senior sides.
In the summer of 2006 Higham Town merged with Northants Combination club Rushden Rangers to form Rushden & Higham United. The merged club play at Hayden Road, former long standing home of Rushden Town before their own amalgamation with Irthlingborough Diamonds.
Competitions
F.A. Cup
F.A. Vase
Northamptonshire FA - Junior Cup
League Cup
Division One
Normal Venue: Hayden Road, Rushden NN10 0HX  Tel: 01933 410036
Home Colours:  Away Colours:
Contact 1:
Contact 2:
Contact 3:
 
Hayden Road Venue Information
 
Please immediately advise the Fixture Secretary of any changes
Home Pitch Availability
Date Venue Pitch Status
Saturday, 11 August 2012 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 25 August 2012 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 15 September 2012 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 29 September 2012 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 06 October 2012 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 20 October 2012 Hayden Road 1 OK
Tuesday, 23 October 2012 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 03 November 2012 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 17 November 2012 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 15 December 2012 Hayden Road 1 OK
Wednesday, 26 December 2012 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 05 January 2013 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 02 February 2013 Hayden Road 1 OK
Tuesday, 05 February 2013 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 09 February 2013 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 02 March 2013 Hayden Road 1 OK
Tuesday, 05 March 2013 Hayden Road 1 OK
Tuesday, 19 March 2013 Hayden Road 1 OK
Wednesday, 03 April 2013 Hayden Road 1 OK
Tuesday, 09 April 2013 Hayden Road 1 OK
Tuesday, 16 April 2013 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 20 April 2013 Hayden Road 1 OK
Tuesday, 30 April 2013 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 04 May 2013 Hayden Road 1 OK
Reserves
Competitions
Northamptonshire FA - Lower Junior Cup
Reserve League Cup
Reserve Division Two Cup Group A
Reserve Supplementary Cup Group 2
Reserve League Cup Group 2
Reserve Division Two
Normal Venue: Hayden Road, Rushden NN10 0HX  Tel: 01933 410036
Home Colours:  Away Colours:
Contact 1:
Contact 2:
Contact 3:
 
