Go back to LondonMiddx   CrowdScores Logo
ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties Football League
Member of the National League System
2012-2013 Season
Tuesday, 21 November 2017
Club Information
Northampton Spencer


Yar formed: 1936.
Ground: Kingsthorpe Mill, Studland Road, Kingsthorpe, Northampton.NN2 6NE. Tel: 01604-718898.
Directions: Ground in Kingsthorpe area of Northampton on A508 Market Harborough road out of Northampton. At W Grose Vauxhall garage, turn left at traffic lights into Thornton Road, then first right into Studland Road. Follow to bottom of hill and onto track between allotments. Ground is after a right turn at end of track.
Chairman: Graham Wrighting
Secretary: Nick Hillery, 18 Countess Road, Northampton NN5 7DY. Tel (Mobile): 07894-150853.
Manager: Andy Peaks. Assistant: Scott Carlin
Programme editor: Andy Goldsmith, 10 Hillside Way, Weston Favell, Northampton. NN3 3AW. Tel: 01604-412382. Mobile: 07980-700281. e-mail: goldsmith459@btinternet.com
Website:
Colours: Green and white; change colours: royal blue.

History:
The club was formed as Spencer School Old Boys by school friends Jack Wilson and Cyril Jones in 1936. The Pinner Cup was won in the first season and in the last pre-war campaign Spencer won the Town League 3rd Division.

Post war Spencer were soon back into the groove winning the Gorell Barnes Cup in 1947 and reaching the Northants Junior Cup final two years later.

In the late 50s Spencer embarked on a decade of success. Their first Town League title was won in 1958 anf hat tricks of championships were won from 1962 to 1964 and 1966 to 1968. There were five further Gorell Barnes Cup wins, success in the Daventry and Towcester Charity Cups, and four Northants Junior Cup finals in seven years, including wins in 1963 and 1967.

A new challenge saw Spencer join the UCL Division Two in 1968 and they won promotion as runners-up to Bletchley Reserves, finishing sixth in their first season in the top flight.
After starting their UCL career at Dallington Park, Spencer moved to Duston High School for two years before moving to their current home at Kingsthorpe Mill in 1971.

Spencer were relegated in 1981 and twelve months later finished at the foot of Division One. Fortunes were transformed by the arrival od ex-Cobblers boss John Petts as manager and he led the Millers back to the Premier in 1985.

Gary Sargent took Spencer to greater heights still. They won the Premier title in 1992 and were runners up in 1994 and 1998. In the Knockout Cup they won the trophy in 1989 and 1994 and were runners up in 1988, 1997 and 1998. They were also Northants Senior Cup finalists in 1990 and 1994.

After several years in the doldrums Spencer again emerged as a force in the 2005-06 season, finishing third in the league and winning the Northants Hillier Senior Cup for the first time.
Competitions
F.A. Cup
F.A. Vase
Northamptonshire FA - Junior Cup
League Cup
Division One
Normal Venue: Kingsthorpe Mill, Studland Road, Kingsthorpe, Northampton NN2 6NE  Tel: 01604 718898
Home Colours:  Away Colours:
Contact 1:
Contact 2:
Contact 3:
 
