Go back to LondonMiddx   CrowdScores Logo
ChromaSport & Trophies United Counties Football League
Member of the National League System
2012-2013 Season
Monday, 20 November 2017
Club Information
Buckingham Town


Ground:
Directions:
Chairman: Vince Hyde
Secretary: Darren Seaton
Manager: Dan Kingston. Assistant: Christian Bamber.

Programme editor: Odette Crocombe, 32 Alverton, Milton Keynes. MK14 5EF Tel: 01908-676873. e-mail: odettec@hotmail.com
Website: www.bt-fc.co.uk

History
Buckingham Town FC was founded in 1883 with the first recorded match against Banbury. The club has played at Ford Meadow throughout its long history. Most of the club's early years were spent in junior football, and success was plentiful with the Aylesbury & District League won on three occasions and eight North Bucks League titles collected between 1925 and 1950. The Robins also won the Berks & Bucks Junior Cup in 1903 and 1949.
Buckingham were founder members of the Hellenic League in 1953 but they returned to junior football after four years. The Robins joined the South Midlands League in 1971 and switched to the UCL in 1974. Back to back promotions were achieved under the management of Mike Henson, and the Robins took their place in the Premier Division in 1976.
The club's centenary season proved to be the most successful in the club's history. Newly appointed manager Gary Knibbs led his side to the Premier title, Knockout Cup, Buckingham Charity Cup and Berks & Bucks Senior Cup - the only occasion it was ever won by a UCL club.
Buckingham celebrated their first 100 years with a match against Leicester City and the 1984-85 campaign proved another memorable one as the Robins reached the FA Cup 1st Round, losing 2-0 to Orient in front of a record Ford Meadow crowd of 2,451. The UCL title was regained in 1986 on the back of a record 24 match unbeaten run and the Robins embarked on a new adventure in the Southern League.
The Robins suffered from their location in the Southern League, being shifted between divisions to balance the numbers, but they enjoyed their share of success, winning the Southern Division in 1991 under Phil Lines's management. The Ford Meadow facilities were not up to Premier standards so there was no place in the Premier for the Robins. Buckingham twice reached the last eight of the FA Vase in 1989 and 1993, but thereafter fortunes declined and the Robins were relegated back to the UCL in 1997.
In 1999 the Robins were Knockout Cup runners up but twelve months later they narrowly avoided relegation after one of their worst ever seasons. Morrell Maison had hauled the Robins off the foot of the table after his late season appointment and steady progress was been made in the next four years culminating in 2003-04's second place finish and a place in the Berks & Bucks Senior Trophy final.
After Maison's departure to Kettering the Robins' fortunes waned and in 2007 they were relegated to Division One after finishing at the foot of the Premier Division.
In May 2011 the club was evicted from its long standing Ford Meadow home.

Colours: All red; change colours: all white or yellow and green
Competitions
Berks & Bucks FA - Intermediate Cup
Buckingham Charity Cup
League Cup
Division One
Jamie Victory Cup
Normal Venue: Ford Meadow, Ford Street, Buckingham MK18 1AG  Tel: 01280 816257
Home Colours: Red shirts, Red shorts, Red socks  Away Colours: Yellow or White shirts, Green or White shorts, Yellow or White socks
Contact 1: TAYLOR Robin, Secretary, Ford Street, Buckingham.MK18 1AG  [Ground] 01280-816257  [Mobile] 07860-539106
Contact 2: JOYCE Tony, Manager, Ford Street, Buckingham.MK18 1AG
Contact 3: ROSENBERG Tony, Chairman, Ford Street, Buckingham.MK18 1AG
 
