Go back to LondonMiddx   CrowdScores Logo
ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties Football League
Member of the National League System
2012-2013 Season
Friday, 24 November 2017
Club Information
Desborough Town


Year formed: 1896.
Ground: Waterworks Field, Braybrooke Road, Desborough, Northants NN14 2LJ. Tel: 01536-761350.
Directions: Turn left off A6 in town centre opposite the 'Oak Tree' public house into Gold Street signposted to Braybrooke. Road forks right into Braybrooke Road. Ground is on right hand side.
Chairman: Ernie Parsons.
Secretary: John Lee, 85 Breakleys Road, Desborough, Kettering, Northants. NN14 2PT. Tel/fax: 01536-760002. e-mail:johnlee@froggerycottage85.fsnet.co.uk
Manager: Martin McLeod.
Programme editor: John Lee.
Website: www.artarnfc.co.uk
Colours: All blue; change colours: yellow and black.

History
Desborough Town must be unique in that they have spent their entire league career playing in the same competition. They joined the Northants League, later the UCL, in its second season 1896-97 and have played in every official season since with the exception of 1945-46.
Success was soon to arrive as Ar Tarn took the championship in 1901,1902 and 1907, but their real golden age was the twenties, with further championships won in 1921,1924,1925 and 1928. This era also saw Desborough reach the FA Cup 1st Round for the only time in their history in 1926-27. A visit to Doncaster saw Desborough eight minutes from securing a home replay when fog forced an abandonment, Ar Tarn lost 3-0 in the retutn to Yorkshire. The club's record victory was a 14-0 defeat of Nuneaton Reserves in the 1924-25 season, with Jack Starsmore's six goal haul the best individual tally in a single match.
Desborough have won just two post war UCL titles, in 1949 and 1967 but with nine championships they are second to ten times winners Rushden Town in the all time roll of honour. Ar Tarn have finished second in the league on five occasions, most recently in 1980 when the club also enjoyed its best FA Vase run, reaching Round 5.
Success in recent seasons has been confined to the League Knockout Cup, won in 1978 against neighbours Rothwell, 1997 against Northampton Spencer, 2001 against Cogenhoe and 2008 against Daventry Town.
Over the years Ar Tarn have also won many other trophies including the Northants Senior and Maunsell Cups, Desborough, Market Harborough, Wellingborough and Wigston Charity Cups.

In 2008 the club was hit by a major fire at the ground which destroyed most of the clubhouse. A replacement should be in use by October 2011.
Competitions
F.A. Cup
F.A. Vase
Northamptonshire FA - Hillier Senior Cup
League Cup
Premier Division
Normal Venue: Waterworks Field, Braybrooke House, Desborough, Northants NN14 2LJ  Tel: 01536 761350
Home Colours:  Away Colours:
Contact 1:
Contact 2:
Contact 3:
 
Waterworks Field Venue Information
 
Please immediately advise the Fixture Secretary of any changes
Home Pitch Availability
Date Venue Pitch Status
Tuesday, 14 August 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 18 August 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 25 August 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Tuesday, 04 September 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Tuesday, 11 September 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 15 September 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Tuesday, 18 September 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Tuesday, 25 September 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 29 September 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Tuesday, 16 October 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 03 November 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Tuesday, 06 November 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 10 November 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Tuesday, 13 November 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Tuesday, 04 December 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 08 December 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 15 December 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Tuesday, 05 February 2013 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 23 February 2013 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Tuesday, 19 March 2013 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Monday, 01 April 2013 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 13 April 2013 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Tuesday, 16 April 2013 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 20 April 2013 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Thursday, 25 April 2013 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Reserves
Competitions
Northamptonshire FA - Junior Cup
Reserve League Cup
Reserve Supplementary Cup Group 4
Reserve League Cup Group 1
Reserve Division One
Reserve Supplementary Cup
Normal Venue: Waterworks Field, Braybrooke House, Desborough, Northants NN14 2LJ  Tel: 01536 761350
Home Colours:  Away Colours:
Contact 1:
Contact 2:
Contact 3:
 