Kingsthorpe Mill Venue Information
 
Please immediately advise the Fixture Secretary of any changes
Home Pitch Availability
Date Venue Pitch Status
Saturday, 11 August 2012 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Saturday, 25 August 2012 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Saturday, 08 September 2012 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Saturday, 29 September 2012 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Tuesday, 16 October 2012 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Tuesday, 23 October 2012 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Saturday, 27 October 2012 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Saturday, 01 December 2012 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Tuesday, 05 February 2013 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Saturday, 23 February 2013 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Tuesday, 26 February 2013 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Tuesday, 05 March 2013 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Saturday, 30 March 2013 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Monday, 01 April 2013 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Thursday, 04 April 2013 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Tuesday, 09 April 2013 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Thursday, 11 April 2013 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Saturday, 13 April 2013 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Thursday, 18 April 2013 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Tuesday, 23 April 2013 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Saturday, 27 April 2013 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Tuesday, 30 April 2013 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Saturday, 04 May 2013 Kingsthorpe Mill 1 OK
Reserves
Competitions
Northamptonshire FA - Lower Junior Cup
Reserve League Cup Group 3
Normal Venue: Kingsthorpe Mill, Studland Road, Kingsthorpe, Northampton NN2 6NE  Tel: 01604 718898
Home Colours:  Away Colours:
Contact 1:
Contact 2:
Contact 3:
No Home Pitch Availability
To remove highlight click on Clubs (top right hand corner)
  AFC Kempston Rovers
  AFC Rushden & Diamonds
  Blackstones
  Boston Town
  Bourne Town
  Buckingham Town
  Bugbrooke St Michaels
  Burton Park Wanderers
  Cogenhoe United
  Deeping Rangers
  Desborough Town
  Eynesbury Rovers
  Harborough Town
  Harrowby United
  Holbeach United
  Huntingdon Town
  Irchester United
  Kings Lynn Town
  Long Buckby
  Newport Pagnell Town
  Northampton ON Chenecks
  Northampton Sileby Rangers
  Northampton Spencer
  Oadby Town
  Olney Town
  Peterborough Northern Star
  Potton United
  Quorn
  Raunds Town
  Rothwell Corinthians
  Rushden & Higham United
  Shepshed Dynamo
  Sleaford Town
  Spalding United
  St Ives Town
  Stewarts & Lloyds Corby
  Thrapston Town
  Wellingborough Town
  Wellingborough Whitworth
  Woodford United
  Wootton Blue Cross
  Yaxley
  61 FC Luton
  AC Meadowcroft
  Acle United
  AFC Sudbury
  Ampthill Town
  Anstey Nomads
  Ardley United
  Arlesey Town
  Armthorpe Welfare
  Arnold Town
  Ascot United
  Ashington
  Aston Clinton
  Aylesbury Park Rangers
  Aylestone Park
  Banbury United
  Bardon Hill Sports
  Barking
  Barrow Town
  Barton Town
  Barwell
  Basford United
  Basildon United
  Baston
  Bedford FC
  Bedford SA
  Bedford Town
  Belper Town
  Biggleswade Town
  Binfield
  Birstall United
  Blaby & Whetstone
  Blidworth Welfare
  Boldmere St Michaels
  Borrowash Victoria
  Bottesford Town
  Brackley Sports
  Brackley Town
  Bridgnorth Town
  Brixworth All Saints
  Broxbourne Borough V&E
  Buckingham Athletic
  Buxton
  Cambridge City
  Cambridge University Press
  Carlton Town
  Castor & Ailsworth
  Causeway United
  Chalfont St Peter
  City Colts
  Clipston
  Coalville Town
  Cockfosters
  Corby Everard
  Corby Khalsa
  Corby Legion Locomotives
  Corby Pegasus
  Corby Quantum Vikings
  Corby Red Star
  Corby Town
  Cranfield United
  Crawley Green
  Daventry Comms
  Daventry Town
  Deanshanger Athletic
  Debenham LC
  Denton
  Dereham Town
  Desford
  Diss Town
  Downham Town
  Dunkirk
  Dunstable Town
  Dunston UTS
  Earls Barton
  Ellistown
  Ely City
  Enfield 1893
  Eye Sports & Social
  Fakenham Town
  Finedon Volta
  Gedling MW
  Glossop North End
  Godmanchester Rovers
  Gornal Athletic
  Grantham Town
  Great Linford
  Greenwood Meadows
  Gresley
  Gretton
  Guernsey
  Haddenham United
  Hadley
  Hampton & Richmond Borough
  Haringey Borough
  Harpole
  Hatfield Town
  Hathern
  Haverhill Rovers
  Hazlemere Sports
  Heanor Town
  Heather St John
  Hemingfords United
  Henley Town
  Heyford Athletic
  Hoddesdon Town
  Holbrook Sports
  Holwell Sports
  Hucknall Town
  Hungerford Town
  Ibstock United
  ICA Sports
  James King Blisworth
  Kettering Nomads
  Kettering Orchard Park
  Kettering Town
  Kidsgrove Athletic
  Kimberley Town
  Kings Cliffe
  Kirby Muxloe
  Kislingbury
  Langford
  Langley Wanderers
  Langtoft United
  Leek Town
  Leighton Town
  Leverstock Green
  Lewsey Park
  Lincoln City
  Lincoln Moorlands Railway
  Long Eaton United
  Loughborough Dynamo
  Loughborough FC
  Loughborough University
  Lutterworth Athletic
  March Town United
  Middleton Cheney
  Milton
  MK Dons
  MK Wanderers
  Moulton
  Needingworth United
  Netherton United
  New Mills
  Newark Town
  Newcastle Benfield
  Northampton Crispin
  Northampton Delapre
  Norton United
  Norwich City
  Old Challenors
  Ollerton Town
  Oundle Town
  Peacehaven & Telscombe
  Pegasus Juniors
  Pitstone & Ivinghoe Uninted
  Potterspury
  Radford
  Rainworth MW
  Ramsey Town
  Reading Town
  Renhold United
  Retford United
  Ringstead Rangers
  Rocester
  Rothley Imperial
  Royston Town
  Ryhall United
  Saffron Walden Town
  Sawtry
  Shirebrook Town
  Sileby Town
  Soham Town Rangers
  Somersham Town
  South Reading
  St Andrews
  St Margaretsbury
  St Neots Town
  St Peters
  Stamford
  Stanion Quantum Print
  Stansted
  Stanwick Rovers
  Staveley MW
  Stilton United
  Stony Stratford Town
  Stotfold
  Stratford Town
  Sutton Town
  Swaffham Town
  Tamworth
  Thame United
  Thornborough
  Thorpe Village
  Thurnby Nirvana
  Titchmarsh
  Tividale
  Tunbridge Wells
  UEA
  Warboys Town
  Weldon United
  Welford Victoria
  Wellingborough Gleneagles
  Wellingborough OG
  Wellingborough Ranelagh
  West Haddon
  Whitton United
  Wicken Sports
  Wilshamstead
  Windsor
  Winslow United
  Wisbech Town
  Witney United
  Wollaston Victoria
  Wolverton Town
  Wootton St George
  Yardley United
Contacts Search
M = map link available, W = website link available