Hayden Road Venue Information
 
Please immediately advise the Fixture Secretary of any changes
Home Pitch Availability
Date Venue Pitch Status
Saturday, 18 August 2012 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 01 September 2012 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 08 September 2012 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 22 September 2012 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 27 October 2012 Hayden Road 1 OK
Tuesday, 30 October 2012 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 10 November 2012 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 01 December 2012 Hayden Road 1 OK
Tuesday, 04 December 2012 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 08 December 2012 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 12 January 2013 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 16 February 2013 Hayden Road 1 OK
Friday, 22 February 2013 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 09 March 2013 Hayden Road 1 OK
Wednesday, 13 March 2013 Hayden Road 1 OK
Saturday, 06 April 2013 Hayden Road 1 OK
Wednesday, 01 May 2013 Hayden Road 1 OK
To remove highlight click on Clubs (top right hand corner)
  AFC Kempston Rovers
  AFC Rushden & Diamonds
  Blackstones
  Boston Town
  Bourne Town
  Buckingham Town
  Bugbrooke St Michaels
  Burton Park Wanderers
  Cogenhoe United
  Deeping Rangers
  Desborough Town
  Eynesbury Rovers
  Harborough Town
  Harrowby United
  Holbeach United
  Huntingdon Town
  Irchester United
  Kings Lynn Town
  Long Buckby
  Newport Pagnell Town
  Northampton ON Chenecks
  Northampton Sileby Rangers
  Northampton Spencer
  Oadby Town
  Olney Town
  Peterborough Northern Star
  Potton United
  Quorn
  Raunds Town
  Rothwell Corinthians
  Rushden & Higham United
  Shepshed Dynamo
  Sleaford Town
  Spalding United
  St Ives Town
  Stewarts & Lloyds Corby
  Thrapston Town
  Wellingborough Town
  Wellingborough Whitworth
  Woodford United
  Wootton Blue Cross
  Yaxley
  61 FC Luton
  AC Meadowcroft
  Acle United
  AFC Sudbury
  Ampthill Town
  Anstey Nomads
  Ardley United
  Arlesey Town
  Armthorpe Welfare
  Arnold Town
  Ascot United
  Ashington
  Aston Clinton
  Aylesbury Park Rangers
  Aylestone Park
  Banbury United
  Bardon Hill Sports
  Barking
  Barrow Town
  Barton Town
  Barwell
  Basford United
  Basildon United
  Baston
  Bedford FC
  Bedford SA
  Bedford Town
  Belper Town
  Biggleswade Town
  Binfield
  Birstall United
  Blaby & Whetstone
  Blidworth Welfare
  Boldmere St Michaels
  Borrowash Victoria
  Bottesford Town
  Brackley Sports
  Brackley Town
  Bridgnorth Town
  Brixworth All Saints
  Broxbourne Borough V&E
  Buckingham Athletic
  Buxton
  Cambridge City
  Cambridge University Press
  Carlton Town
  Castor & Ailsworth
  Causeway United
  Chalfont St Peter
  City Colts
  Clipston
  Coalville Town
  Cockfosters
  Corby Everard
  Corby Khalsa
  Corby Legion Locomotives
  Corby Pegasus
  Corby Quantum Vikings
  Corby Red Star
  Corby Town
  Cranfield United
  Crawley Green
  Daventry Comms
  Daventry Town
  Deanshanger Athletic
  Debenham LC
  Denton
  Dereham Town
  Desford
  Diss Town
  Downham Town
  Dunkirk
  Dunstable Town
  Dunston UTS
  Earls Barton
  Ellistown
  Ely City
  Enfield 1893
  Eye Sports & Social
  Fakenham Town
  Finedon Volta
  Gedling MW
  Glossop North End
  Godmanchester Rovers
  Gornal Athletic
  Grantham Town
  Great Linford
  Greenwood Meadows
  Gresley
  Gretton
  Guernsey
  Haddenham United
  Hadley
  Hampton & Richmond Borough
  Haringey Borough
  Harpole
  Hatfield Town
  Hathern
  Haverhill Rovers
  Hazlemere Sports
  Heanor Town
  Heather St John
  Hemingfords United
  Henley Town
  Heyford Athletic
  Hoddesdon Town
  Holbrook Sports
  Holwell Sports
  Hucknall Town
  Hungerford Town
  Ibstock United
  ICA Sports
  James King Blisworth
  Kettering Nomads
  Kettering Orchard Park
  Kettering Town
  Kidsgrove Athletic
  Kimberley Town
  Kings Cliffe
  Kirby Muxloe
  Kislingbury
  Langford
  Langley Wanderers
  Langtoft United
  Leek Town
  Leighton Town
  Leverstock Green
  Lewsey Park
  Lincoln City
  Lincoln Moorlands Railway
  Long Eaton United
  Loughborough Dynamo
  Loughborough FC
  Loughborough University
  Lutterworth Athletic
  March Town United
  Middleton Cheney
  Milton
  MK Dons
  MK Wanderers
  Moulton
  Needingworth United
  Netherton United
  New Mills
  Newark Town
  Newcastle Benfield
  Northampton Crispin
  Northampton Delapre
  Norton United
  Norwich City
  Old Challenors
  Ollerton Town
  Oundle Town
  Peacehaven & Telscombe
  Pegasus Juniors
  Pitstone & Ivinghoe Uninted
  Potterspury
  Radford
  Rainworth MW
  Ramsey Town
  Reading Town
  Renhold United
  Retford United
  Ringstead Rangers
  Rocester
  Rothley Imperial
  Royston Town
  Ryhall United
  Saffron Walden Town
  Sawtry
  Shirebrook Town
  Sileby Town
  Soham Town Rangers
  Somersham Town
  South Reading
  St Andrews
  St Margaretsbury
  St Neots Town
  St Peters
  Stamford
  Stanion Quantum Print
  Stansted
  Stanwick Rovers
  Staveley MW
  Stilton United
  Stony Stratford Town
  Stotfold
  Stratford Town
  Sutton Town
  Swaffham Town
  Tamworth
  Thame United
  Thornborough
  Thorpe Village
  Thurnby Nirvana
  Titchmarsh
  Tividale
  Tunbridge Wells
  UEA
  Warboys Town
  Weldon United
  Welford Victoria
  Wellingborough Gleneagles
  Wellingborough OG
  Wellingborough Ranelagh
  West Haddon
  Whitton United
  Wicken Sports
  Wilshamstead
  Windsor
  Winslow United
  Wisbech Town
  Witney United
  Wollaston Victoria
  Wolverton Town
  Wootton St George
  Yardley United
Contacts Search
M = map link available, W = website link available