Waterworks Field Venue Information
 
Please immediately advise the Fixture Secretary of any changes
Home Pitch Availability
Date Venue Pitch Status
Saturday, 01 September 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 08 September 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 22 September 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 06 October 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 20 October 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Wednesday, 31 October 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 17 November 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 01 December 2012 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 05 January 2013 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 12 January 2013 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 02 February 2013 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Tuesday, 05 March 2013 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 09 March 2013 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Wednesday, 03 April 2013 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 06 April 2013 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Wednesday, 10 April 2013 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Wednesday, 24 April 2013 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 27 April 2013 Waterworks Field 1 OK
Saturday, 04 May 2013 Waterworks Field 1 OK
To remove highlight click on Clubs (top right hand corner)
  AFC Kempston Rovers
  AFC Rushden & Diamonds
  Blackstones
  Boston Town
  Bourne Town
  Buckingham Town
  Bugbrooke St Michaels
  Burton Park Wanderers
  Cogenhoe United
  Deeping Rangers
  Desborough Town
  Eynesbury Rovers
  Harborough Town
  Harrowby United
  Holbeach United
  Huntingdon Town
  Irchester United
  Kings Lynn Town
  Long Buckby
  Newport Pagnell Town
  Northampton ON Chenecks
  Northampton Sileby Rangers
  Northampton Spencer
  Oadby Town
  Olney Town
  Peterborough Northern Star
  Potton United
  Quorn
  Raunds Town
  Rothwell Corinthians
  Rushden & Higham United
  Shepshed Dynamo
  Sleaford Town
  Spalding United
  St Ives Town
  Stewarts & Lloyds Corby
  Thrapston Town
  Wellingborough Town
  Wellingborough Whitworth
  Woodford United
  Wootton Blue Cross
  Yaxley
  61 FC Luton
  AC Meadowcroft
  Acle United
  AFC Sudbury
  Ampthill Town
  Anstey Nomads
  Ardley United
  Arlesey Town
  Armthorpe Welfare
  Arnold Town
  Ascot United
  Ashington
  Aston Clinton
  Aylesbury Park Rangers
  Aylestone Park
  Banbury United
  Bardon Hill Sports
  Barking
  Barrow Town
  Barton Town
  Barwell
  Basford United
  Basildon United
  Baston
  Bedford FC
  Bedford SA
  Bedford Town
  Belper Town
  Biggleswade Town
  Binfield
  Birstall United
  Blaby & Whetstone
  Blidworth Welfare
  Boldmere St Michaels
  Borrowash Victoria
  Bottesford Town
  Brackley Sports
  Brackley Town
  Bridgnorth Town
  Brixworth All Saints
  Broxbourne Borough V&E
  Buckingham Athletic
  Buxton
  Cambridge City
  Cambridge University Press
  Carlton Town
  Castor & Ailsworth
  Causeway United
  Chalfont St Peter
  City Colts
  Clipston
  Coalville Town
  Cockfosters
  Corby Everard
  Corby Khalsa
  Corby Legion Locomotives
  Corby Pegasus
  Corby Quantum Vikings
  Corby Red Star
  Corby Town
  Cranfield United
  Crawley Green
  Daventry Comms
  Daventry Town
  Deanshanger Athletic
  Debenham LC
  Denton
  Dereham Town
  Desford
  Diss Town
  Downham Town
  Dunkirk
  Dunstable Town
  Dunston UTS
  Earls Barton
  Ellistown
  Ely City
  Enfield 1893
  Eye Sports & Social
  Fakenham Town
  Finedon Volta
  Gedling MW
  Glossop North End
  Godmanchester Rovers
  Gornal Athletic
  Grantham Town
  Great Linford
  Greenwood Meadows
  Gresley
  Gretton
  Guernsey
  Haddenham United
  Hadley
  Hampton & Richmond Borough
  Haringey Borough
  Harpole
  Hatfield Town
  Hathern
  Haverhill Rovers
  Hazlemere Sports
  Heanor Town
  Heather St John
  Hemingfords United
  Henley Town
  Heyford Athletic
  Hoddesdon Town
  Holbrook Sports
  Holwell Sports
  Hucknall Town
  Hungerford Town
  Ibstock United
  ICA Sports
  James King Blisworth
  Kettering Nomads
  Kettering Orchard Park
  Kettering Town
  Kidsgrove Athletic
  Kimberley Town
  Kings Cliffe
  Kirby Muxloe
  Kislingbury
  Langford
  Langley Wanderers
  Langtoft United
  Leek Town
  Leighton Town
  Leverstock Green
  Lewsey Park
  Lincoln City
  Lincoln Moorlands Railway
  Long Eaton United
  Loughborough Dynamo
  Loughborough FC
  Loughborough University
  Lutterworth Athletic
  March Town United
  Middleton Cheney
  Milton
  MK Dons
  MK Wanderers
  Moulton
  Needingworth United
  Netherton United
  New Mills
  Newark Town
  Newcastle Benfield
  Northampton Crispin
  Northampton Delapre
  Norton United
  Norwich City
  Old Challenors
  Ollerton Town
  Oundle Town
  Peacehaven & Telscombe
  Pegasus Juniors
  Pitstone & Ivinghoe Uninted
  Potterspury
  Radford
  Rainworth MW
  Ramsey Town
  Reading Town
  Renhold United
  Retford United
  Ringstead Rangers
  Rocester
  Rothley Imperial
  Royston Town
  Ryhall United
  Saffron Walden Town
  Sawtry
  Shirebrook Town
  Sileby Town
  Soham Town Rangers
  Somersham Town
  South Reading
  St Andrews
  St Margaretsbury
  St Neots Town
  St Peters
  Stamford
  Stanion Quantum Print
  Stansted
  Stanwick Rovers
  Staveley MW
  Stilton United
  Stony Stratford Town
  Stotfold
  Stratford Town
  Sutton Town
  Swaffham Town
  Tamworth
  Thame United
  Thornborough
  Thorpe Village
  Thurnby Nirvana
  Titchmarsh
  Tividale
  Tunbridge Wells
  UEA
  Warboys Town
  Weldon United
  Welford Victoria
  Wellingborough Gleneagles
  Wellingborough OG
  Wellingborough Ranelagh
  West Haddon
  Whitton United
  Wicken Sports
  Wilshamstead
  Windsor
  Winslow United
  Wisbech Town
  Witney United
  Wollaston Victoria
  Wolverton Town
  Wootton St George
  Yardley United
Contacts Search
M = map link available, W = website link available