Ford Meadow Venue Information
Manor Fields Venue Information
 
Please immediately advise the Fixture Secretary of any changes
Home Pitch Availability
Date Venue Pitch Status
Saturday, 11 August 2012 Manor Fields 1 OK
Saturday, 18 August 2012 Manor Fields 1 OK
Saturday, 01 September 2012 Manor Fields 1 OK
Saturday, 29 September 2012 Manor Fields 1 OK
Saturday, 06 October 2012 Manor Fields 1 OK
Saturday, 20 October 2012 Manor Fields 1 OK
Saturday, 10 November 2012 Manor Fields 1 OK
Wednesday, 14 November 2012 Manor Fields 1 OK
Saturday, 17 November 2012 Manor Fields 1 OK
Saturday, 08 December 2012 Manor Fields 1 OK
Saturday, 15 December 2012 Manor Fields 1 OK
Saturday, 09 February 2013 Manor Fields 1 OK
Saturday, 23 February 2013 Manor Fields 1 OK
Wednesday, 27 February 2013 Manor Fields 1 OK
Wednesday, 27 March 2013 Ford Meadow 1 OK
Saturday, 06 April 2013 Manor Fields 1 OK
Saturday, 13 April 2013 Manor Fields 1 OK
Saturday, 20 April 2013 Manor Fields 1 OK
Saturday, 27 April 2013 Manor Fields 1 OK
Tuesday, 07 May 2013 Ford Meadow 1 OK
To remove highlight click on Clubs (top right hand corner)
  AFC Kempston Rovers
  AFC Rushden & Diamonds
  Blackstones
  Boston Town
  Bourne Town
  Buckingham Town
  Bugbrooke St Michaels
  Burton Park Wanderers
  Cogenhoe United
  Deeping Rangers
  Desborough Town
  Eynesbury Rovers
  Harborough Town
  Harrowby United
  Holbeach United
  Huntingdon Town
  Irchester United
  Kings Lynn Town
  Long Buckby
  Newport Pagnell Town
  Northampton ON Chenecks
  Northampton Sileby Rangers
  Northampton Spencer
  Oadby Town
  Olney Town
  Peterborough Northern Star
  Potton United
  Quorn
  Raunds Town
  Rothwell Corinthians
  Rushden & Higham United
  Shepshed Dynamo
  Sleaford Town
  Spalding United
  St Ives Town
  Stewarts & Lloyds Corby
  Thrapston Town
  Wellingborough Town
  Wellingborough Whitworth
  Woodford United
  Wootton Blue Cross
  Yaxley
  61 FC Luton
  AC Meadowcroft
  Acle United
  AFC Sudbury
  Ampthill Town
  Anstey Nomads
  Ardley United
  Arlesey Town
  Armthorpe Welfare
  Arnold Town
  Ascot United
  Ashington
  Aston Clinton
  Aylesbury Park Rangers
  Aylestone Park
  Banbury United
  Bardon Hill Sports
  Barking
  Barrow Town
  Barton Town
  Barwell
  Basford United
  Basildon United
  Baston
  Bedford FC
  Bedford SA
  Bedford Town
  Belper Town
  Biggleswade Town
  Binfield
  Birstall United
  Blaby & Whetstone
  Blidworth Welfare
  Boldmere St Michaels
  Borrowash Victoria
  Bottesford Town
  Brackley Sports
  Brackley Town
  Bridgnorth Town
  Brixworth All Saints
  Broxbourne Borough V&E
  Buckingham Athletic
  Buxton
  Cambridge City
  Cambridge University Press
  Carlton Town
  Castor & Ailsworth
  Causeway United
  Chalfont St Peter
  City Colts
  Clipston
  Coalville Town
  Cockfosters
  Corby Everard
  Corby Khalsa
  Corby Legion Locomotives
  Corby Pegasus
  Corby Quantum Vikings
  Corby Red Star
  Corby Town
  Cranfield United
  Crawley Green
  Daventry Comms
  Daventry Town
  Deanshanger Athletic
  Debenham LC
  Denton
  Dereham Town
  Desford
  Diss Town
  Downham Town
  Dunkirk
  Dunstable Town
  Dunston UTS
  Earls Barton
  Ellistown
  Ely City
  Enfield 1893
  Eye Sports & Social
  Fakenham Town
  Finedon Volta
  Gedling MW
  Glossop North End
  Godmanchester Rovers
  Gornal Athletic
  Grantham Town
  Great Linford
  Greenwood Meadows
  Gresley
  Gretton
  Guernsey
  Haddenham United
  Hadley
  Hampton & Richmond Borough
  Haringey Borough
  Harpole
  Hatfield Town
  Hathern
  Haverhill Rovers
  Hazlemere Sports
  Heanor Town
  Heather St John
  Hemingfords United
  Henley Town
  Heyford Athletic
  Hoddesdon Town
  Holbrook Sports
  Holwell Sports
  Hucknall Town
  Hungerford Town
  Ibstock United
  ICA Sports
  James King Blisworth
  Kettering Nomads
  Kettering Orchard Park
  Kettering Town
  Kidsgrove Athletic
  Kimberley Town
  Kings Cliffe
  Kirby Muxloe
  Kislingbury
  Langford
  Langley Wanderers
  Langtoft United
  Leek Town
  Leighton Town
  Leverstock Green
  Lewsey Park
  Lincoln City
  Lincoln Moorlands Railway
  Long Eaton United
  Loughborough Dynamo
  Loughborough FC
  Loughborough University
  Lutterworth Athletic
  March Town United
  Middleton Cheney
  Milton
  MK Dons
  MK Wanderers
  Moulton
  Needingworth United
  Netherton United
  New Mills
  Newark Town
  Newcastle Benfield
  Northampton Crispin
  Northampton Delapre
  Norton United
  Norwich City
  Old Challenors
  Ollerton Town
  Oundle Town
  Peacehaven & Telscombe
  Pegasus Juniors
  Pitstone & Ivinghoe Uninted
  Potterspury
  Radford
  Rainworth MW
  Ramsey Town
  Reading Town
  Renhold United
  Retford United
  Ringstead Rangers
  Rocester
  Rothley Imperial
  Royston Town
  Ryhall United
  Saffron Walden Town
  Sawtry
  Shirebrook Town
  Sileby Town
  Soham Town Rangers
  Somersham Town
  South Reading
  St Andrews
  St Margaretsbury
  St Neots Town
  St Peters
  Stamford
  Stanion Quantum Print
  Stansted
  Stanwick Rovers
  Staveley MW
  Stilton United
  Stony Stratford Town
  Stotfold
  Stratford Town
  Sutton Town
  Swaffham Town
  Tamworth
  Thame United
  Thornborough
  Thorpe Village
  Thurnby Nirvana
  Titchmarsh
  Tividale
  Tunbridge Wells
  UEA
  Warboys Town
  Weldon United
  Welford Victoria
  Wellingborough Gleneagles
  Wellingborough OG
  Wellingborough Ranelagh
  West Haddon
  Whitton United
  Wicken Sports
  Wilshamstead
  Windsor
  Winslow United
  Wisbech Town
  Witney United
  Wollaston Victoria
  Wolverton Town
  Wootton St George
  Yardley United
Contacts Search
M = map link available, W = website link available